1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Unigine Superposition Benchmark.

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, 5 Apr 2017.

  1. MDPlatts

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,422

    Location: 2nd City - Manchester.

    Up 7 places in the list and 700 point improvement with 16GB HBCC memory segment enabled and overclocked this time :D

    Ryzen 1800X @ 4.0
    RX Vega 64 XTX AIO, Custom Mode +50% power - 1980Hz Core/1100MHz RAM -
    Driver 17.8.1-beta6-7aug

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: 17 Aug 2017
  2. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 21 May 2012

    Posts: 30,566

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Scoreboard updated.:)
     
  3. BadIronTree

    Associate

    Joined: 11 Aug 2017

    Posts: 35

    Location: GREECE ATHENS

    lol how man ?
    What Power do you have ?
    my 750 Corsair 80+% bronze I dont think can handle your OC
     
  4. BadIronTree

    Associate

    Joined: 11 Aug 2017

    Posts: 35

    Location: GREECE ATHENS

  5. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 21 May 2012

    Posts: 30,566

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Scoreboard updated.:)
     
  6. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 34,445

    Location: United Kingdom

    Ryzen 1800x @4.050Ghz
    RX Vega 64 @1812/1100Mhz
    High Bandwidth Cache enabled
    17.8.2

    1080P
    [​IMG]

    1440P
    [​IMG]

    3440x1440P
    [​IMG]

    2160P
    [​IMG]
     
  7. BadIronTree

    Associate

    Joined: 11 Aug 2017

    Posts: 35

    Location: GREECE ATHENS

    In my setup the High Bandwidth Cache ask for 12 GB out of the 32 ram lol
    Does this thing even work outside benchmarks ? :D
     
  8. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 21 May 2012

    Posts: 30,566

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Scoreboard updated.:)
     
  9. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 34,445

    Location: United Kingdom

    I don't think it uses all that, just a few G B most likely to store data that is not currently needed. For me it definitely boosts some benchmark scores.

    So far i see no performance penalty to enabling it, and faster system memory seems to help too.
     
  10. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 21 May 2012

    Posts: 30,566

    Location: Dalek flagship

    You have got some interesting results at high resolution.:)
     
  11. MyBrainz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Jan 2012

    Posts: 2,351

    Location: Stoke On Trent

    Sapphire RX 480 (4GB) Nitro+ @1440/1750 (Driver 17.8.1)
    Intel i7 6700K @ 4.8GHz

    Score 2606

    [​IMG]

    Looks like im just about hitting my VRAM limit here, is that affecting my score then?

    [​IMG]

    Bloody 4GB.. glad this isnt a game i like to play :p :p

    Temps not too bad for being on air.. who said Sapphire 480's cooling was crap? :D
     
  12. MDPlatts

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,422

    Location: 2nd City - Manchester.

    I wasn't allowed to submit a 3440x1440 run because the bench misreads the res (like on yours) as 3440x1400 - I also got a red splashscreen when I tried it on that res too.

    But as it was also not overclocked then the score was rubbish :D

     
  13. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 21 May 2012

    Posts: 30,566

    Location: Dalek flagship

    I will remove AMDMatts score as I missed that.

    There are a lot of bugs when running that resolution.
     
  14. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 21 May 2012

    Posts: 30,566

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Scoreboard updated.:)
     
  15. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 34,445

    Location: United Kingdom

    Yes no complaints. I think the score is valid, but the resolution int he screenshot does look to be missing 40 pixels.
     
  16. MDPlatts

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,422

    Location: 2nd City - Manchester.

    Sorry about that ;)

    I had black lines at the top bottom of the screen that it didnt fill so I presume that it was running in x1400 res.

    Did you get the entire screen going red on pressing "run" for 2-3s - I think I had about 16GB of HBCC enabled but it did it without it too ??
     
  17. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 34,445

    Location: United Kingdom

    Yes i did have the red loading screen, but once the bench started it ran fine.
     
  18. Minusorange

    Soldato

    Joined: 25 Nov 2005

    Posts: 7,195

    [​IMG]

    4770k @ 4.4ghz
    1080 Ti @ 2000/3007, 385.41 driver

    Same settings at 1440p

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: 31 Aug 2017
  19. BaroUK2

    Gangster

    Joined: 1 Sep 2017

    Posts: 393

    [​IMG]

    i7 3770K @ 4.0 Ghz
    AMD HD 7950 @ 1000 / 1400 , Crimson 17.6.2
     
  20. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 21 May 2012

    Posts: 30,566

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Scoreboard updated.:)