1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

The RX Vega 64 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, 14 Aug 2017.

  1. gupsterg

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 May 2016

    Posts: 706

    Location: Lurking over a keyboard

    VRM for GPU/HBM have temp limit in PowerPlay posted here and OCN. On Fiji when either reached GPU is throttled.

    Fiji didn't have a HBM IC temp limit in PowerPlay but VEGA does.

    The temp points for HBM general performance lowering based on temp are not in JEDDC PDF. There are several 'trip points' that can be set, so best is to cool as much as you can for max performance gain always.
     
    Last edited: 28 Aug 2017
  2. heartburnron

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Mar 2016

    Posts: 2,786

    Location: East Lothian

    Updated drivers to 17.8.2 this afternoon and overclocking ability seems to have reduced again. On the previous drivers I had a stable 1802/1045 but can't get through Timespy with those clocks anymore. I could get it to run at turbo clocks with the memory at 1045 but I've noticed now that in Turbo my clock is no longer boosting to 1750 - it is maxing out at 1724. Any other AOI owners noticed this also?

    Edit: Just ran the Rise of The Tomb Raider benchmark and the GPU clock topped out at 1672 - the temp is only 59 and the graph is fairly solid so it's not throttling. Again, on the previous drivers the clock was boosted to 1750 on this benchmark???
     
    Last edited: 28 Aug 2017
  3. kundi

    Associate

    Joined: 10 Aug 2017

    Posts: 81

    Yes. 17.8.2 behaves strangely. The card doesn't clock as high and doesn't sustain the clock but seems to score better in synthetic benchmarks. Could be that it wasn't reading correctly with the old drivers.

    Here are some comparison benches I ran several days ago:

    Time Spy - stock clock, +50%, HBM 1075
    17.8.1 - max clock 1750 - 8137, GS 8017 - https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/21741838
    17.8.2 - max clock 1741 - 8171, GS 8042 - https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/21762526

    Time Spy - stock clock, +50%, HBM 1000
    17.8.1 - max clock 1750 - 8037, GS 7888 - https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/21741734
    17.8.2 - max clock 1741 - 8043, GS 7902 - https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/21762230

    Firestrike Extreme - stock clock, +50%, HBM 1075
    17.8.1 - max clock 1750 - 11071, GS 12026, https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/21741925
    17.8.2 - max clock 1734 - 11083, GS 12074, https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/21762466
     
  4. iihavetoes

    Associate

    Joined: 25 Aug 2017

    Posts: 17

    I see Samsung instead of Micron now
     
  5. TNA

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Mar 2008

    Posts: 18,690

    Location: London

    Very nice mate :)

    How much performance improvement have you got and how much power does the card pull now?
     
  6. heartburnron

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Mar 2016

    Posts: 2,786

    Location: East Lothian

    Thanks for that. Yes, I too have seen a slight improvement in Time Spy scores between the 3 available drivers available so far so it's fair to point out that I don't seem to be actually losing any actual performance but the fact that it's no longer boosting to 1750 is niggling at me a bit - why is it no longer boosting and am I losing potential performance? It also felt quite satisfying when I was under the impression my card was capable of overclocking to 1.9 GHz but now I can't get a stable 1.8. I guess it we'll find out over the coming months after a few more drivers updates what these cards are truly capable of...
     
  7. TonyTurbo78

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Sep 2013

    Posts: 10,146

    Location: West End, Southampton

    this is what I was saying the other day. I don't believe the older drivers, even 17.8.1 recorded accurate clock speeds, so the guys that were saying they got 1980mhz, 1850mhz, 1800mhz+ etc might not have been there. It's interesting seeing LTmatt post up his gameplay videos, he's still using 17.8.1 drivers in those so there must be a reason he's not jumped to 17.8.2 when they are meant to be much better....ie voltage and clocks apply correctly and various performance increases. I think we all got fooled in the early days, and we still might be to a certain degree. I was easily running 1749/1050 with 1020mv on previous drivers, yet I can't get near that on 17.8.2 unless I throw 1100mv at the core.

    Thanks TNA. Got a nice bump in perf at half the temps, no throttling etc. I'm not one for maths and figures, no idea as a percentage, but graphics scores went from 22k Firestrike to just a few points off 25k and 7200 to 7600 in Timespy.

    Ill put the power meter plug in later and have a goosey, just been enjoying gaming again after the build and wanted to have some fun.
     
