1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Steam games seem to kill my net?

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Megahurtz400, 18 Apr 2010.

  1. Megahurtz400

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 5 Jun 2007

    Posts: 8,229

    Location: Colchester

    Right, had this problem for months now, but haven't really played anything up until now :(

    Whenever i open L4D2 or CSS, i get into the game, go to join a game, and it takes ages, i'll minimize the game and my net does the old "Cannot identify network adress" :(

    As i said, had this problem for ages, even on my old hard drive?

    Any ideas to solve it? Really fancy some CSS again :)

    Cheers,
    Dan
     
  2. SteQ

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Feb 2004

    Posts: 494

    Location: Hampshire

    What are your specs?
    What OS are you running?
     
  3. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 13 Oct 2006

    Posts: 75,244

    Sounds like the server browser is refreshing a lot of games? I take it your not joining from direct IP but from a list of servers?

    If so either your router is kicking in DOS protection due to the flood of packets or your NIC drivers aren't capable of handling that load.

    Its also possible (if this happens between 5pm and midnight but is fine at other times of day) and your on an ISP that uses BT's traffic management platform that you are running into an incompatibility in their system. (BT's traffic management system has a serious bug they won't acknowledge with the steam application). This will only affect people who have exceeded the FUP tho.
     
  4. Megahurtz400

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 5 Jun 2007

    Posts: 8,229

    Location: Colchester

    Running Windows 7.

    Intel E8400 @ Stock 3.00ghz
    Asus P5Q
    4GB GeiL Black Dragon
    Radeon HD4850
    WD Caviar Blue 320gb as main drive

    Dan
     
  5. supercrewd

    Associate

    Joined: 19 Apr 2006

    Posts: 35

    Location: Blackpool

    which isp are you with? I had a problem like this, Im with Be* and it was a setting on the supplied modem that was causing it.
     
  6. SpudMaster

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2004

    Posts: 3,109

    Location: blackburn

    I had this problem or similar with O2 using a netgear dg834gt up until a couple of months ago. After playing games on steam, l4d etc, websites wouldnt load even though the net was stick connected as i could continue to play games online. It all worked fine using the standard o2 box so something with the dg834gt was causing it. Never figured out what was causing it but about a month or so ago it suddently stopped happening :confused: :)
     
  7. Joop

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Jul 2007

    Posts: 817

    i get the same problem and have for a long time, win xp,vista and w7 so i think its the bt homehub!!
     
  8. James J

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Dec 2002

    Posts: 14,519

    Location: North Lincolnshire

    Sounds like a silly windows media error where it pushes the entire bandwidth of your LAN into that game. You havent made any registry changes have you?
     
  9. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 13 Oct 2006

    Posts: 75,244

    834 has DOS flood protection - default settings are quite agressive - not sure if you can change it in the default firmware/control panel but with the DGTeam firmware you can turn down how agressive it is or turn it off entirely. (Security->SPI Firewall->UDP Flood).
     
    Last edited: 18 Apr 2010
  10. SpudMaster

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2004

    Posts: 3,109

    Location: blackburn

    Ah cheers for that. Im im using the DGTeam firmware but with most settings on defaults. As I said above the problem has gone now but if it comes back i'll give that a try :)
     
  11. Marky

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Apr 2007

    Posts: 23,407

    Location: UK

    I've always had a similar problem like this - whenever I'm downloading a game/update on Steam, I'm unable to use the net anywhere else :(

    I have the Netgear DG834G - So it must be a router problem...
     
  12. SpudMaster

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2004

    Posts: 3,109

    Location: blackburn

    try the above fix suggest by Rroff if your using the DGTeam firmware.