1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

The RX Vega 64 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, 14 Aug 2017.

  1. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 34,718

    Location: United Kingdom

    Basing that off HWINFO stats, so i may be wrong.
     
  2. TonyTurbo78

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Sep 2013

    Posts: 10,146

    Location: West End, Southampton

    ahh I see. Awesome. Thanks for the info bud.
     
  3. Smudge

    Hitman

    Joined: 21 Oct 2004

    Posts: 772

    Location: Kent, UK

    [​IMG]

    Mine just arrived!
     
  4. ICDP

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Dec 2011

    Posts: 3,056

    Location: Belfast

    What is this Eismann wolfy thing you speak off?
     
  5. Zeed

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 15 Oct 2011

    Posts: 6,312

    Location: Nottingham Carlton

    Good ya gotten working one now.

    Interestign how vega sold out and not many here got 1 oO
     
  6. TonyTurbo78

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Sep 2013

    Posts: 10,146

    Location: West End, Southampton

    You could have cleaned out your case whilst you await the Vega64 arrival ;):p
     
  7. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 34,718

    Location: United Kingdom

    Enabling HBCC segment netted me around a 400 point improvement in graphics score on standard Firestrike. I'm using 32GB DDR4 3200Mhz.
     
  8. heartburnron

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Mar 2016

    Posts: 2,786

    Location: East Lothian

    I just tried another few tests there - yesterday the best I could manage was 1882/1075 for both a stable run through on Time Spy (Score 7479) and getting though the ROTR benchmark without seeing artefacts. Those were all at +25% power limit so I decided to back and whack the slider right across to 50%, this allowed me to achieve a successful ROTR benchmark at 1907/1090 but Time Spy crashed with these clocks. More experimentation saw me get a complete run through of Time Spy at 1907/1085 but the performance tanked, scoring only 5993 overall and the average FPS in graphics test 2 dropping from 43 to 21 FPS compared to yesterdays test at 1882/1075. I've finally settled on 1907/1075 at +40% power limit, this seems to be really stable and produced a Time Spy score of 7599. Happy with that for now. I did see my temps hit 64 degrees this time which is nothing I know but the highest I've seen yet none the less.
     
  9. Mr_Clark1000

    Associate

    Joined: 6 Mar 2017

    Posts: 57

    Location: Somerset

  10. AmateurExpert

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Aug 2017

    Posts: 415

    Location: location location

    Thanks Matt; it seems that the available power limit adjustment is generous then - good for those with water cooling!
     
  11. MDPlatts

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,422

    Location: 2nd City - Manchester.

    I saw that setting but didn't try it as I wasn't sure what it did - my 32GB of 2666 will lose me points again compared to 3200 - will give it a go tonight :)

    Does it just reserve the specified size of RAM as a buffer into the HBM2 or is it used addition to it for compression calculations before sending to the HBM2 ? IIRC it looks to start around 11GB or so on my system - I wouldn't want that much reserved all the time.
     
  12. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Sep 2013

    Posts: 9,018

    Location: Knowhere

    The 650 watt one's an EVGA G2,
     
  13. melmac

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 19 Dec 2010

    Posts: 9,302

    did you get your Card working?

    If not and you are still having problems, try the Evga G2. It's a better PSU than the Corsair 850 you have in already.

    I should ask what's the rest of your system? hard drives? fans? CPU, Ram? any other power drains?
     
  14. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 34,718

    Location: United Kingdom

    Managed a 7.5% overclock on the core at maximum voltage and 15.5% overclock on HBM 2. Would need more core voltage to go any higher than 1827Mhz.

    Here's that YT video i mentioned earlier.

     
  15. WeSbO

    Gangster

    Joined: 26 Jun 2015

    Posts: 410

    Has anyone looked at what Vega clocks at while browsing/youtubing ? And the power consumption ? Curious because they talked about it being able to clock in 1mhz increments with a lowest clock at 27mhz (desktop not moving mouse), I'm wondering if the average browsing power consumption is somewhat lower than anything Nvidia offers, maybe offsetting a little bit the high gamin power consumption.
     
  16. schneeb

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jun 2016

    Posts: 242

    Yeah that segment option isn't going to be useful for me as I've only got 16gb ram, its also ddr3 so maybe not ideal anyway.

    Updated my rainmeter graphs for the HBM temp sensor (fan RPM is my closed loop rad not the blower) and interesting that HBM gets toasty even quicker than the core, the blower is really not upto the task!

    [​IMG]
     
  17. schneeb

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jun 2016

    Posts: 242

    the memory hangs around very low mhz (150~), the core (reported anyway) stays above 600 most of the time. Thats on dual monitors, don't think any of the power measurements are accurate atm.
     
  18. WeSbO

    Gangster

    Joined: 26 Jun 2015

    Posts: 410

    Oh that's good the HBM2 has dynamic clocks this time around.
     
  19. ICDP

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Dec 2011

    Posts: 3,056

    Location: Belfast

    Hi Matt, are you saying voltage control is not working at all with current public drivers? If not that will explain why I am getting no reduction in temps when dropping volts? Is it not working in WattRool or Wattman?

    Thanks
     
  20. ICDP

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Dec 2011

    Posts: 3,056

    Location: Belfast

    It does strike me as strange that AMD would mess up the release day drivers this way. I mean they've never messed up a GPU release before ;)