1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Trading PS3 for slim

Discussion in 'Console Games & Hardware' started by easyrider, 4 Jun 2010.

  1. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,839

    Location: Autonomy

    What do I do?:o
     
  2. msmalls74

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 4 Aug 2006

    Posts: 7,817

    Location: Stevenage , Wisbech

    As in what? You need a USB drive of some sort to back up saves etc with, i would take all demos/psn games/vids etc off the system so it makes the backing up easier. Once the backup is done, de-register all the users from your console then remove them. You may have to make one account so you can delete the proper ones then remove this, once done format the HDD. If you have both consoles at the same time you can use the ethernet cables and do a backup that way, this seems to be the better option if you can do it.
     
  3. Joebob

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Sep 2005

    Posts: 5,900

    Location: Burbage, Hinckley

    Do you need a crossover cable or a strandard ethernet cable? Also do both the consoles have to connected to a screen?
     
  4. Fr0dders

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 33,330

    Location: West Yorks

    I just used a USB hard drive and copied the lot to it.
     
  5. Joebob

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Sep 2005

    Posts: 5,900

    Location: Burbage, Hinckley

    I use PlayTV and have lots of programs recorded plus I have music and films stored on my HDD etc - I want the easiest possible solution for copying the lot across and keeping everything as it is.
     
  6. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,839

    Location: Autonomy

    Cool I'll use a USB drive

    Whers the best place to take it for the best price?
     
  7. mame

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 16 Jul 2007

    Posts: 7,689

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    I like my fat one
     
  8. Fr0dders

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 33,330

    Location: West Yorks

    sell it on ebay.

    the highsteet stores will just rob you.
     
  9. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,839

    Location: Autonomy

    I want HD master Audio to show up on my amp when playing blurays :o
     
  10. Strife212

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Dec 2007

    Posts: 16,574

    :cool: