1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Underclocked Q6600?

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by starmanwarz, 14 Sep 2007.

  1. starmanwarz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Jun 2006

    Posts: 1,905

    I just finished building my new system(specs in sig)installed cpu z and core speed is 1632mhz!This isnt normal is it?Is there something I should change from bios?
     
  2. mattbill

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Sep 2006

    Posts: 1,109

    Intel speed stepping i think its called, changes the cpu speed when required (turns down when not much is going on to save power etc, correct me if im wrong :) ) should be an option to disable in BIOS.
     
  3. starmanwarz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Jun 2006

    Posts: 1,905

    I didnt find the speed stepping option :(.cpu z says that the multiplier is 6,I dont know anything about overclocking but shoudnt that be x9?Can anyone with a Abit IP 35 PRO tell me what to do?
     
    Last edited: 14 Sep 2007
  4. Ender

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 Jan 2006

    Posts: 570

    thats speed step, it reduces the core speed by lowering the muti (iirc) try running a game or prime or anything intensive and it will return to normal on cpu-z
     
  5. Big.Wayne

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Sep 2003

    Posts: 14,704

    Location: London

    Set some time aside to read the motherboard manual, that would be a good start.

    While your reading you will come across something called EIST (Enhanced INTEL Speedstep), thats most likely why your CPU is running slower because it has no need of the extra power. As soon as u do something vaguely taxing on your PC the processor speed will increase! :)

    It is possible to turn this feature off in the BIOS (read the manual for more info).
     
  6. starmanwarz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Jun 2006

    Posts: 1,905

    I turned the feature off and it still shows the same speed.I loaded a game and then it went back to normal.So is this normal?Shouldnt it be at 2.4 the whole time?
     
  7. Teaf

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Dec 2006

    Posts: 7,938

    Try turning in C1E in the BIOS as well as EIST.
     
  8. GeForce

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Feb 2006

    Posts: 4,631

    Location: Surrey, UK

    Yep, both EIST and C1E have to be disabled to remove SpeedStep functionality.

    Jon
     
  9. starmanwarz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Jun 2006

    Posts: 1,905

    Cool thanks,but is this recommended?I mean,if I turn them off,is it possible to damage my cpu?Do you have it disabled aswell?
     
  10. stickroad

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 29 Dec 2006

    Posts: 3,832

    no no no no no.
     
  11. Teaf

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Dec 2006

    Posts: 7,938

    Mined enabled, which I much prefer due to lower heat when in low usage mode, and also lower power consumption. Disabling Speedstep won't damage your processor, but I do recommend leaving it on unless you are overclocking.
     
  12. Tooks

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Oct 2005

    Posts: 2,047

    Location: Lincolnshire

    If you're running the CPU at stock settings, ie not overclocking, then just leave speedstep turned on. It saves a bit of electricity and every little helps the planet! :)

    I leave mine turned on even though I've overclocked my CPU's, although some people get higher/more stable overclocks with it turned off.

    Either way, on or off, it won't damage your CPU.
     
  13. starmanwarz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Jun 2006

    Posts: 1,905

    Thanks for the replies guys.My overclocking marathon will begin tommorow(first time OCing!!)I am so excited :D.Off topic,in bios the CPU temp is 30C,is it ok?I am using the watercooling kit that came with my TT Armor.
     
  14. Teaf

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Dec 2006

    Posts: 7,938

    30c is great, but use a Windows program like Core Temp or TAT to read the proper temps in case the BIOS is wrong.
     
  15. starmanwarz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Jun 2006

    Posts: 1,905

    Here are my Core Temp 0.95 temps:
    core 0 35
    core 1 32
    core 2 31
    core 3 26.
    I guess its fine :D:D