1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

The AMD Driver Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by LtMatt, 18 Dec 2014.

  1. djbully

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Nov 2013

    Posts: 270

    Location: Southampton

    Well I see it sometimes, but by no means all the time.

    3 x Iiyama G-MASTER GB2888UHSU.
    Resolution 11520x2160 60Hz
    3 x Display Port 1.4
    Freesync YES. Range not extended that I know of. Standard is 35-60hz.
     
  2. Shiari

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Jun 2013

    Posts: 1,087

    Location: Nottingham

    I do get an "Apply HBCC settings" thing in the game profiles, though it's already applied globally.

    Not had that notification yet, nope. After clean install it took its time to notify me I'm using Freesync, but so far no link failure issues.
     
  3. Mr Lazy

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Dec 2010

    Posts: 15

    Yes, seems to have started with 17.7.2 (maybe earlier I had issues with the two versions before that). Happens when monitor comes out of sleep, about 20% of the time. Windows gets confused re window positioning and size. Acer XR341, 3440x1440, 60hz (monitor native is 75hz), DisplayPort, Freesync turned off (because reasons). Haven't tried 17.9.1 yet.
     
  4. Asa

    Gangster

    Joined: 15 Nov 2011

    Posts: 411

    How do you extend a freesync range?

    Edit: Don't mind me, I have google for my stupid questions.
     
  5. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 34,230

    Location: United Kingdom

    CRU ftw.
     
  6. locodice

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Mar 2016

    Posts: 173

    Location: Athens

    @AMDMatt Hey, there is a new folder in the C:/AMD->Packages->Apps called PPC, do you know whats that?
    It wasnt there before..
     
  7. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: 13 Jun 2009

    Posts: 6,817

    CRU is awesome. I use it to get 57-144 Hz FreeSync range and it supposedly can be used for setting up custom resolutions similar to the way nVidia's Control Panel has allowed for many years. That was the main reason I bought an nVidia GPU for my HTPC back in the day (to get closer to 23.976 Hz for films), but with CRU around it should be doable with any brand of GPU now.
     
  8. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 34,230

    Location: United Kingdom

    For anyone experiencing this message, please try installing the Chipset 17.30 drivers first, then installing 17.9.1 to test.
     
  9. djbully

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Nov 2013

    Posts: 270

    Location: Southampton


    Oh yes getting this on 17.9.1 aswell.

    [​IMG]

    I installed 17.30 1st (I always make chipset the first driver to install)

    Then 17.9.1.
     
  10. henson0115

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Dec 2013

    Posts: 1,641

    Location: Nottingham

    No issue here with 30-144 extended driver range on the aoc g2460pf. Although it is an aoc provided extended range driver, haven't tested of my own custom ones.
     
  11. theforce

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,146

    Location: Larnaca, Cyprus

    I was getting that issue with a Samsung S27D850T, 2560x1440p,60Hz, with the Samsung DP cable that came with the monitor. I also bought a new DP cable but l was getting the same issue. In addition, the screen would randomly lose signal and require a restart to get anything showing again on the screen. This doesn't happen when connected via HDMI. The link failure error also doesn't pop up but again l don't think HDMI supports such a feature, or am l mistaken. The screen doesn't support Freesync. HDMI is working fine but being able to use my screen reliably with DP should be nice. I can't use 10bit colour with the HDMI cable. :(
     
  12. gareth_s

    Associate

    Joined: 3 Dec 2016

    Posts: 12

    Good evening. Is anyone on Vega still having issues with GPU accelerated video playback hanging the browser with the latest drivers? I did a clean install of 17.9.1, but am still faced with the same issue. I'm running Vega 56 at stock with original bios and don't have issues in any other areas. The 270x I came from did not exhibit these issues. I've tried Chrome, Vivaldi, etc all with clean installs and no extensions and the situation persists. This is in Windows 8.1.
     
  13. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 34,230

    Location: United Kingdom

    What is the monitor make and model? How are you connected? Res/refresh rate used?
     
  14. MadMossy

    Soldato

    Joined: 25 Oct 2004

    Posts: 6,913

    Location: Sunny Torbaydos

    Not updated my drivers since December, losing the ability to change voltage means my Fury X is unstable at stock speeds/voltage, have to under volt it to prevent crashes.
     
  15. djbully

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Nov 2013

    Posts: 270

    Location: Southampton

    3 x iiyama g-master gb2888uhsu
    Resolution 11520x2160 60Hz
    3 x Display Port 1.4
    Freesync YES. Range not extended that I know of. Standard is 35-60hz.
     
  16. heartburnron

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Mar 2016

    Posts: 2,697

    Location: East Lothian

    I get this on occasion too, happened yesterday morning. My monitor is the Acer XR341CK 75Hz Freesync 3440x1440 Connected with Displayport (1.3 I think). How do I install the Chipset 17.30 drivers first? Anyone care to jot down a few lines of instructions?
     
  17. heartburnron

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Mar 2016

    Posts: 2,697

    Location: East Lothian

    That issue was thought to have been resolved in the new drivers, certainly in Windows 10 anyway. You can disable GPU accelerated playback in Internet Options is a workaround.
     
  18. djbully

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Nov 2013

    Posts: 270

    Location: Southampton

    Ok, so I have a 3 monitor eyefinity configuration. If I turn off 1 monitor, and then turn it back on I get that notification.

    It's not everytime though, just sometimes.

    I also do see the notification sometimes just after windows login. So loading into windows only 1 monitor is active. But when it gets to the login screen the other 2 monitors turn on. It happens then. Again, it's sometimes, not everytime.
     
  19. gareth_s

    Associate

    Joined: 3 Dec 2016

    Posts: 12

    That is what I've had to do. I did wonder if it's down to the fact I'm using 7 drivers in 8.1 or if it the issue hasn't actually been properly fixed.
     
  20. Roob65

    Associate

    Joined: 12 Aug 2016

    Posts: 37

    Location: Scotland

    Yeah I'm getting the issue on Win10 too on Firefox. Not that I use it very often but it kills 'Groove Music Player' too.