1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TV Card?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Lagz, 3 Jun 2006.

  1. Lagz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Jul 2003

    Posts: 1,980

    Hi,

    I've acquired a (data) projector for the world cup and I was wondering what exactly I need to get to watch TV through it. Its currently plugged into my PC and works fine, so I assume I need a TV card of some kind? I'm a bit confused about the range of cards on offer. If I get a 'freeview' TV card do I still need to plug it into a decent arial? Will they work with analogue as well (I dont know whether my arial is good enough for freeview)
     
  2. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 28,735

    Location: London

    Not all digital cards have analogue as well. Most don't, and yes it will need an aerial.
     
  3. Lagz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Jul 2003

    Posts: 1,980

  4. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 28,735

    Location: London

    Yes
     
  5. senorstealth

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 16 May 2006

    Posts: 276

    Location: down the pub

    I have a Compro DVB-T300, which is a digital terrestrial card; it has no analogue support (That I know of.. but I have never needed it!) however it's a great card and have found it to be significantly better than my old Hauppauge card.. Check them out :)
     
  6. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 28,735

    Location: London

    I have a compro but there are times when it just randomly loses the signal between changing the channels, other people have had the same problem.
     
  7. senorstealth

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 16 May 2006

    Posts: 276

    Location: down the pub

    Yea also got that problem, though i'm using an indoor aerial so that might have something to do with it
     
  8. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 28,735

    Location: London

    It doesnt, Im using an outdoor aeriel :(
     
  9. Global_Inferno

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Mar 2004

    Posts: 859

    Location: Cardiff, UK

    I have the same card, and the same problem.. Howeverv I think it's just because my aerial's poo.
     
  10. senorstealth

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 16 May 2006

    Posts: 276

    Location: down the pub

    Nice technical term there :p
     
  11. Global_Inferno

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Mar 2004

    Posts: 859

    Location: Cardiff, UK

    Yup... Isn't it a great word!?
     
  12. senorstealth

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 16 May 2006

    Posts: 276

    Location: down the pub

    Indeed it is and used so little :)
     
  13. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 28,735

    Location: London

    IT ISN'T, it's the card, I have a £30 aerial on the roof 95% signal strength and it still does it.