1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

*** The Official Samsung Galaxy Note II Thread ***

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones & Tablets' started by Robbo, 3 Aug 2012.

  1. sugoi

    Gangster

    Joined: 24 Jun 2005

    Posts: 474

    Location: Sussex, UK

    Oh thats what its for, am I right in assuming that the apps already listed are all the ones capable of multitasking? Otherwise they're not listed as u cant drag any app into it
     
    Last edited: 22 Nov 2012
  2. e36Adz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Nov 2003

    Posts: 11,384

    Location: Manchester, UK

    Hold back until the bar pops up. Click Edit at the bottom of the bar, and drag off screen the app you want to remove?
     
  3. richardirv

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Mar 2011

    Posts: 824

    Location: Leeds

    No edit button on mine. Just a list of apps.
     
  4. e36Adz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Nov 2003

    Posts: 11,384

    Location: Manchester, UK

    That's weird, I've also just read your previous posts and the problems you have been having. What network did you buy your phone on? If I was you I would do a factory reset and flash the leaked 4.1.2 stock rom from here:

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2003653
     
  5. The Darkness

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Nov 2004

    Posts: 789

    Location: Herts

    mines just arrived...but gotta wait for voda to transfer me over to new sim :(
     
  6. DIABLO

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,495

    Location: N.Devon

    Yes that is right, i did the hack and the apps i added such as catchuptv appeared in the box then i dragged them onto the bar.
     
  7. miniyazz

    Soldato

    Joined: 25 Dec 2008

    Posts: 5,979

    Location: Sheffield/Norwich

    Do you need to be running a stock recovery to update? I switched to cyanogenmod to install Cerberus as I couldn't install it properly with Odin and now I come to check for updates it tells me my phone has been modified and can't be updated :p
    I don't want to go back to stock recovery only to still have that problem! :/
     
  8. sugoi

    Gangster

    Joined: 24 Jun 2005

    Posts: 474

    Location: Sussex, UK

    mine's stock, and I haven't installed any custom rom, i can only guess thats why you never got the update.
     
  9. richardirv

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Mar 2011

    Posts: 824

    Location: Leeds

    My previous problems have gone now, I did a factory reset, the only thing I have not done this time round was add a PIN lock, I had suspected that it was the issue for the alarms not going off but I haven't confirmed it yet.

    It was purchased direct from EE in store. Mine is the LTE N7105 by the way.

    I don't really want to flash it, I can live without the custom multi window apps I think although it would be nice if you could add apps without flashing.
     
    Last edited: 23 Nov 2012
  10. e36Adz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Nov 2003

    Posts: 11,384

    Location: Manchester, UK

  11. Amraam

    Mobster

    Joined: 5 Jan 2009

    Posts: 4,461

    Hmm I said I wasn't going to go the custom rom route, but I may try this. Can mass storage mode be enabled on this rom?
     
    Last edited: 23 Nov 2012
  12. Omen123

    Gangster

    Joined: 30 Sep 2012

    Posts: 146

    Anybody having issues with their wall charger? When mine's charging my phone the sound is unbearable, such a high pitched whining noise.

    I bought a spare plug and a couple of extra cables. The spare plug is the 1A charger, the one used with the s3. It charges slower, might take about 35% longer to charge, but it makes no noticeable noise and is nice and peaceful.

    Does mine 2A charger supplied with my note 2 just have a problem, do I need to call Samsung?
     
  13. wannabedamned

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Mar 2004

    Posts: 14,087

    Location: Between Realities

    Hi guys, I just keep discovering lovely little surprises with this little device :D

    The ability to stream from my phone to my Xbox 360!? Brilliant :D

    Now I've found out this little feature, I'd like to expand the memory of the phone. Whats the maximum size I can put in? 32GB Micro SDHC?

    I may just pick up a few 16GB cards.

    temporary solution while I get a proper desktop machine up and running
     
  14. maddness

    Soldato

    Joined: 13 Dec 2003

    Posts: 6,131

    Location: Intel HQ

    64gb should be fine, I'm sure e36 has a 64gb in his Note 2
     
  15. kona786

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Jun 2007

    Posts: 18,220

    Location: Downtown


    64GB Class 10 will work 100% - it's about £40
     
  16. Woden

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Mar 2011

    Posts: 6,863

    Location: Oldham, Lancashire

    Using a Blackberry 5V, 2A charger here and no noise.
     
  17. Omen123

    Gangster

    Joined: 30 Sep 2012

    Posts: 146

    I was wondering, since I've rooted mine and use the standard touchwiz with nova prime loader........

    When android updates come out, and android 4.2, how do I update? Do I need to delete everything, or will flashing a new version work, and I won't have to set up my phone again?

    Also how do I update to the newest version of the software for the note 2? I just about rooted my phone since I'm new to rooting, so I don't know much in that aspect just yet.
     
  18. trentlad

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Feb 2010

    Posts: 3,682

    Just a question for Note II users.

    Why did you choose the Note II over S3 or Nexus 4? Seems like the S3 is a carbon copy but with a larger community, and the Nexus 4 is Google's flagship baby.

    I'm stuck between the three
     
  19. Nexus18

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Jun 2009

    Posts: 24,702

    I imagine the main reasons being the size and quality of the screen and super awesome battery life of it as well as the S-pen.
     
  20. Woden

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Mar 2011

    Posts: 6,863

    Location: Oldham, Lancashire

    Size initially. But the CPU is a lil faster and double the RAM.

    The RAM was a big one, surely that must help when running 2 apps on the screen