1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

The RX Vega 64 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, 14 Aug 2017.

  1. larky

    Associate

    Joined: 19 May 2017

    Posts: 38

    So, got my powercolor 64 today, dropped it in, connected up but get no output, dp or hdmi.
    Tried different 8 pin cables from psu, still no luck. PC boots with red gputach light on.

    ryzen 1600
    tomahawk m/board
    1 ssd connected
    Corsair hx850, about 5 years old

    Could it be the psu?

    edit:tried different slot too
     
    Last edited: 30 Aug 2017
  2. TonyTurbo78

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Sep 2013

    Posts: 10,146

    Location: West End, Southampton

    Well if you want a hand, or advice, we can get on Skype video call etc
     
  3. chaosophy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Apr 2007

    Posts: 1,667

    Location: London

    I've fitted it now, so can't take a full look but there is a sticker on one of the screws of the mounting bracket on the back.
     
  4. chaosophy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Apr 2007

    Posts: 1,667

    Location: London

    Mine's on Corsair AX850 and is fine.

    Originally mine was showing bios post and Windows loading splash ok but was black screen at Windows logon.
    Think it was down to me having plugged in x3 DP and x1 HDMI devices prior to boot up.

    Once I'd disconnected everything apart from my primary monitor it was fine and so could log in to Windows, install the driver and then connect and set up the other devices.
     
  5. game4it

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Nov 2008

    Posts: 369

    Location: Dublin,Ireland

    Ah ok,i ordered one instead of the Sapphire in hope that it wouldn't have one :-(
    Thanks for the reply.
     
  6. GoogalyMoogaly

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Aug 2010

    Posts: 7,318

    Location: Cornwall

    I can see why they've done it, but I don't like the blank area.
    Nice, I didn't expect them to be under £500 again so soon!
    Don't get that ^^ block though!
    Now get that Ryzen and get started!
    Why are people interested in the 8-core Threadripper? I don't get it. Surely it'll be more expensive than the 1800X, need a more expensive motherboard and quad channel memory? Just a lot of added cost for what? I've been considering the 12 core, but that seems so much more expensive than the 8-core Ryzen that it seems hard to justify the extra cost. Threadripper doesn't seem like it's good value-for-money/bang-for-buck.

    I'd worry about your hearing with you using the reference AMD cooler until you get watercooling, but if you've had a 290 you probably don't have any hearing left to worry about! :D
     
  7. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Nov 2011

    Posts: 19,840

    Location: The KOP

    Msi gaming edition 290 was actually OK on noise. I did a custom AIO for the 290 using Corsair HG10 and I had that really quite.

    The 8 core Thread Ripper is only ment to be £50 quid more Motherboard and DDR4 can be expensive though.
    I do agree Ryzen 7 looking more than likely what I will go with. Wait for benchmarks I think 8 core releases tomorrow.

    I'll be just buying what @TonyTurbo78 is using :D but instead a 280 radiator or 240 rad
     
  8. docious

    Associate

    Joined: 13 Aug 2017

    Posts: 35

    Location: Oxford

    I spent about 3 hours getting my V64 LC to work when I first got it. I couldn't get past the Windows 10 spinner; it would hang just before the transition to the login screen. I ended up resetting my CMOS - you may have a mobo button for that but I removed the battery.
    I'd run DDU first and only have one monitor plugged into the card when you reboot.
    I tried my second PCI slot because my mobo specs stated it was x16 but in BIOS it detected x8.
    I'm on a Corsair CX750 PSU from 2013 so yours should be fine.
     
  9. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 30,024

    Location: In a house


    but they still come! do do do.............. :(
     
  10. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Nov 2011

    Posts: 19,840

    Location: The KOP

    Not the place for posting this type of stuff.
     
  11. GoogalyMoogaly

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Aug 2010

    Posts: 7,318

    Location: Cornwall

    Yeah, I didn't think you had a reference 290. Partly because you've just bought an AMD reference cooler, which you wouldn't have done if you'd used one before!
    I kid, sort of, I had reference 290s and 290Xs and they can definitely get loud but, well actually I've got nothing, they were loud.

    I was going to say I hope you enjoy the Vega 64, but I sorta hope you get annoyed by the cooler so you watercool sooner! :p
     
  12. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 30,024

    Location: In a house

    The things are dropping like flies, something has to be wrong with them :(
     
  13. heartburnron

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Mar 2016

    Posts: 2,786

    Location: East Lothian

    That's a fair shout - I'll have a go at reducing the clock a bit later...

    Edit: Tried Timespy with the core clock at 1667 and 1702 for states 6&7, crashed at 1090 but ran ok at 1085 with a bit of extra voltage (1250) - no improvement on the score though, still around 7850 graphics score which was the same as earlier. No benefit on my card of going past 1050 on the memory it would seem.
     
    Last edited: 30 Aug 2017
  14. Robert

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 15,322

    Location: North West

    So...vega 64 at 470 or 1080?

    1440o
     
  15. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Nov 2011

    Posts: 19,840

    Location: The KOP

    Wouldn't go that far lol
    I have used references in the past so I fully understand what I getting into haaa
    Once back from my honeymoon I'll do a rebuild, I game with headphones so it's not all Doom and gloom :D
     
  16. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 30,024

    Location: In a house

    Id go for the 1080 with the amount of borked Vega', they seem to be suffering from the black screen problem that plagued the 290s. :(
     
  17. GoogalyMoogaly

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Aug 2010

    Posts: 7,318

    Location: Cornwall

    Doesn't Doom run quite well on Vega? :D
    Not heard of 'gloom'...:p
     
  18. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 30,024

    Location: In a house

    I used to have Gloom on the Amiga 1200, was an awesome game :cool: :D
     
  19. Shiari

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Jun 2013

    Posts: 1,087

    Location: Nottingham

    Woop woop new owner here.

    [​IMG]
     
  20. schneeb

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jun 2016

    Posts: 242

    more core voltage? that would just hit the power limit sooner; the HBM voltage is stuck at 1.35 atm.