1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Time Capsule Wireless - What a load of junk!

Discussion in 'Apple Hardware' started by Logsi, 31 May 2010.

  1. Logsi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Oct 2005

    Posts: 10,402

    Location: Kernow

    Why is the wireless of the Time Capsule just absolute junk?

    When checking latency of the wireless connection i constantly get lag spikes and higher than usual latency through it no matter what settings i use. When connecting to the BT Homehub wirelessly i get 20-30% better latency and a much more stable wireless connection...

    Why is this? I just don't understand!
     
  2. Feek

    Commissario

    Joined: 16 Oct 2002

    Posts: 231,971

    Location: In the radio shack

    That doesn't make sense to me, I've found that my Time Capsule wireless is equally as good as the Airport Extreme I had before and that was by far the best wireless I've had here :confused:

    Which version do you have? I don't know the 'official' title of mine but I bought it just as the 2Tb versions came out.
     
  3. cliffy

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Nov 2005

    Posts: 955

    Had a 1TB time capsule myself and decided to take it back as the performance was very poor
     
  4. Logsi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Oct 2005

    Posts: 10,402

    Location: Kernow

    1TB First Generation version.

    Seems like since the new version has come out they cease to support it now :/

    Firmware version is 7.4.2 and that's the latest for my model.

    EDIT - Checking wikipedia it looks like there is 4 generations of Time Capsule, i'm not sure which generation i have, but it's a 1TB one when they were the largest size available.
     
    Last edited: 31 May 2010
  5. Logsi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Oct 2005

    Posts: 10,402

    Location: Kernow

    Time Capsule

    HomeHub 2.0

    Defeats me why it's like that!
     
  6. Logsi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Oct 2005

    Posts: 10,402

    Location: Kernow

    Any ideas why this would be happening?

    Would where it is placed do this to the latency?

    What settings might be causing this?
     
  7. Tunney

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Oct 2004

    Posts: 14,550

    Location: London

    Could it be the wireless channel that the Time Capsule is using? Maybe there's interference on the channel that it's using. I'm not sure if there's an option to change it though.
     
    Last edited: 1 Jun 2010
  8. EVH

    Don

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 28,180

    Location: Wales

    Hold command/option and click the Wi-Fi icon on the menubar.

    It should tell you some indepth stats about the connection. Not sure I understand why pinging BBC.co.uk would show the different in Wi-Fi? Surely that shows your internet connection is a fraction slower at the time you ping'd?
     
  9. Kol

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Jan 2003

    Posts: 13,977

    Location: London

    That's a handy thing to remember. Never tried option+wireless to see stats.

    Agreed with you, also, pinging BBC.co.uk is not a good test, OP you should be pinging a local source.
     
  10. FirebarUK

    Soldato

    Joined: 9 Dec 2004

    Posts: 5,642

    Location: Dorset

    I have the same generation time capsule as you. Pinging a local source....

     
  11. Logsi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Oct 2005

    Posts: 10,402

    Location: Kernow

    I only pinged bbc to check the connection latency. It's the same everytime though. At any time of the day, it fluctuates like that.

    I'll give that tip a go, thanks!

    Has you got any other wireless connection to compare against Firebar?
     
  12. Logsi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Oct 2005

    Posts: 10,402

    Location: Kernow

    Local source pinging

    Time Capsule

    Homehub

    It's just those random spikes on the time capsule that i just don't understand!?
     
  13. FirebarUK

    Soldato

    Joined: 9 Dec 2004

    Posts: 5,642

    Location: Dorset

    I did but don't anymore, I can't say I looked into it with my previous router though. It certainly appears common though.

    I'm considering picking up a Linksys WRT610N and just using this TC as a backup drive.
     
  14. SoapSurgeon

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Apr 2003

    Posts: 1,101

    I recommended my parents get one of these. You should try getting one to join an existing wireless network (they have ADSL so it cant be the main router). Every time it ran a backup the whole network would come to a standstill. I've had to plug it in now - may as well have bought an external HDD.
     
  15. FirebarUK

    Soldato

    Joined: 9 Dec 2004

    Posts: 5,642

    Location: Dorset

    Just out of curiosity, trying switching to 5Ghz N and see what happens. I just tried this and I had similar issues but even worse (timeouts included).
     
  16. Logsi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Oct 2005

    Posts: 10,402

    Location: Kernow

    I've tried loads of different configurations and they all yield the same results... :(
     
  17. FirebarUK

    Soldato

    Joined: 9 Dec 2004

    Posts: 5,642

    Location: Dorset

    I think I'm going to fork out for a new router anyhow. I'd quite like a dual-band N spec jobby.