  8. heartburnron

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Mar 2016

    Posts: 2,786

    Location: East Lothian

    I haven't touched the voltage on mine although the default voltage on my AOI is 1150 and 1200 on states 6 & 7. I haven't heard of anyone going past this level, have you? I know those with the stock blowers need to try and undervolt to keep the temps down and for those like yourself with a custom loop can go up the way but my understanding was with an AOI card there was no real need/benefit of tweaking voltages?

    Would be good to get AMD Matt's thoughts on all this with the latest drivers as you say...
     
  9. TonyTurbo78

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Sep 2013

    Posts: 10,146

    Location: West End, Southampton

    Blimey, no way. I'm not going any higher than that, I'm at 1100mv for 1700mhz and happy right there, and bump it to 1150mv for 1750mhz. I'm still not sure on things reporting correctly. especially the voltage. When I set 1100mv in Wattman, hwInfo64 shows it fluctuation way lower, like 1.050 so for some reason either the reported voltage is wrong or the delivery of voltage isn't accurate yet, its a bit all over the place the voltage reading.

     
    Last edited: 28 Aug 2017
  10. gupsterg

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 May 2016

    Posts: 706

    Location: Lurking over a keyboard

    What you set in Wattman is VID. GPU VCORE will vary based on Load Line. You didn't get static voltage on past AMD cards and nor will you on VEGA.
     
  11. TonyTurbo78

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Sep 2013

    Posts: 10,146

    Location: West End, Southampton

    I thought what you set was the max you would get, that was my understanding. In game my voltage goes over what I set quite often.
     
  12. gupsterg

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 May 2016

    Posts: 706

    Location: Lurking over a keyboard

    If it peaks every so often when card come of load/low usage it may normal PowerTune/Load Line swing.

    Does MSI AB show GPU VCORE in graph? why I ask is the HML Log then is easy to share for another to view as graph.

    On Hawaii/Fiji GPU-Z render test was the only test case that gives nice flat GPU VCORE for me. Both gens of cards also for differing apps gave differing GPU VCORE, even if card in same DPM state/clocks.
     
  13. schneeb

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jun 2016

    Posts: 242

    The clock management is much more complex now, those previous clocks were rubbish!
     
  14. heartburnron

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Mar 2016

    Posts: 2,786

    Location: East Lothian

    Yeah I had gathered that. I still can't understand why I'm no longer boosting up to 1750 in turbo mode when there is no evidence of throttling though...
     
  15. kundi

    Associate

    Joined: 10 Aug 2017

    Posts: 81

    Schneed answered this. He's saying he believes the clocks you saw on other drivers were incorrect. IMO the clocks are irrelevant. Use performance metrics to compare. Why doesn't it matter if the clock is slower if the card performs better?
     
    Last edited: 28 Aug 2017
  16. Neutral

    Gangster

    Joined: 10 Jan 2013

    Posts: 142

    Location: London

    [​IMG]
    Apologies, I forgot to put my name in the pic because I snapped it quick for a reddit post lol
    Had this actually day 1 but been away, the DK04X from Lian Li, the mouse and the mousemat are new too ;)
    Sexy? Even sexier when I watercool it!
     
  17. ICDP

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Dec 2011

    Posts: 3,056

    Location: Belfast

    It's a placebo effect, it makes people feel better when they see 1750 clocks when in reality it's around 1650. When I first saw my clocks were not as high as with 17.8.1 my first reaction was these drivers a crap. Though logically I decided to test performance and I got similar or even better than previous drivers.
     
  18. heartburnron

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Mar 2016

    Posts: 2,786

    Location: East Lothian

    No he didn't fully I don't think. Yes I know it seems the clocks reported in earlier drivers were incorrect and I accept this was likely the case for custom clocks applied over the stock profiles but the AOI cards have a default clock of 1750 when using the stock turbo profile, I don't believe that this was being reported that incorrectly in the previous drivers so do not understand why I am no longer being boosted to the default 1750 clock speed. Of course actual performance trumps clock speeds but we're all enthusiasts here and we enjoy experimenting and seeing what we can push from our cards - it's all about the numbers in that respect so of course, in that context, the reported clock speeds matter quite a bit.
     
  19. schneeb

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jun 2016

    Posts: 242

    The original advertised boost clocks were like 90 mhz lower than the 17.8.1 driver numbers at stock so they never made much sense!
     
  20. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 30,024

    Location: In a house

    Nice :cool:

    The only thing i don't like, is that Nvidia Green wall, eww :p