1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

test server setup

Discussion in 'Servers and Enterprise Solutions' started by darkmanx, 7 Oct 2009.

  1. darkmanx

    Associate

    Joined: 28 May 2009

    Posts: 25

    Hi

    I have got my hands on a HP ML370 G4 server, and want to use it to start to learn more about the server side of things.

    Would it be best to set it up as a 2003 server and connect up to a switch and add a client into the equation, basically I want to get to grips with setting up a network albeit on a very small scale, dhcp, dns, ad, maybe ris/wds in future.

    Or would it be best to put vmware server on it and do it all virtually?

    Cheers
     
  2. bigredshark

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 30 Jun 2005

    Posts: 9,516

    Location: London Town!

    To learn much of meaning you'll need two servers I'd say, so stick vmware on there...

    One server means you can do DHCP, DNS, AD etc for a single client but that's quick stuff. With a second server you can start understanding AD a bit better and doing more complex stuff...
     
  3. darkmanx

    Associate

    Joined: 28 May 2009

    Posts: 25

    cool is it just standard vmware server to use? Is it replication over 2 DC's your talking about or setting up separate sites with multiple domains that i'll be able to do with 2 servers?
     
  4. bigredshark

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 30 Jun 2005

    Posts: 9,516

    Location: London Town!

    Whatever it'll take really, I'd install ESXi if it'll run but I don't know on a G4 class server. Seperate sites is a possiblity, sub domains, inter domain trusts and the like are all good stuff to know about...loads you can do with multiple servers...
     
  5. Ringiho

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Dec 2008

    Posts: 1,379

    Location: Basingstoke, Hants

    Could even try out Hyper-V on Server 2008. Its pretty damn good! R2 is even better.