1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Swapping HDD to new system - Help needed

Discussion in 'Storage Drives' started by Kent, 27 Jul 2006.

  1. Kent

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Jun 2006

    Posts: 133

    Hey, I am currently building a new system and I have got to the point where I need to transfer my IDE ATA/133 Hard Drive to my new rig.

    It is a Maxtor 4R060L0 and I would like a method of successfully transfering it to my new setup without losing any data.

    More details can be given if you need them.

    Help is appreciated, thanks. :)
     
  2. SiriusB

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,448

    Location: Manchester

    Remove from old system.
    Put in new system.

    There you go.

    SiriusB
     
  3. Kent

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Jun 2006

    Posts: 133

    I need to know more.

    Settings, drivers etc
     
  4. Goatboy

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 22 Oct 2003

    Posts: 4,023

    Location: a crappy part of London

    I think he pretty much covered it all.
     
  5. Kent

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Jun 2006

    Posts: 133

    What about Master/Slave?

    Sorry this is the first time i've fitted a HDD. Optical drive also.
     
  6. SiriusB

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,448

    Location: Manchester

    If you have two devices on the same IDE cable then one device has to be set to Master, and the other Slave. Which way around really doesn't matter. However it is generally better to have HDDs on a separate cable to Optical drives - but its not a major concern.

    If you plan to use your HDD as the boot drive then it will need to be set as Master.

    SiriusB
     
  7. Kent

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Jun 2006

    Posts: 133

    Okay so I connect the optical drive to one cable and the hdd to the other.

    and i will definatly keep all my data?
     
  8. SiriusB

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,448

    Location: Manchester

    Yep. Data shouldn't go anywhere unless you've been doing kick-ups with your HDD.

    EDIT - if you plan to use this drive for your OS, I suggest you make backups of your data unless your OS is on a separate partition.

    You can just boot straight into the existing windows but it will complain about all the new hardware - its always best to do a fresh install on a new system.

    SiriusB
     
  9. Kent

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Jun 2006

    Posts: 133

    Okay thanks. :)

    So I should set them both to Cable-Select?
     
  10. Goatboy

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 22 Oct 2003

    Posts: 4,023

    Location: a crappy part of London

    Drives are usually set to that from new so it should just be a simple case of swapping them as per the first post, if not just change it to that and all should be well.
     
  11. Kent

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Jun 2006

    Posts: 133

    So when I transfer the HDD to the new comp and reinstall Windows, will I keep the data currently on it?