1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sygate no more!?

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Sandmaster500, 15 Jan 2006.

  1. Sandmaster500

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,116

    Location: Leeds/Oxford

    Hi, google'd sygate to download it and it turns out they've been bought out by Symantec!
    http://www.symantec.com/press/2005/n051010c.html
    Why!!??
    I wanted to use sygate because i was fed up with norton, now i have to use it!

    >grumble over<
     
  2. marc2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Feb 2004

    Posts: 20,151

    Location: England

    sygate has always sucked imho. just too damn fiddly to setup and a very unfriendly user interface. i just use the xp firewall as i don't need outbound protection. :)
     
  3. Sandmaster500

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,116

    Location: Leeds/Oxford

    :eek: :eek: :eek: How can you say that, the free version was fantastic!

    What firewalls are people using?

    Anyone know why this happened? Big fish eating a little fish? :(
     
  4. whitecrook

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 22 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,367

    Location: Clydebank

    sygate 2.15 (the last freeware version) can be found in various places on the net

    actually that's Kerio Firewall 2.15. Are these related somehow?
     
    Last edited: 15 Jan 2006
  5. l33t_p3t3

    Associate

    Joined: 3 Jan 2006

    Posts: 90

    Location: Stourbridge, UK

    Sygate was, & still is a great firewall. :)
    I still use it on both my PCs and would recommend it to anyone.
     
  6. AJUK

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 14 Nov 2003

    Posts: 10,949

    Try Sunbelt Kerio ot Look'N'Stop, both are excellent and the last of the good firewalls along with Sygate before Symantec.
     
  7. A2Z

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 9 May 2005

    Posts: 8,240

    Location: London

    firewalls are over-rated...as said the windows XP one is fine, unless you run a server or anything i dont see the point of having one...

    hmm i mean even my windows one is off now...i think it has been for weeks, and i doubt i have any probs..
     
  8. Otacon

    Capodecina

    Joined: 10 Jan 2004

    Posts: 21,923

    Location: All over

    Unless you're behind a NAT router, I really wouldn't recommend that. Hell, even if you are, the Windows Firewall is so unobtrusive that I'd still suggest leaving it on.
     
  9. uknorthboy

    Gangster

    Joined: 30 Oct 2005

    Posts: 351

    Sygate dead :( zonealarm for me then.
     
  10. AFK_Matrix

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2004

    Posts: 2,496

    Location: Crawley, WEST SUSSEX

    I have 2 computers and have one on zonealarm and one on kerio. Personally prefer Kerio it has a nice interface, comes up with a few windows when i use a new peice of software and asks what i want to do and thats it, you can also setup a user friendly install where no windows pops up and kerio is just in the background. Now zonealarm on the other hand really annoyed me, i went to open my EVE game and it instantly blocked it with no choice if i wanted it to or not, i then had to hunt through the horrible interface to find how to allow the access again :mad:

    Also when u install the Kerio firewall u are getting the full thing as if u have bought it, although this only lasts for 30 days and then reverts to a simple firewall for free. But i think i am actually going to buy it becuase apparently i can get it for $9.95 a year which i think is just so cheap it would be daft not to buy it.
     
    Last edited: 16 Jan 2006
  11. Sandmaster500

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,116

    Location: Leeds/Oxford

    http://www.kerio.com/ that the right thing? Is it easy to set up to allow games and access to networks (inbound and out).
    Also how much system resources does it use?
    Finally guessing i'm going to have to swap sygate for it as that wont be having any updates etc?

    Thanks :)
     
  12. AFK_Matrix

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2004

    Posts: 2,496

    Location: Crawley, WEST SUSSEX

    Hi Sandmaster500,

    This is the right link Kerio Firewall .

    It is very easy to setup as when u install it gives u 2 options the advanced one where windows pop up on the desktop asking what u want to allow block etc and then the noob/easy install that shows not pop ups and lets whatever u open to be allowed (i think, this seems rather dangerous to me and i did the advanced option)

    Then the actual interface is very easy to use and see what programs u have allowed/blocked.

    Not sure on the system memory as at work at the mo can tell u later though.

    And yes its not advisable to keep using sygate as it won't have upto the date filters and theres nasty software appearing all the time.
     
  13. Sandmaster500

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,116

    Location: Leeds/Oxford

    Thanks very much :)

    Got my main system up and running "just"

    Looks to be very good, will put it to the test though.

    Ty
     
  14. CircleFaust

    Mobster

    Joined: 1 Dec 2003

    Posts: 3,428

    just found out sygate is no more.
    i'm still using it. it's the best firewall i've used. norton amd zonealarm sucked imo.

    it won't be updated but am i in real danger if i keep using it. if so this keiro sounds like the next best thing. did you swap for it sandmaster500?
     
  15. Sul

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Jun 2004

    Posts: 347

    Location: Tea

    Yeah I discovered this a few days ago when I wanted to install the free version on my desktop.. :(

    I'm just going to stick with the bog standard windows firewall and the nvidia one that came with my mobo, should be fine.
     
  16. Sandmaster500

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,116

    Location: Leeds/Oxford

    Cruiser - I haven't swapped yet with the PC that was running sygate. But have put it on my main system and if you chose advanced user thing then it is good. Comes up with a window when something trys to get in/out and then you can change your preferences. You can have it so it doesn't come up with a window but i haven't tried it yet. Going to be swapping with the other computer soon (when i get round to it).

    Thinking i might setup a hardware firewall (using smoothwall linux) sometime if i ever upgrade the other computer. Anyone tried this?

    Ta