1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

This product key you typed cannot be used to activate Windows on this computer.

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Tummy, 13 May 2010.

  1. Tummy

    Caporegime

    Joined: 4 Sep 2008

    Posts: 28,836

    Location: Yorkshire.

    What the ***?

    I formatted twice in a fairly short space of time (I'd guess 3 weeks) and I've noticed it hasn't auto activated Windows.

    When I tell it to activate, I get this message and it refuses to activate.

    It's worked fine every other time ? :confused:
     
  2. postmanfw

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 May 2006

    Posts: 3,180

    Location: Fort William

    Phone the free automated m$ service that should sort it.
     
  3. Tummy

    Caporegime

    Joined: 4 Sep 2008

    Posts: 28,836

    Location: Yorkshire.

    Why should I have to phone?

    *not been ****y just wondering*

    Why isn't it working via the net like it has done every other time?

    *my net has been awful recently, but this isn't to do with that?*
     
  4. SiriusB

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,448

    Location: Manchester

    If you have done [or attempted] a certain amount of activations in a given time period, or you have changed a major bit of hardware, you need to use the phone activation service. It is all to do with whether you're doing something naughty. For example, it may think you're trying to activate a copy of Windows that has been activated by someone else.

    All that aside, it takes just a few minutes pressing keys on your phone to a robot.
     
  5. Tummy

    Caporegime

    Joined: 4 Sep 2008

    Posts: 28,836

    Location: Yorkshire.

    I activated it via the phone service.

    Just bugged me that it wouldn't work.

    My net has been awful recently, I thought a format and a clean Windows would help incase I'd picked up something nasty.

    No. Just god awful service from Virgin Media.
     
  6. SiriusB

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,448

    Location: Manchester

    An iffy Internet connection might have triggered it I suppose. Though if you are capable of browsing then I don't see why any connection to MS activation servers would act up.
     
  7. Cosimo

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 9 Jan 2007

    Posts: 163,801

    Location: Londinium

    It’s a pain in the butt. Had this happen to both windows and office on a reinstall done within six weeks of the previous one.