1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

The RX Vega 64 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, 14 Aug 2017.

  1. ubersonic

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 May 2009

    Posts: 21,103

    If you're having an issue slecting the right GPU, have you considered pulling the cousin out of the motherboard and unplugging it's power? Not like it makes any diff to the WC loop if it's generating heat or not.
     
  2. Neutral

    Gangster

    Joined: 10 Jan 2013

    Posts: 142

    Location: London

    Imagine my sadness when I'm out of the country for another two weeks and my brother informs me vega has arrived with my new mouse and mat :(
     
  3. ubersonic

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 May 2009

    Posts: 21,103

    Not gonna waste peoples time with more pics of the same card design, but this is what's in the Sapphire reference box:

    [​IMG]

    Kinda lol TBH, looks like they were in a rush so just hacked up the sponge for another box then forgot to put any accessories in (no manual, no cables, not even a driver CD lol). Guess they're struggling to meet demand.
     
  4. MDPlatts

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,422

    Location: 2nd City - Manchester.

    Still powercolor blowers showing as in stock in bolton
     
  5. Gerard

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 35,469

    Location: Ireland

    May have been tempted if it had been the aluminium version. :o
     
  6. schneeb

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jun 2016

    Posts: 242

    It actually wouldn't reboot with both in after the first boot (BSOD) so the RX480 is unplugged for now :p
     
  7. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 21 May 2012

    Posts: 30,702

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Welcome and TROH updated.:)


    The Roll of Honour.

    [​IMG]

    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference Air, ubersonic, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference AIO, AMDMatt, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference Air, TonyTurbo78, Link
    Date 15/08/2017, Make Reference AIO, MDPlatts, Link


    To get on the Roll of Honour all you have to do is post a pic with your user name on it of your Vega 64.

     
  8. schneeb

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jun 2016

    Posts: 242

    Not sure wattman is actually changing voltages as temps aren't improving, 3200 rpm seems to be a sweet spot to avoid thermal throttling at stock core; cant be arsed OCing the core clock with this blower but got 1100 memory no problem!

    http://i.imgur.com/9g4jCvm.png

    Time for a few benches before putting it on low power until drivers/tools mature or I get a proper heatsink :D
     
  9. ChosenName

    Associate

    Joined: 14 Aug 2017

    Posts: 17

    Location: North of the Wall

    Managed to secure one of the (relatively few?) discounted Sapphire reference models yesterday - thank Overclockers!

    My RX 480 will get some rest on Thursday when the new card is due to be delivered (some delay at the courier's end, from what communications they have sent).
     
  10. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 34,718

    Location: United Kingdom

    I'm working with engineering on reproducing this bug, i will likely file a ticket soon to get it fixed. Voltage control for Core/Memory not working when you select the Custom performance watt profile.

    If you select Power Saving, voltage should drop by around 0.100mv to 1.1v. This may vary from GPU to GPU, but it should be roughly around that figure. Selecting Turbo, applying, then selecting Custom and adjusting Power Limit/Fan speed to suit should give you around 1.2v Vega 64.
     
  11. orbitalwalsh

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2015

    Posts: 18,503

    Has anyone changed paste yet ** or is going to** for some Grizzlie or Liquid metal. Dont think i've ever used a GPU which I havent changed the thermal paste on .
     
  12. schneeb

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jun 2016

    Posts: 242

    definitely no point with the blower.

    quick 3d mark firestrike after ensuring 1630 core was stable and a quick 1100 mem overclock: http://www.3dmark.com/fs/13364658

    3d mark has no clue what frequency the card is running so all the journalism on vega leaks is even more funny now!
     
  13. Dianbobo

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Feb 2017

    Posts: 278

    Just installing the driver now, feels like Christmas :D
     
  14. orbitalwalsh

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2015

    Posts: 18,503

    I did it with my GTX 1080 Turbo an knocked off 7c at load before I went to water and on a few client builds where they wanted the cheapest card and sound wasnt an issue - guessing most of these will go under water at the £450 price tag
     
  15. schneeb

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jun 2016

    Posts: 242

    yep waterblock is the plan here, I'll wait for drivers/tools to improve before trying anymore overclocking!
     
  16. mattyc123

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Apr 2010

    Posts: 293

    Location: Thelwall, Warrington

    Is anyone having problems with their drivers?
     
  17. schneeb

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jun 2016

    Posts: 242

    I couldn't get into windows with my rx480 in the system too (after the first boot).
     
  18. Rannoch

    Soldato

    Joined: 15 Apr 2012

    Posts: 5,730

    Location: Rannoch / Edinburgh

    With all the bickering going on it's good to see someone happy and enjoying the card.

    That's what it's all about.

    Enjoy
     
  19. djbully

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Nov 2013

    Posts: 270

    Location: Southampton

    Oh wow, wattman lets you adjust the memory!!!! I have been so missing that on my fury x. To many issues with afterburner....
     
  20. malachi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Jun 2006

    Posts: 10,687

    Location: Earth

    I noticed the same too. Not even a cable! Some serious cut backs here!