1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Thinking of moving Dell into a new case

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Vostokone, 13 Apr 2010.

  1. Vostokone

    Associate

    Joined: 9 Apr 2010

    Posts: 6

    I have a new Dell Inspiron 580 MT i5 750 i was thinking about moving into a new enclosure (i want more flexibility with cooling and power supplies). My one concern is the motherboard, which seems to be an intel board made for dell.

    Mainboard Model 033FF6 (0x00000158 - 0x004332C0)


    Does anyone know if i need to be worried about this fitting and working?
     
  2. Admiral Huddy

    Caporegime

    Joined: 17 Feb 2003

    Posts: 29,618

    Location: Chelmsford

    I've move many a mothoerboard to a new case so it's not an issue. However, if it's a new PC (which it is), you'll invalidate any warranty you have with Dell.. Just so you know.
     
  3. Vostokone

    Associate

    Joined: 9 Apr 2010

    Posts: 6

    Would they have a way of telling if I kept all the stock kit and put it back into the stock case if there was an issue?

    Also, I was reading that dell may use proprietary connecters for the LEDS and power switches, any insight?
     
  4. Ch3m1c4L

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Oct 2007

    Posts: 2,928

    Location: London, UK

    on the dell i had, that i moved to a new case, they did indeed use propriety connector jobby. Well, no so propriety, more like an unlabeled set of pins, in a random order. Trial and error for the power button and then job done :)

    There are sometimes guides on the net for specific boards, if someone else has already done all the trial and error bit.
     
  5. J.B

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Aug 2006

    Posts: 5,922

    Be aware that sometimes dell use custom shaper motherboards and PSUs so not always an easy job.

    Get the dell, look at the mobo and compare it to the ATX standard to make sure the holes are in the right place.
     
  6. adrichardson81

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Dec 2007

    Posts: 1,261

    Location: Cambridge

    Main thing to check is that the mounting holes are in the right place (or at least that enough of them are in the right place) and that the PSU connector is standard 24 or 24+4 pin. I'm pretty sure that Dell uses standard PSU connectors and voltages these days, but it used to be a real nightmare. If you're in any doubt, take some photos and we'll have a look.