1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Spec me some DDR2 RAM

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Paul_Canning, 19 Sep 2009.

  1. Paul_Canning

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Sep 2007

    Posts: 453

    Hi folks.

    I recently upgraded to a Gigabyte 770 motherboard and an ATI HD4870.

    I am looking to get a Phenom II 550 now, and I would like to get some new RAM to replcae my 2GB of PC6400 DDR2.

    My motherboard is DDR2 (couldnt afford the jump to a DDR3 system) and I am looking to get at least 4GB of RAM. Should I go for PC8500 or 6400? And if i kept my old RAM in as well, would the newer RAM be gimped?
     
  2. 95thrifles

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 15 Nov 2008

    Posts: 6,970

  3. Paul_Canning

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Sep 2007

    Posts: 453

    Why on earth is it labeled with nVidia SLI? :S
     
  4. Kennysevenfold

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 9 Sep 2008

    Posts: 7,945

    Location: Glasgow

    As it is Sli ready.? :p
     
  5. Paul_Canning

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Sep 2007

    Posts: 453

    SLI is for graphics cards no?

    :3
     
  6. reflux

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Nov 2007

    Posts: 12,837

    Location: Enfield

    SLi memory is a rather gimmicky Nvidia feature that was designed to help manufacturers shift more RAM modules. It's essentially like Intel's XMP tech iirc which gives you manufacturer approved settings that are better than the SPDs.