1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

unlocking a 6800gt

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by doran1801, 8 Jul 2006.

  1. doran1801

    Hitman

    Joined: 21 Apr 2006

    Posts: 704

    Location: Nottingham

    i have used rivatuner to unlock my pipelines on my 6800gt but as soon as i do i get artifacts as soon i i test it. Is there a way to do this better or am i stuck with what i have
    with coolbits i get a 75 core and 100 memory overclock with no unlocking and no errors
     
  2. Phil99

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Oct 2004

    Posts: 10,901

    There isn't anything to unlock on a 6800GT...
     
  3. loltim

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 14,606

    Location: Wellington, NZ

    Depends, theres a 12 pipe model isn't there?
     
  4. sunlitsix

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Oct 2004

    Posts: 11,028

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    the 12 pipe version is the 6800nu

    although i think asus sold a 12 pipe 6800 with DDR3, and called it the GT
     
  5. Cyber-Mav

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,566

    Location: Midlands

    can unlock its professional capabilities to make it become a Quadro FX 4000. thats all there is to do on a on a 6800GT.
     
  6. Phil99

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Oct 2004

    Posts: 10,901

    I wouldn't have thought they could get away with calling it a GT if it only has 12 pipes...I'm sure nVidia would have had something to say about that.

    I know there was a 6800GT core with 128MB DDR1 that was called a 6800GT though, when they should have 256MB GDDR3 so it wouldn't surprise me though.
     
  7. sunlitsix

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Oct 2004

    Posts: 11,028

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    hmm yeah, think it was that actually :o
     
  8. LanceCrossfire

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Jul 2006

    Posts: 771

    Location: altrincham, manchester

    the 6800GS has 12 pipes but higher clocks then the GT...
    and whats this about unlocking the 6800gt to work like a quadro 4000??? very intrigued...
     
  9. Cyber-Mav

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,566

    Location: Midlands

    my old 6800nu ran fine as a quadro card. very very very good card that was.
     
  10. doran1801

    Hitman

    Joined: 21 Apr 2006

    Posts: 704

    Location: Nottingham

    so?
    am i stuck with 12 pipelines until my pockets are deeper
     
  11. fireblade900

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 Nov 2005

    Posts: 512

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    MSI made a 6800GT with 12 pipes. I had it from the b-grade section ages ago and it went straight back and got exchanged for an XFX. The proper 6800GT has 16 pipes.
     
  12. Phil99

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Oct 2004

    Posts: 10,901

    If you have a proper 6800GT you're stuck with 16 pipes...

    What make/model is the card and can you show a screenshot of the Rivatuner page?

    It should say something like: