1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The longest ever prime run

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by ted34, 6 Mar 2006.

  1. ted34

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,738

    Location: Edinburgh

    Think this is the longest ever prime stress test done:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Explicit

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Feb 2006

    Posts: 2,186

    That rig must be rock solid! Nice!
     
  3. IamMed

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 2 Oct 2003

    Posts: 1,161

    Location: Porthcawl (S.Wales)

    erm, thats equates to 1.5years of Prime95
     
  4. Explicit

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Feb 2006

    Posts: 2,186

    I make it roughly 365 days :confused:
     
  5. HeadlessChicken

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Aug 2004

    Posts: 2,166

    Location: Norwich

    It's spot on a year.

    I didn't realise socket 939 oppies had been around that long.....
     
  6. fini

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Aug 2004

    Posts: 7,569

    Location: London

    surely that's a fake/joke/error - why would anyone leave a system running prime for so long?

    fini
     
  7. sagaboy2

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jun 2005

    Posts: 1,436

    Location: Church Fenton

    Work out prime numbers:p
     
  8. quadboi

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1,606

    Erm, looks a bit iffy... lol
     
  9. Jokester

    Don

    Joined: 7 Aug 2003

    Posts: 41,549

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Did Opteron 170s even exist over a year ago?

    ;)

    Jokester

    Edit:- Scrub that, just the squeezing it on my screen.
     
    Last edited: 6 Mar 2006
  10. PinkPig

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Jun 2004

    Posts: 3,543

    Me very confused
     
  11. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

    It's easy - apparently you just change the time whilst running prime and it does that - a bit of a bug.
     
  12. sniper007

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,110

    /thread hijack

    Ive got prime weirdness. When I run prime, after a few hours I come back to a desktop with no prime running and a wierd new toolbar at the top of my screen with shared folder contents displayed. Is this anything anyone has seen before?
     
  13. ted34

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,738

    Location: Edinburgh

    Lol. Thought this would cause some confusion. When i replaced my 3700 with my 170 i didnt set multi to auto first so had to reset cmos when i did. I then changed all bios but must have left date to 2005. Then noticed date was off by a yr in windows clock so changed it when prime was running. Then when stopped prime it came out with that. Was about 12hrs prime run though.
     
  14. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    if you have dual core and are bored you can set 1 to run on 1 core and use the other for your normal stuff ;)
     
  15. ted34

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,738

    Location: Edinburgh

    I dont reckon thats much of a stress test as temps arent the same.
     
  16. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    it aint but it will look damn impressive lol
     
  17. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

    I got bored once and ran Prime 95 large FTT's whilst playing CS:Source - didn't even notice it running.
     
  18. IamMed

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 2 Oct 2003

    Posts: 1,161

    Location: Porthcawl (S.Wales)

    oops, I calculated it as 365.46 and somehow wrote it as 1.5 lol

    I cant see anyone running it that long on there main rig though, wouldnt be able to play games or anything :p
     
  19. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    Depends, if you have a dual core CPU you can do it with little negative effect.
     
  20. IamMed

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 2 Oct 2003

    Posts: 1,161

    Location: Porthcawl (S.Wales)

    he's running 2 primes though, wouldnt that make both cores busy enough so games would be crap?