1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Sound BlasterX AE-5 Owners' Club

Discussion in 'Sound City' started by lnoton, 3 Apr 2018.

  1. biuro74

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Feb 2009

    Posts: 1,219

    From what I know AE does feature just better DAC which gives better samplerate & bit depth, but regarding to surround settings lacks the CMSS 3D. Sound quality is not what I expect (however I know it will be great) :) but really want to adjust surround to have my 5.1 speakers working, and not be partially deaf due to mostly stereo content I've got. Hence my question - what is the way to make a surround from stereo here, because I didn't receive card yet, so maybe it's still a time to return :)
     
  2. Robert

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 15,258

    Location: North West

    Stupid question, can I add a headphone amp to my ae5 or is the ae9 a worthy upgrade or something else?
     
  3. Gee

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Jul 2007

    Posts: 4,130

    AE-5 already has an amp built in?
     
  4. C64

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Mar 2007

    Posts: 12,752

    Location: London

    got an ae5 plus the headphones amps as good if not better than my schiit magni which is collecting dust
     
  5. Casdawer

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 May 2009

    Posts: 3,887

    Location: Hampshire

    Just installed my AE-5 after buying it off the MM.

    Had the Sound Blaster Omni USB before this and the AE-5 is a fantastic upgrade.

    That's not to say the Omni was bad, but damn.

    Get my PC38x next week and can't wait to plug them in. Kinda wish I kept my HD599s just to experience them through this card.
     
  6. Robert

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 15,258

    Location: North West

    Really tempted to upgrade my 12+ year old 595s to some hd6xxs.

    Debating whether to get a desk mic (Elgato) or modmic to replace my cheap zalman. Not that I use it much...but they’re shiny!
     
  7. Casdawer

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 May 2009

    Posts: 3,887

    Location: Hampshire

    The 6XXs are on my wishlist however I just took receipt of the PC38x and paired with the AE-5, I'm a very very happy man.
     
  8. iMacMart

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Jun 2006

    Posts: 11,468

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Morning all, can someone link me to the latest W10 drivers for this card please? Thanks
     
  9. mario64

    Associate

    Joined: Thursday

    Posts: 1

    Hi all,

    First time poster here. I just got my AE-5 Plus installed using the latest driver. It’s connected via line out (L/R) to my ProMedia 2.1 system. The problem I’m having is the volume is just too strong. In Windows I have to drop it down to 20 and even then I still have to turn the speaker volume knob almost all the way down. I also get a loud pop from the speakers when I power off my computer. It’s like the output gain is way too high. Is there a setting for this? Should I be using the headphone jack instead?

    Thank you,
    Mario