1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

uGuru stopping me?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by J86, 30 Jan 2006.

  1. J86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,967

    Ok, so i have an AL8 mobo and i want to overclock my cpu


    anyhu, i can get it up to 3.2 ghz from 3.0 standard and anything past 3.2 the monitor just dont turn on and the pc wont boot...(im doin it in bios) i believe its the uGuru crap thats stopping it??? not sure tho


    any one have any ideaz? the cpu is cool-as hell and the psu is more than powerful enough

    i havent installed the uguru software yet as i reformatted to see if it was that thats stopping it, but uguru is built into the bios too. So the windows software makes no difference

    ta
     
    Last edited: 30 Jan 2006
  2. J86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,967

    bump - really need help :p
     
  3. mercyless

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Sep 2004

    Posts: 1,042

    Location: london

    might be pci and sata ports needs locking,
     
    Last edited: 30 Jan 2006
  4. Logsi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Oct 2005

    Posts: 10,399

    Location: Kernow

    What have you done so far? In the BIOS that is!?

    EDIT ^Was going to mention that.
     
  5. J86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,967

    my pc:

    ill ive done it put up the clock speed


    - Intel Pentium IV 630 'Prescott LGA775' 3.0GHz (800FSB) HyperThreading CPU with 2MB L2 Cache
    - Abit AL8 Intel 945P (LGA775) PCI-Express Motherboard
    - Corsair 2GB (2x1GB) DDR2 Value PC5300 Dual Channel Kit
    - 160GB Western Digital 8mb cache SATA-2 Hard Drive
    - XFX GeForce 6800 GT 256MB PCI-Express Graphics card
    - Antec SLK3700BQE Case
     
  6. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,315

    Location: Brighton

    5bjoshua, could you email regarding the p4.

    As for the OP, could you post the settings you have actually changed and the exact ram you have

    Edit: Too slow you have already

    Make sure the ram is set to 1:1 and is not going higher than the FSB
     
  7. J86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,967

    I have 1GB ram in the moment, 2x512mb as i thought the ram could have been the problem , what would be the setting for this instead please?
     
  8. Logsi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Oct 2005

    Posts: 10,399

    Location: Kernow

    Is the P4 Socket 478? Wheres your email?

    Also how do i get onto the members market?


    EDIT^Found your email...
     
    Last edited: 30 Jan 2006
  9. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,315

    Location: Brighton

    email is in my trust, i'll answer other questions via email as we are OT already.

    OP, should be in the bios somewhere. Set the ram to either 400mhz or 1:1 ratio
     
  10. J86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,967

    Sorry whats OP?
     
  11. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,315

    Location: Brighton

    original poster - you lol
     
  12. J86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,967

    I knew that :)

    im going to check my RAM settings :) thankyou, brb
     
  13. J86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,967

  14. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,315

    Location: Brighton

    set the dram frequency to 1:1
     
  15. J86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,967

    what bout on that second pic?
     
  16. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,315

    Location: Brighton

    leave them
     
  17. J86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,967

    ok i set to 1:1 and it refuses to boot when i oc the processor to like 3.4
     
  18. J86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,967

    if u wonder what i mean by refusing to start..

    the monitor does not turn on, and the pc just sits there with power on but making no noise fro mthe processor...

    when i turn it off and on again, the settings set them selves back to 3.0ghz
     
  19. Logsi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Oct 2005

    Posts: 10,399

    Location: Kernow

    You are doing this steadily arnt you? Your not just Jacking it right up there.
     
  20. J86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,967

    3.4 cant be out of range of a 3 ghz processor? my friend put his up to like 3.8 and its stable...