1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unable to overclock opteron

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by 00fil00, 6 Feb 2006.

  1. 00fil00

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Jan 2006

    Posts: 60

    Hi, ive read the overclocking threads and stickies and all from other sites too but i must be doing something wrong, can anyone help?

    I just got my new pc up and running today and installed all virus software and got internet working, now i am trying to overclock. specs:
    opteron 146
    asus a8n32
    ocz pc4000

    This is what i have done so far, i went into bios, didnt touch anything else except put memory to T1 instead of auto, and increased HTT by 1mhz incriments. my system refuses to post after 4 measly mhz! so instead of 2000hmz it only goes to 2020! i have to take out the battery in the board! what am i doing wrong? because i know opterons go to 2800.
     
  2. lee87

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Jul 2005

    Posts: 2,592

    What is the cpu temp?

    What PSU do you have and your full specs. The psu might not be good enough to power it when overclocked.

    edit: You have set it to only increase the cpu speed, not the pci-e speed as well.
     
  3. 00fil00

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Jan 2006

    Posts: 60

    temp is about 32degrees same with mobo. i have a zalman on it.
    power is antec truepower 2.0 550w
    250gigs caviar western digital sata.

    i mean is this normal? am i meant to do something to the ram or can u just jump straight in? or is this very unusual?
     
  4. lokkers

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Mar 2004

    Posts: 1,930

    Location: Farnborough, Hants

    is it 2gb ram? If so, it might not like the CPC on (1T). Leave it on 2T, put it on a divider (to make certain) and just up the HTT. With A64 high HTT and tight ram timings are argueably better than high HTT/high FSB/loose timings.

    Once you have found the max HTT/clock of the processor, then work on the ram (take it off the divider and find the sweet spot with fsb and timings).
     
  5. 00fil00

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Jan 2006

    Posts: 60

    thanks guys. i cant find the divider option in the a8n32 ive tried all day. its probably hidden under something till i choose manual. im on the 2gigs ocz platinum pc4000 at 3-3-2-8. is this too fast for it or something? but even still, its rated up to 250mhz and im only at 204mhz right now.
     
  6. malccy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Mar 2005

    Posts: 1,721

    Have you checked that your 'cool n' quiet' thingy is switched off?
     
  7. 00fil00

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Jan 2006

    Posts: 60

    yep. just realised my multiplier was set to x8 standard??? its meant to be x10 for my chip. dunno why it was like that. that might help, it might not.
     
  8. 00fil00

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Jan 2006

    Posts: 60

    hey its working its working! i found the multiplier too. pretty bad bios, everything is hidden or named weird. im on HTT 210! wish me luck! lol ill post back when i hit a wall and let u know how i went

    edit: aw my god, its hung at only 2250. what is wrong with this piece of ....

    any ideas? im on 166 divider, T2 ram, x10 multi
     
    Last edited: 6 Feb 2006
  9. Itsjody

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Jun 2005

    Posts: 140

    Location: Barnsley|Yorkshire

    did you lower the ldt multi to x3 ?
     
  10. 00fil00

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Jan 2006

    Posts: 60

    what is ldt? havent heard of that.
     
  11. pmbuzz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Jan 2003

    Posts: 2,286

    Location: Weston-Super-Mare

    Would that make a difference?
    Is it s'posed to be switched off (for o/cing purposes)?

    Also, the memory at 2T for 2gigs, is that a standard thing?
    I have 2gig with 1T and can only get my 146 to 2.6, would changing it make a LOT of difference?

    Sorry for hijacking btw.
     
  12. chex

    Hitman

    Joined: 8 Dec 2005

    Posts: 500

    what is the hypertransport/LDT multiplier set at?

    I doubt your board handles much more than 1000MHz hypertransport, and its effects are negligible at that level anyway so cut it down.

    You said HTT is at 210MHz, if the stock multi is 5x that gives 1050MHz, so you're on the edge.
     
  13. 00fil00

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Jan 2006

    Posts: 60

    i think theres something seriously wrong. even autooverclocking which the motherboard has built in up to 10% causes windows to load then restart just before desktop. is my power supply broken? antec 550w truepower
     
  14. Phemo

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 May 2004

    Posts: 5,458

    Location: Portsmouth

    The AI overclock is never worth bothering with, so don't worry about that.

