1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

The RX Vega 64 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, 14 Aug 2017.

  1. WeSbO

    Gangster

    Joined: 26 Jun 2015

    Posts: 410


    Yes and no, on the Fury if you don't activate the Power efficiency mode in relive it jumps up and down from 300 to 800 ish as soon as you do something even though it doesn't need to... and it does add a few degrees on the temp, but when you turn on the efficiency mode it stays at a solid 300 and of course with no impact on performance.

    But it's a damn pain that you have to reboot to changer power mode ! I'm playing around with the power mode a lot on my FX...
     
  2. schneeb

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jun 2016

    Posts: 242

    Well its not entirely surprising since the lowest pstate is 800 ish according to watt tool (they aren't even visible in wattman) so another unpolished driver feature methinks.
     
  3. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 34,718

    Location: United Kingdom

    RX Vega 64 Gameplay Battlefield 1, with a bit of commentary. (a first for me :p)

    Video is currently converting to 4K60 quality.

     
  4. schneeb

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jun 2016

    Posts: 242

    ewww I can see cortana
     
  5. WeSbO

    Gangster

    Joined: 26 Jun 2015

    Posts: 410

    I would imagine the P-states change depending on selected bios and wattman power setting no ?
     
  6. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 21 May 2012

    Posts: 30,702

    Location: Dalek flagship


    Welcome and on TROH.:)


    The Roll of Honour.
    [​IMG]

    Date 17/08/2017, Make Reference Air, Smudge, Link
    Date 17/08/2017, Make Reference Air, ChosenName, Link
    Date 17/08/2017, Make Reference Air, mattyc123, Link
    Date 16/08/2017, Make Reference Air, WhistleBlower07, Link
    Date 16/08/2017, Make Reference AIO, Chewie, Link
    Date 16/08/2017, Make Reference AIO, nashathedog, Link
    Date 16/08/2017, Make Reference AIO, heartburnron, Link
    Date 16/08/2017, Make Reference Air, vanpeebles, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference Air, Morve, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference Air, Howling, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference Air, Apache14, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference AIO, Dianbobo, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference Air, ubersonic, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference AIO, AMDMatt, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference Air, TonyTurbo78, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference AIO, MDPlatts, Link


    To get on the Roll of Honour all you have to do is post a pic with your user name on it of your Vega 64.

     
  7. V F

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Aug 2003

    Posts: 17,958

    Location: UK

    Pretty game Battlefield 1. When does Allan Quartermain, Dorian Gray, Skinner and the Phantom make an appearance? :D
     
  8. Gerard

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 35,469

    Location: Ireland

    Not too bad but honestly on a 64 player conquest game that framerate would be tanking more considerably with the madness that goes in there. TDM is pretty limited in comparison. Noticed a few times it went into the 50's indoors with nothing really going on which was a bit odd. BTW can't bayonet charge with an lmg, need a weapon that had a bayonet attached like a rifle or some smg's have it. :p
     
  9. adkchu8

    Associate

    Joined: 14 Aug 2017

    Posts: 2

    Just received my three Vega's and as a bonus got a bag of haribo sweets. Nice :)
    Waiting for my PSU then will crossfire them.
     
  10. DazQ87

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 May 2011

    Posts: 1,443

    Location: Milton Keynes

    Not the best picture but:
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Gerard

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 35,469

    Location: Ireland

    No you won't, as its not currently supported unfortunately :(
     
  12. DazQ87

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 May 2011

    Posts: 1,443

    Location: Milton Keynes

    I don't even want to think of the power draw and heat generation by adding a second...
     
  13. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Sep 2013

    Posts: 9,018

    Location: Knowhere


    I've got the card working okay as long as I run it in the Power save mode so I think you was right, I bought the TX850 about 5 years ago on Amazon so although it was new it's quite possible it was old mark 1 stock with the bug you mentioned. I've decided to take your advice and go with a new 850 psu rather than a 1000 watt one. I'm not going to mess around putting the 650 back in I'll run it in the Power save mode for now and wait for the new one.
    As well as the AIO Vega my PC's got a 4790k @ 4.5, an m.2 drive, two SSD's and two HDD's,
    Thanks for the advice.
     
  14. adkchu8

    Associate

    Joined: 14 Aug 2017

    Posts: 2

    Oh poo, oh well each PC in the house is getting a new vega card :)
     
  15. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 30,024

    Location: In a house

    I think this Roll Of Honour has already surpassed the Fury X one :D
     
  16. MDPlatts

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,422

    Location: 2nd City - Manchester.

    I tried enabling it and tried the default 11GB, then 16GB then 20GB but got some problems as probably starting to run out of ram in the desktop so backed down to 19GB and get 647 more on the graphics score and 217 overall

    http://www.3dmark.com/compare/fs/13381934/fs/13375066
     
  17. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 34,718

    Location: United Kingdom

    Interesting results mate. I've tried 11gb and 14gb and saw slightly higher at 11gb, but within margin of error stuff. I'm surprised it makes any difference at all tbh.
     
  18. MDPlatts

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,422

    Location: 2nd City - Manchester.

    Only Firestrike basic showed much of an improvement - the others were much smaller or even slower in some of the sub-tests so only posting an updated score for that one. Timespy crashes on the demo screens so it doesnt seem to like it unless smaller values would still be ok.
     
  19. melmac

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 19 Dec 2010

    Posts: 9,302

    Shame you had to get a new PSU. But, at least it wasn't the card.
     
  20. melmac

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 19 Dec 2010

    Posts: 9,302

    LOL not a surprise really :) I think the Fury launch and card availability was way worse.