1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

System will not work, please help !

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by BEN_UK, 1 Feb 2006.

  1. BEN_UK

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,827

    Location: Nottingham

    Hello,

    Just built a system and i carnt get it to boot up.

    Specs

    Abit IC7 socket 478 (was working fine in another system 2 weeks ago)
    P4 1.6 400FSB (just got this delivered from ebay today)
    512Mb PC2100 RAM (brand new from internet)
    Radeon 8500 64Mb AGP (been in box for about 3 years)

    I have power going to the system, all fans spinning etc

    I get no picture on monitor, just the test screen on monitor 3 different colours.

    The system makes no beeps, with or with out the PC speaker connected.

    I have cleared the BIOS.

    Anything else i should try ?

    Thanks Ben
     
  2. richtayrich

    Associate

    Joined: 24 Feb 2003

    Posts: 35

    Location: dorset

    I just had same issue, fans spinning etc etc no video nada...after trying all the bits in another pc, they all worked fine..

    Eventually, I hooked the PSU from one pc to my IC7 and it worked fine...

    Thus, it boiled down to my PSU.
    Seems one of the rails proably broke. Ordered a new PSU and its all running fine..
     
  3. ah_wah

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Mar 2006

    Posts: 6

    Check that you have connected all the PSU sockets in the mobo, you may notice that you are missing to plug a 4pin bit (near processor?)
     
  4. leezer3

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jan 2006

    Posts: 2,930

    Location: Norwich

    Fished this up from a place I don't believe I'm allowed to link to.

    -Leezer-
     
  5. Noto

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Dec 2002

    Posts: 1,892


    yeah that square 4 pin one is Very important.....
     
  6. BEN_UK

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,827

    Location: Nottingham

    I fixed this awhile ago :p check my first date of post.

    I had brought the wrong type of CPU, i had a P4 willimate and it needed to be a northwood.