1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

The AMD Driver Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by LtMatt, 18 Dec 2014.

  1. WYNIR0

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Jan 2012

    Posts: 587

    Location: Wallington near Croydon

    @AMDMatt are you guys aware of the issue where driver installation fails if the systems music, picture and video folders are pointed at a NAS rather than the default locations?

    Wondering if it's on the roadmap for a fix as it's bloody irritating having to remember to repoint them then point them back at the NAS each time I update. Thanks
     
  2. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Nov 2011

    Posts: 19,730

    Location: The KOP

    Ah my bad global just enables it. The frame rate is set on per game.
     
  3. locodice

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Mar 2016

    Posts: 173

    Location: Athens

    @MyBrains DayZ DEV Team needs to optimize the game.
    Its still an alpha game.

    Not AMD Radeon Team, Im sure in the future they will be an updated profile for the game.

    That doesnt mean they have to put it on the changelog for you to see it.

    There are 'Under the hood' changes in profiles in almost every driver, that are not mentioned
    in the changelog, because people dont understand and there will be confusion.
     
  4. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 34,222

    Location: United Kingdom

    Yes, there is a reason why it is required to point to the default location. Can't remember off hand why, but i don't believe it's something we are going to fix. I'll see if i can find out a more technical reason once im back at work.
     
  5. WYNIR0

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Jan 2012

    Posts: 587

    Location: Wallington near Croydon

    Thanks, appreciate it
     
  6. Kei

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Oct 2008

    Posts: 2,656

    Location: South Wales

    None of mine are still set to the default locations, yet I've not had any trouble with amd driver installations. It's been this way on my system for a decade or more.

    My documents folder is also not in the default location either, but I followed the original folder structure as it would be in C:\Users\Username.
    i.e:
    Code:
    G:.
    └───Documents
         ├───Pictures
         │   ├───xxx
         │   ├───xxx
         │   └───xxx
         ├───Music
         │   ├───xxx
         │   ├───xxx
         │   └───xxx
         ├───Videos
         │   ├───xxx
         │   ├───xxx
         │   └───xxx
         └───Other folder
              ├───xxx
              ├───xxx
              └───xxx
     
  7. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 34,222

    Location: United Kingdom

    Maybe its just related to NAS then, can't remember exactly.
     
  8. Kei

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Oct 2008

    Posts: 2,656

    Location: South Wales

    Could be down to if the drive is mapped to a letter or if it is a UNC path.
     
  9. WYNIR0

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Jan 2012

    Posts: 587

    Location: Wallington near Croydon

    true enough, once Matt gives the technical reason I'll see if I can put a workaround in place. I have 3 PCs with RADEON cards in, all pointed at the NAS so updates can be trying!
     
  10. MDPlatts

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,422

    Location: 2nd City - Manchester.

    @AMDMatt - bump - also asked by RavenXXX2

     
  11. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 34,222

    Location: United Kingdom

    When they are ready.
     
  12. TonyTurbo78

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Sep 2013

    Posts: 10,102

    Location: West End, Southampton

    You've alot of porn :p
     
  13. GoogalyMoogaly

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Aug 2010

    Posts: 7,281

    Location: Cornwall

    That's not a lot of porn! ;)

    On an unrelated note, I'm thinking of switching out my GTX 980SLI for a FuryX (currently sat in the cupboard collecting dust). Which drivers are best for the FuryX? Should I just use the latest?
     
  14. TonyTurbo78

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Sep 2013

    Posts: 10,102

    Location: West End, Southampton

    :D:D:D
     
  15. GoogalyMoogaly

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Aug 2010

    Posts: 7,281

    Location: Cornwall

    I realise this might not be quite the right place to ask this question but I'm not sure where else to do it.
    I was looking through my FuryX box as I wanted to test the max resolution the DP->DVI adaptor would support. As I was struggling to get the box open I noticed it mentioned LiquidVR support. At the time I didn't have VR so didn't think too much about it, but now I do, so I was wondering which games use LiquidVR?
     
  16. B&W

    Soldato

    Joined: 3 Oct 2003

    Posts: 7,328

    Location: Birmingham

    Does any body else get lock ups in Windows 10 during 2d apps with R9 390?
     
  17. p5ychonaut

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Aug 2014

    Posts: 174

    Any apps in particular? Running an R9 390 myself on the latest drivers and haven't encountered any problems.
     
  18. B&W

    Soldato

    Joined: 3 Oct 2003

    Posts: 7,328

    Location: Birmingham

    Mostly whilst watching videos on chrome. Have disabled hardware acceleration, card is not overclocked. everything else stock. clean installation. Used DDu, etc.
     
  19. p5ychonaut

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Aug 2014

    Posts: 174

    Strange, I don't use Chrome but have been using YouTube on Opera which is Chromium underneath without a problem. Do you have any events in the Windows System Event Log showing any display driver related errors around the time of the lockups? Is the system still "alive" but not displaying? (e.g. sound looping or Caps Lock Num Lock keys not affecting the lights on the keyboard)
     
  20. B&W

    Soldato

    Joined: 3 Oct 2003

    Posts: 7,328

    Location: Birmingham

    Yes sound looping and keyboard/mouse is ok. Amdknap or something failure.