1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

The RX Vega 64 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, 14 Aug 2017.

  1. ubersonic

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 May 2009

    Posts: 21,103

    At stock, just like a V56 is 300w while mining at stock. With both cards overclocked and power tuned the 1070 does 32MH at 183w and the V56 does 32MH at 251w, this means the 1070 has a ~50% better has to watt ratio.

    http://www.legitreviews.com/amd-radeon-rx-vega-64-vega-56-ethereum-mining-performance_197049

    And of course this ignores the fact that unlike with AMD cards, ethereum isn't even the most profitable altcoin you can run on Nvidia cards, so the deck gets stacked even higher in the 1070's favour once Zcash and others get factored in.

    Long story short is that the V56 is a better mining option for the money than the V64 (as both use the same RAM with the same overclocking potential), but neither are really that great unless you like the idea of getting lower return for your money while using more electricity.
     
  2. TonyTurbo78

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Sep 2013

    Posts: 10,146

    Location: West End, Southampton

    Yep I concur, my power draw on the wall socket is not budging at all, doesnt matter if I set 1100mv or 1200mv in the manual voltage control, by all accounts should be seeing a 100w or there abouts drop, should be obvious.

    I'm currently doing some testing on it all.
     
  3. ubersonic

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 May 2009

    Posts: 21,103

    I had the same problem last night, though I doubt we have the same cause, I had my clamp meter on the wrong PC XD
     
  4. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 21 May 2012

    Posts: 30,702

    Location: Dalek flagship


    Sorry about that.

    Welcome and on TROH.:)


    The Roll of Honour.

    [​IMG]


    Date 16/08/2017, Make Reference Air, vanpeebles, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference Air, Howling, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference Air, Apache14, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference AIO, Dianbobo, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference Air, ubersonic, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference AIO, AMDMatt, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference Air, TonyTurbo78, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference AIO, MDPlatts, Link


    To get on the Roll of Honour all you have to do is post a pic with your user name on it of your Vega 64.

     
  5. Howling

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Sep 2008

    Posts: 2,450

    Yay! I feel validated! :D
     
  6. Howling

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Sep 2008

    Posts: 2,450

    Not a lot tbh, but electricity's free so I keep it going.

    Yeah I'm Ether mining. Dual mining Ethereum+SiaCoin. The more recent Claymore miners have bumped the speeds up by 10-15% :)
     
  7. TonyTurbo78

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Sep 2013

    Posts: 10,146

    Location: West End, Southampton

    :D


    So, been playing around this morning looking at what the default Wattman profiles actually give us with standard Vega 64. That would be Power Saver, Balanced and Turbo. Just to see the difference in the clocks, temps and the amount of watts going to the wall socket. Got a small breakdown here if anyone interested. I don't understand why AMD recommend a 1000w PSU, absolutely bonkers if you ask me.

    There's going to be a bit of randomness in the numbers, not sure all the sensors are reporting exacts at the moment, but I believe GPUz is to be trusted the most.

    Power Saver (-25% power limit)
    GPUz Core - 1200mhz (rough average)
    Temp - 68c
    Fan Speed - 2000rpm

    [​IMG]

    Balanced (0% power limit)
    GPUz Core - 1536mhz (rough average)
    Temp - 78c
    Fan Speed - 2400rpm

    [​IMG]

    Turbo (+50% power limit)
    GPUz Core - 1630mhz (rough average, did start to throttle at 85c)
    Temp - 85c
    Fan Speed - 2430rpm

    [​IMG]






     
    Last edited: 16 Aug 2017
  8. heartburnron

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Mar 2016

    Posts: 2,786

    Location: East Lothian

    Spent my morning doing some tweaks and benches:

    - Firstly I couldn't get the memory to go past 1100MHz - going past this froze games on the menu page.
    - I was able to get a stable benchmark on Rise of The TombRaider 7.5%+ frequency on the clock (1882Mhz) and the memory at 1100Mhz. Increasing the core clock by even 0.5% saw artefacts begin to appear.
    - However when running Timespy with these same clocks I got a crash at the end of the graphics test 1. Dropping the memory down to 1075Mhz allowed me a stable run through on Time spy. Interestingly, I gained 10 FPS in graphics test 2 in Time Spy with 1882 and 1075 compared to my first test at 1837 and 1050 on the core and memory clocks respectively. The overall score increased from 7339 to 7479.
    - the biggest performance gains seem to be from increasing the memory clock compared to the core clock. I seen gains of less then 1 FPS on the ROTR benchmark when increasing the core clock, however once I started to increase the memory I seen gains of 3+FPS.
     
  9. schneeb

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jun 2016

    Posts: 242

    My memory seems stable at 1105 which gives a nice bump of performance; I don't think even clockspeed changes is actually doing anything (useful) at the moment, I don't see artifacts or anything but performance just degrades; if you put in something crazy like 1900 3d mark starts complaining about the timing error...
     
  10. hudson86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Jan 2008

    Posts: 1,124

    Tony, do you know what your system pulls when under load, but no GPU in the equation. Cheers
     
  11. vanpeebles

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 22 Aug 2004

    Posts: 7,603

    Can you test with the secondary BIOS please? :)
     
  12. heartburnron

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Mar 2016

    Posts: 2,786

    Location: East Lothian

    I'm trying to add a photo of my card but can't get it to work. I'm trying to add [​IMG] from photobucket in to insert image icon but it won't display the image - any ideas what I'm doing wrong?

    Edit: ok so I guess I just need to bypass the insert image and add the link!

    Really don't link that the tubing is on the front of the card now - was much neater looking before on the Fury X...
     
  13. Bonjour

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 30 Mar 2004

    Posts: 9,721

    Location: London

    I have the same monitor :)
     
  14. Gerard

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 35,469

    Location: Ireland


    What resolution does it run at? :p
     
  15. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Sep 2013

    Posts: 9,018

    Location: Knowhere

    £1000? So you got two, not for crossfire though right?
    Apparently they do not support crossfire at the moment.
     
  16. Morve

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 May 2017

    Posts: 459

    And me :) my Pic is on page 7
     
    Last edited: 16 Aug 2017
  17. ubersonic

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 May 2009

    Posts: 21,103

    I would guess he bought one of the bundles, or a new PSU.
     
  18. Morve

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 May 2017

    Posts: 459

    The live stream one?
     
  19. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 21 May 2012

    Posts: 30,702

    Location: Dalek flagship


    Welcome and on TROH.:)


    The Roll of Honour.
    [​IMG]

    Date 16/08/2017, Make Reference AIO, heartburnron, Link
    Date 16/08/2017, Make Reference Air, vanpeebles, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference Air, Howling, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference Air, Apache14, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference AIO, Dianbobo, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference Air, ubersonic, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference AIO, AMDMatt, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference Air, TonyTurbo78, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference AIO, MDPlatts, Link


    To get on the Roll of Honour all you have to do is post a pic with your user name on it of your Vega 64.

     
  20. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 21 May 2012

    Posts: 30,702

    Location: Dalek flagship

    I am going to get some sleep now, later I will finish the OPs.:)