1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

The RX Vega 64 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, 14 Aug 2017.

  1. Shin1234

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Aug 2017

    Posts: 162

    Location: Gods own county


    Please someone tell me that bios not being flashable from an air to a liquid bios is a training wheels idea so they dont get blown up like they did with ryzen and the massive temp offset. And is a restriction removed at a later date.

    'rocks back and forth in the corner waiting for his ek waterblocked vega 64 to arrive'
     
  2. schneeb

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jun 2016

    Posts: 242

    well that depends how the PSU measures the rails...
     
  3. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 34,718

    Location: United Kingdom

    What's the highest core/hbm overclocks that people have attained on Vega 64 AIO for long term stability, what voltage used, etc?

    Disable Vega 64 VRM and Core voltage monitoring in HWINFO. Having them enabled causes stuttering when gaming and pauses while browsing.

    In my testing of synthetics and games, HBCC (High Bandwidth Cache) consistently shows a performance increase vs having it disabled, even when not video memory limited.
     
    Last edited: 18 Aug 2017
  4. Shaz12

    Hitman

    Joined: 25 Apr 2017

    Posts: 545

    I cant seem to get this itch out of my mind. Is it possible to run a Vega64 on my Seasonic 650W Gold PSU or its risky?
     
  5. schneeb

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jun 2016

    Posts: 242

    If you supply everyone with working drivers I'm sure they will tell you :confused:
     
  6. schneeb

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jun 2016

    Posts: 242

    I've recently been playing PoE more and dx11 is finally great; haven't noticed any tearing above my fs range so a cap is OTT imo!
     
  7. Shin1234

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Aug 2017

    Posts: 162

    Location: Gods own county

    Random question, we know that infinity fabric speed on ryzen is based upon ram speed, now i have heard, dont know how true but hbcc right now isnt actually working as in using that additional memory, but vega also has infinity fabric upon it. So what im wondering is if what i have been told is true and its not actually using extra memory yet, could your ram speed be effecting the infinity fabric speed on vega when you have the hbcc toggle flipped ?
     
  8. Hotwired

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Aug 2009

    Posts: 8,509

    It is entirely possible to run a Vega 64 which uses 300-odd watts on a 650 watt psu.

    The 300 watts left over is plenty for other system components.

    However overclocking Vega 64 will cause it to use considerably more power and then it becomes risky.
     
  9. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 34,718

    Location: United Kingdom

    What CPU are you using?

    Peak wattage for me overclocked on CPU+GPU with Vega 64 is 600W. Should be fine.

    I've no idea.
     
  10. Shin1234

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Aug 2017

    Posts: 162

    Location: Gods own county

    Is there any possible chance you could test it, be easy to see really, run one test with current ram speed timings etc, then do another run with lower ram speed ?
     
  11. NathG79

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Jan 2012

    Posts: 364

    My Msi Vega 64 'Wave' AIO arrived yesterday.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: 6 Sep 2017
  12. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Sep 2013

    Posts: 9,018

    Location: Knowhere

    Georgous cards aren't they. It's just a shame they had to be priced so much higher than the performance warrants. It completely negates any saving from going with Freesync rather than G-sync.
     
  13. MDPlatts

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,422

    Location: 2nd City - Manchester.

    AIO had it round the radiator and a plastic protector on the open side (the other has the fan pre-mounted) - nothing on the card other than the anti-static bag - not even a pci-e connector protector.
     
  14. MDPlatts

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,422

    Location: 2nd City - Manchester.

    Its nothing to do with AMD - its down to Intel designing the UEFI BIOS interface for improved security and speed of power up of servers/systems to take away all the IRQ/Interrupt hell we had before. Microsoft have something to do with it too since the O/S needs to know how to read it, but as its mainly implemented in hardware its Intel mostly.

    Enterprise kit has used UEFI for the best part of 10 years and now like on your motherboards moved to UEFI over the last 3-4 years or so its coming to peripherals too now.

    Its not going away any time soon - though as was seen with the FuryX which launched with a normal BIOS there was a UEFI version released later (which was more overclockable but that was probably down to code improvements than the interface) but whilst the motherboards still support "legacy" cards, I would doubt AMD would go backwards and remove it. Eventually motherboards will cease to support legacy mode but probably not for another 5+ years perhaps.

    Someone out there may eventually provide a work-around but until then its life as it will increasingly become.
     
  15. gupsterg

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 May 2016

    Posts: 706

    Location: Lurking over a keyboard

    True, it was a heads up rather than full blown explanation, on hind sight I should have gone into more depth :p ; thank you for picking up the ball I dropped ;) .

    I have used separate cables since Hawaii, as then loading is being spread over separate cables/connectors, HTH someone.

    It maybe possible, as soon as have a full VBIOS for AIO then will get it retested.

    Sweet :D .

    Any chance you can supply copy of both switch position VBIOS? grab AtiWinFlash v2.77 from this thread.

    A member on OCN supplied incomplete copy, please make sure it's 256KB, cheers. A member who shared RX VEGA 64 AIR we have noted bios switch towards Display IO is higher PL and towards PCI-E is lower PL, VEGA FE also is this way, I would assume it is also the same for other VEGA cards.
     
  16. heartburnron

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Mar 2016

    Posts: 2,786

    Location: East Lothian

    I've got a stable 1907 (+9%) core and 1075 hbm on my AOI - had a stable 14 hours using this for benchmarking, gaming, browsing, etc. Voltage control is still set to auto. I've just been using CPU-Z and Wattman to monitor the metrics when I've been tweaking, I assume that HWINFO is causing the issue and therefore you have to disable the VRM and Core voltage when using it and not that there is actual performance to be gained by specifically going in to HWINFO and disabling VRM and Core voltage?
     
  17. schneeb

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jun 2016

    Posts: 242

    hwinfo causes the problem; disable it in hwinfo if you leave hwinfo open!
     
  18. Acesbomb

    Associate

    Joined: 14 Aug 2017

    Posts: 53

    Anyone try witcher 3 with these launch drivers? I am getting about <50 fps @ 1080p. Review drivers reported +100fps
     
  19. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 34,718

    Location: United Kingdom

    I would not recommend touching HBM voltage for now, otherwise your HBM memory speed may get locked to 800Mhz. Switching to Power Saving and apply will restore correct speed. HWINFO64 will confirm if this happens, so use that tool to verify. I will add more information to this thread in due course.
     
  20. heartburnron

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Mar 2016

    Posts: 2,786

    Location: East Lothian

    I'm getting an average of around 70 FPS with absolutely everything maxed at 3440x1440 - if I knock Nvidia Hairworks down from 8 to 4 it increases by 8-10 FPS. That's with an overclock of 1907/1075 but you should still be getting way more than 50 FPS at 1080p which suggests there is another issue somewhere, time to get the monitoring tool out and check your temps, CPU usage, etc...