    The LDT multiplier (at least that's what it's called on my A8N-SLi Premium) is referred to as the HyperTransport Frequency in the BIOS. This multiplier works with the HTT to achieve the overall speed of the HyperTransport link. Default is 1GHz (200 HTT x5 =1GHz HyperTransport) so you need to factor this in when overclocking. Lower the multiplier to 4x, then you shouldn't need to worry about it until you hit around 250 HTT, at which point it then needs dropping to 3x.

    There is normally a bit of headroom in the HyperTransport bus but I'd still give that a try anyway.
     
  15. TheTiger

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Aug 2004

    Posts: 10,330

    These are the bios settings for my A8N32:

    Jumperfree configuration

    AI Overclocking Manual
    CPU FSB Frequency 310
    SB to NB Overclock Manual
    SB to NB Frequency 200
    Adjust PCIE Frequency 100
    PEG link mode Normal
    Over-voltage cpu vcore Enabled
    Over-voltage NB vcore Enabled
    Over-voltage SB vcore Enabled
    Over-voltage Hypertransport Enabled
    DDR VCORE 2.65V
    FID/VID Change Manual
    Processor Frequency Multiplier 9X
    Processor Voltage 1.325 (this gives you around 1.525 with overvoltage option enabled)
    DDR Clock Skew Auto

    Disable ECC
    Memory Configuration

    Memclock mode Limit
    Memclock value 133
    Timing mode Manual
    CAS Latency 2
    TRAS 5
    TRP 2
    TRCD 3
    TRRD 2T
    TRC 9
    TRFC 24
    TRWT 2 CLK
    MCT Extra timing mode Manual
    TREF 15.6
    TWCL 1
    R/W Queue Bypass 8
    Bypass Max 4
    Idle cycle limit 16
    Dynamic idle counter Enabled
    DDR driving strength Normal
    Enable 32-byte Granularity Disabled
    TWR 3 CLK
    DDR input strobe skew Disabled
    User config mode Manual
    Read Preamble 9.5ns
    Asyc Latency 11.0ns
    Bank Interleaving Auto
    Burst length 4 beats
    Hardware memory hole Disabled

    Chipset

    K8 to NB Frequency 3
    K8 to NB linkwidth 16/16
    SB to NB frequency 3
    SB to NB Linkwidth 16/16
     
  16. iraiguana

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Aug 2005

    Posts: 2,590

    hey mate not sure if the bios is any different to the A8V delux i have and you should be possibly looking to change the divider which is found in the memory settings and u have to have the top couple options checked, called something very random but cant really remember what. and you will then get a divider option appear. also u have have to turn down the hypertransport from 1000 (x5) to something like the 800(x4) or 600(x3) to help with known issues with overloading the bus. hope this helps. good luck
     
  17. TaKeN

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Aug 2005

    Posts: 13,134

    Location: Shropshire


    My mobo is about as stable as a chocolate tea pot with 1T ram timing..

    Once i set it to 2T is stable :D
     
  18. 00fil00

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Jan 2006

    Posts: 60

    can anyone help me with my overclock? im stuck at memory. these are my settings so far. maz HTT isnt a problem, the board goes way past 300 i stopped testing. max cpu is 290 stock voltage, im running it 280 for 2.8ghz. cpu multiplier is x10. DDR voltage is 2.8v LDT is x3. this all works fine with memory out the picture prime95 stable for 14 hours. when i set memory to divider of 183 or even 166 the system hangs. why? my memory is OCZ platinum pc4000 3-3-2-8. my calculations this system should run the memory at 255mhz which is fine isnt it? and even if its not, why is it failing with 166 divider making it 233hmz??? argh help.
     
  19. 00fil00

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Jan 2006

    Posts: 60

    just tried again, even at cpu 2500mhz with divider 166 the system crashes and the monitor goes into standby. its something about the memory as everything else is fine until i take memory off t2 and divider 100
     
  20. Havana_UK

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Oct 2004

    Posts: 4,787

    Location: location, location

    Have you tried it with just one stick of RAM at a time?

    Have you tried slackening all the timings significantly?

    Have you tried it on a 133MHz divider?

    Have you tried 2.9V for the RAM?

    Cheers,
    Hav