1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Troubles!!

Discussion in 'Laptops & Tablets' started by James1954, 24 Sep 2009.

  1. James1954

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Jul 2009

    Posts: 214

    hi

    ive had this laptop for almost 1 year now and until yesturday ive had no problems at all!
    basically alls running smoothly then suddenley for around 10 seconds all goes wrong and everything thing slows down and laggs like crazy!
    task manager says nothing about anything taking up all the power so ive no idea whats goind on?!

    bought the laptop from ************ and specs are:

    windows 7 x64bit
    2.4 dual core
    4gb ram
    320gb hd
    8600M GT

    any ideas?
     
  2. Jobey292

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 May 2009

    Posts: 201

    Location: Stoke-On-Trent

    maybe one stick of ram has broken ?
     
  3. iMacMart

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Jun 2006

    Posts: 11,227

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Have you tried running some clean up/defrag tools on it?
     
  4. James1954

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Jul 2009

    Posts: 214

    hi yea ran a complete de-frag and a complete virus scan and its still occuring?!

    and how would i know/check if the ram was faulty?
     
  5. iMacMart

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Jun 2006

    Posts: 11,227

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Download and burn memtest86 then boot from the cd and it will test your RAM

    or take a stick out and see how it goes, put the stick back and take the other out etc..
     
  6. James1954

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Jul 2009

    Posts: 214

    cool thanks for that il give both a try a see whats up!
     
  7. beermonster

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,165

    would also run a hd test on it, could be the HD struggling.
     
  8. James1954

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Jul 2009

    Posts: 214

    went for taking sticks out and testing each one found that one was faulty so currently only have 2gb :( as i had X2 2gb sticks

    also whilst in there i found space for another stick of ram, to keep it simple may stick another 2gb stick in but in theory could i put a 4gb stick in there? or would that in some way be too much?