1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tempted with this on a 0% from OCUK

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Mikey, 21 Oct 2009.

  1. Mikey

    Soldato

    Joined: 28 Dec 2002

    Posts: 5,878

    Location: South Coast

    Intel Core i7 860 2.80Ghz (Nehalem) (Socket LGA1156) - Retail + Operation Flashpoint: Dragon Rising Game £226.99
    (£197.38) £226.99
    (£197.38)
    MSI P55-GD65 Intel P55 (Socket 1156) DDR3 Motherboard £132.99
    (£115.64) £132.99
    (£115.64)
    Corsair XMS3 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3 PC3-12800C9 (1600MHz) Tri-Channel (TR3X6G1600C9) £94.99
    (£82.60) £94.99
    (£82.60)
    Noctua NM-13 Intel Mounting Kit for LGA775 / 1156 / 1366 £5.99
    (£5.21) £5.99
    (£5.21)

    I already have
    Noctua HSF
    9800GT
    Antec 300
    160, 320 & 250GB Hdds
    DVD
    Corsair 520W PSU


    To replace my Q6600, motherboard, RAM etc.
     
    Last edited: 21 Oct 2009
  2. cmndr_andi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2009

    Posts: 12,040

    Location: Glasgow

    Personally, I would go with an i7 920 and a Gigabyte X58 UD3R. It will cost the same as the p55/i7 860 system, but overclock better, better support multi-GPUs and there is no chance of getting a duff foxconn socket.

    The RAM you picked will work fine with my proposed X58 system, but for a P55 you will be wanting 4GB Dual Channel DDR3.

    What noctua cooler are you using?
     
  3. Robinho_Skills

    Associate

    Joined: 7 Oct 2009

    Posts: 94

  4. Mikey

    Soldato

    Joined: 28 Dec 2002

    Posts: 5,878

    Location: South Coast

    Noctua NH-U12P CPU Cooler is the current HSF.

    I'll check out the other bits.

    I tried to O/C my Q6600, but it only does 2.8GHz so time to move
     
  5. Clum

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Dec 2008

    Posts: 2,793

    Location: Auckland/Edinburgh

    Ye i'd really find the extra for a new graphics card as well.
     
  6. ETNiES

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Sep 2009

    Posts: 569

    Location: Dublin

    hmm I was nearly sure I read foxconn on my UD3R when putting together my rig, are you saying the UD3R's dont have ANY foxconn sockets?
     
  7. Mikey

    Soldato

    Joined: 28 Dec 2002

    Posts: 5,878

    Location: South Coast

    Could be a plan, other aspect is go 4GB or 8GB of RAM


    It's on about £30 a month, it's peanuts, time to add a GPU
     
    Last edited: 21 Oct 2009
  8. cmndr_andi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2009

    Posts: 12,040

    Location: Glasgow

    Aye, you may well have a foxconn socket - but don't worry. The problem is only with P55 Foxconn sockets, so yours should be fine.
     
  9. PermaBanned

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Jul 2009

    Posts: 16,239

    Location: Newcastle/Aberdeen

    This is P55.
     
  10. Mikey

    Soldato

    Joined: 28 Dec 2002

    Posts: 5,878

    Location: South Coast

    I play gta and grid ATM
     
  11. cmndr_andi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2009

    Posts: 12,040

    Location: Glasgow

    If ETNiES is referring to his Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R then i'd say there is a good chance it is an X58, and thus his socket is fine.


    The OP on the other hand, if he choeses the MSI P55 GD65, then there is a chance of getting a bad socket. As the problem is exclusively with Foxconn 1156 (P55) sockets and MSI does use these, as well as Lotes ones - so it's luck of the draw as to what you get.
     
    Last edited: 21 Oct 2009
  12. mrbios

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Jun 2003

    Posts: 15,984

    Location: Engerland

    what is this problem you speak of? worried now as i've just ordered one lol
     
  13. cmndr_andi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2009

    Posts: 12,040

    Location: Glasgow

    This, its really only a problem for extreme overclocking - but looking at the pictures of those pins freaked me out somewhat.
     
  14. mrbios

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Jun 2003

    Posts: 15,984

    Location: Engerland

    Ah im not going to worry about that then, if i even bother to overclock at all it'll only be very minimal air cooling overclocking :)
     
  15. shadow_boxer

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 9 Oct 2009

    Posts: 8,773

    Location: Stoke-On-Trent

    I've heard that EVGA P55 F.T.W. boards also use the foxconn (and Lotes too) socket. Do u think overclocking the i5 750 on air will be ok??

    With good air cooling do reckon it can get upto 3,8 GHz (or more)??
     
  16. mrbios

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Jun 2003

    Posts: 15,984

    Location: Engerland

    From the sounds of the anandtech article it's only a problem when extreme overclocking that requires you to use extreme cooling (says somewhere near the bottom) so air should be fine to push as far as you can
     
  17. capriboy1978

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 May 2009

    Posts: 1,699

    Location: Derbyshire

    0%??
     
  18. Hotwired

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Aug 2009

    Posts: 7,812

    The article is pretty clear why it happens, anyone going to those extremes is prepared to write off what they've bought anyway. Means almost nothing for normal people or even air overclockers.

    Clamp your cpu in the socket and if every pin doesn't have a dimple when it comes out you should poke someone because that's all the issue is, insufficient contact so if using stupid volts while overclocking the current can damage those weak connections.

    I have a Foxconn and all are making contact.
     
  19. mrbios

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Jun 2003

    Posts: 15,984

    Location: Engerland

    6/12month finance agreements i think he means, ive just made use of one myself only 2 hours ago ^_^ just got to post it back off to them tomorrow and all should be well
     
  20. capriboy1978

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 May 2009

    Posts: 1,699

    Location: Derbyshire

    oic thanks, 0% finance who'd have thunk it.