1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starbound - adventure, terraria graphics designer ( INDIE )

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Neil79, 19 Feb 2012.

  1. Dave****

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Apr 2009

    Posts: 2,943

    Location: Near Manchester

    I guess you didn't see what I asked on the first page, it the last post I think.

    How do you edit the server so people have different starter planets?
     
  2. LeJosh

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Sep 2008

    Posts: 10,434

    Location: Edinburgh.

    So will the wipe happen today, ye reckon?
     
  3. Evilsod

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Nov 2009

    Posts: 11,464

    Location: London

     
  4. FrenchTart

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 16 May 2005

    Posts: 31,310

    Location: Manchester

    Hey. Sorry, yeah I missed it.

    I read that the current release is slightly bugged with this and that with the default setting you will have the same planet for everyone at the start but once you restart the server it will change so that everyone has their own.

    The setting I used previously was:

    "useDefaultWorldCoordinate" : true,

    This seemed to work for a while but to be honest I think it may have been a red herring.
     
  5. Neil79

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Sep 2006

    Posts: 35,083

    Location: On Ocuk

    HEY FT, server down? :)
     
  6. FrenchTart

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 16 May 2005

    Posts: 31,310

    Location: Manchester

    I'll go check.
     
  7. FrenchTart

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 16 May 2005

    Posts: 31,310

    Location: Manchester

    Should be back up now.
     
  8. Neil79

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Sep 2006

    Posts: 35,083

    Location: On Ocuk

    Cheers :D
     
  9. Neil79

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Sep 2006

    Posts: 35,083

    Location: On Ocuk

    LOL

    I was hammering like mad, why was it taking so long to get a simple block of cobblestone...

    I was using the woodmans axe :( "derp"


    EDIT : WOOHOO! Found a penal colony on my first planet and gained a +64 damage per swing axe :D = One hit kill
     
    Last edited: 10 Dec 2013
  10. Neil79

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Sep 2006

    Posts: 35,083

    Location: On Ocuk

    [​IMG]

    Just found this too :eek:

    TIP : If you select the zoom levels in resolution options, you can see more of your game screen! Especially nice on LARGE screens :)
     
    Last edited: 10 Dec 2013
  11. DanF

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Feb 2004

    Posts: 3,879

    Location: London

    yep, kinda prefer the middle zoom when not mining, bit closer to the action :)

    the weapons you can make are so OP atm, one shot everything insight. But some of the weapon drops from humanoids look okaish.
     
  12. Bleek

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 May 2004

    Posts: 5,502

    Location: Naked and afraid

    So how are you guys starting up so quick if you've been wiped?

    Isn't it a be tedious to dig for hours and hours?
     
  13. Neil79

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Sep 2006

    Posts: 35,083

    Location: On Ocuk

    It really depends on the starting location, it was on a penal colony and two items of very high power were dropped :)

    However!

    FrenchTart, the starting planet is the same again. Lots of people can't find any trees and someone set a trap at the starting location and nearly killed me :mad:

    Oh an a good note, I've now got a silver pickaxe :D

    Bleek once you get the first pickaxe the game gets much more improved for mining resources, by the time you get the top end pickaxe you are plowing through the ground lol
     
  14. FrenchTart

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 16 May 2005

    Posts: 31,310

    Location: Manchester

    Did you remove the trap already? (If so - thanks). I just logged in to try and check it out and it seemed okay in regards to traps at spawn. I really wish we had the sort of anti-griefing tools we have in Minecraft :/ Hopefully one day.

    The starting planet being kind of desolate doesn't shock me. I don't know if I can make people get their own starting planets at the moment due to a possible bug. I may delete the starting planet and restart the server though - that will at least put some resources on there for new players.
     
  15. Neil79

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Sep 2006

    Posts: 35,083

    Location: On Ocuk

    Thing is you'd have to delete it daily going by how many players loot it lol
     
  16. kthula666

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 May 2012

    Posts: 2,075

    Location: Aberdeen

    FT says your server is old version now
     
  17. Neil79

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Sep 2006

    Posts: 35,083

    Location: On Ocuk

    Deleted
     
    Last edited: 11 Dec 2013
  18. Antony101

    Mobster

    Joined: 4 Jul 2011

    Posts: 4,184

    Location: England

    So the weapons have been fixed now?

    Didn't want to play till they were.
     
  19. Neil79

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Sep 2006

    Posts: 35,083

    Location: On Ocuk

    I find the game much more appealing :)
     
  20. Antony101

    Mobster

    Joined: 4 Jul 2011

    Posts: 4,184

    Location: England

    I've not received any patch through steam?