1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The official opteron 170 overclocking thread

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by easyrider, 21 Jan 2006.

  1. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,496

    Location: Autonomy

    Hi,

    Thought I would start a thread about the opteron 170.
    As I have seen a number of people saying that they are running this fantastic cpu :p

    What stepping, clocks and voltages are you running.

    At the moment I am running 2.6ghz at 1.475 dual prime stable on air

    CCBWE 0534 SPMW

    Would be interesting to know what other people were running.

    Thanks for your input. :)
     
    Last edited: 21 Jan 2006
  2. zepplin

    Gangster

    Joined: 1 Sep 2005

    Posts: 103

    that on air then? what temps are you getting?
     
  3. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,496

    Location: Autonomy

    Smart guardian is showing

    29c idle
    41 full load dual prime

    :)
     
  4. Cyber-Mav

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 13,992

    Location: Midlands

    what makes this thread official? is it sanctioned by AMD?
     
  5. mercyless

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Sep 2004

    Posts: 1,042

    Location: london

    CCBWE 0546XPMW on dfi expert watercooled
    ihs off
    [​IMG][/URL][/IMG]
     
  6. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 26,556

    Location: Rutland

    I want :(
     
  7. kdd

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 3,633

    Location: Kent

    hehe i would hardly think you'd need an 'official' opty 170 thread seeing how hard it is to get hold of one... Not likely that the forum will be flooded with similar posts.
     
  8. harris1986

    Mobster

    Joined: 4 Aug 2005

    Posts: 2,684

    is that 27c load cpu temp?

    i have actually found a uk website that is selling most opty's and have them in stock too :D i would buy one but i'm guna keep my 148 until Am2 comes out and i'l just upgrade to that me thinks :)
     
  9. Bennah

    Soldato

    Joined: 1 Jul 2004

    Posts: 7,232

    Location: Sunny Manchester

    Very nice indeed :)

    Is it custom watercooling? What rad ? Got any pics?
     
  10. mercyless

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Sep 2004

    Posts: 1,042

    Location: london

    nope, i wish thou, load 38c


    thx,
    yes its custom, storm w/b, d5 pump , 2 x maze4 gpu/b , heatercore , 1/2 id

    [​IMG][/URL][/IMG]

    have'nt got lastest one, moved piping since then, but roughly the same
     
  11. Matt_Hirst

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 27 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,137

    Location: S. Yorks

    Mercyless - same stepping as me - lol - but you have more bottle as I daren't drop the IHS off :( .

    regards,

    Matt
     
  12. mercyless

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Sep 2004

    Posts: 1,042

    Location: london

    lol
    i've done a few ,still nerve racking thou, and not good for my heart. :)
    how you getting on with your one ?
     
  13. Matt_Hirst

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 27 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,137

    Location: S. Yorks

    Mercyless,

    Am real happy to be running 255*10 on stock volts now.

    Just fitting the water set-up so I may push the volts up higher - am just messing around with ram at the mo as this corsair maxs out at around 218 - what ram you running and at what speed?

    rregards,

    Matt
     
  14. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,496

    Location: Autonomy

    I'm running Gskill 4000 HZ 1:1 @ 260mhz

    My opteron 170 CCBWE 0534 SPMW running 2.6ghz @1.475 v

    Same here I'm to scared to take off the IHS! :eek:
     
  15. mercyless

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Sep 2004

    Posts: 1,042

    Location: london

    i'm running g.skill 4000 HZ , same as easyrider, but@ 254, 180 divider.
    your corsair max out very low, which set you running?
     
  16. Matt_Hirst

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 27 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,137

    Location: S. Yorks

    I am running Corsair 2GB DDR XMS3200C2PT TwinX may loosen the timings to see how they fair, but failing this I think I may order a set of the gskill.

    regards,

    Matt

    P.S. Hhhhhmm to remove the IHS or not???? LOL
     
  17. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,496

    Location: Autonomy

    yeah the gskill HZ is good fast ram at a great price:)
    anyone know what they max out at on stock timings?
     
  18. clone

    Soldato

    Joined: 11 Jul 2003

    Posts: 6,136

    Location: Telford//west mids

    Thinking of buying this cpu and putting it under a phase cooler :D
     
  19. hedgey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,481

    [​IMG]
     
  20. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,496

    Location: Autonomy

    I see now that OCUK have them in stock.
    Maybe more people will be able to get there hands on one:)