1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unstable BY Connection - Would they be able to do anything?

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by DaveyD, 17 Jan 2006.

  1. DaveyD

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 12,646

    Location: Warwickshire

    Hi guy,

    I've posted in here before about this problem, but it seems to be sticking, and really, really annoying me at the moment.

    Basically, I'm on Blueyonder 512mb in my Student house, and sharing it with 2 other people in the house.

    My problem is, that the pings I'm getting are always so unstable. I know neither of my housemates are downloading too, it happens when both of their PCs are off too.

    One of my housemates plays World of Warcraft, so ping isn't really an issue with a game like that. But as I play Counter-Strike, I need a stable as possible connection, and just cannot play with the shoddy pings I'm getting. I actually really need to be playing CS as I've got an important LAN competition I've got to practice for.

    I live in a build up student area, which I'm guessing is one of the problems, as a lot of these students are likely to be downloading a lot of 'content' constantly.

    Would BlueYonder be able to do anything about this do you reckon? Or is it something they're not going to be able to fix in a long time?

    An example of pings:
    Code:
    Pinging newswww.bbc.net.uk [212.58.226.19] with 32 bytes of data:
    
    Reply from 212.58.226.19: bytes=32 time=77ms TTL=52
    Reply from 212.58.226.19: bytes=32 time=223ms TTL=52
    Reply from 212.58.226.19: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=52
    Reply from 212.58.226.19: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=52
    
    Ping statistics for 212.58.226.19:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
        Minimum = 29ms, Maximum = 223ms, Average = 92ms
    Thanks for any help anyway.

    Dave
     
  2. MrMatteh

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Feb 2004

    Posts: 2,418

    Location: Essex

    I'm in the same situation as you (student area, getting high latency - slow downloads)

    Apparently you can ring them, and asked to be switched to a different upstream, which may sort your problems (but thats just what the nice sales people said when I ordered it!)

    Let us know how you eventually get on though, would be interested
     
  3. Vicar

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,067

    Location: Glasgow, East Kilbride

    Are the other comps in the house suffering from connection issues? I would ring them and ask one of the tec to have a look at your line.... their normally pretty good....
     
  4. DaveyD

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 12,646

    Location: Warwickshire

    Yeah, pings are pap on all PCs.

    Now that I think of it, we've got a guy coming to have a look at out TV box as it's died, so can check if he can look into it then, or give suggestions at least.
     
  5. Vicar

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,067

    Location: Glasgow, East Kilbride

    Normally the Telewest TV and phone guys arent as good as the BY Tecs that come out....

    Also you could try this, happend to me when I got a new carpet put in my living room, I took all the wires from the Box at the wall out. try switching the Y splitter connection, one is for the tv connection and one for the modem.... switch them over, it might help......
     
    Last edited: 17 Jan 2006
  6. Duke

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2003

    Posts: 33,444

    Location: Wiltshire

    Could you post a trace route, to see where the lag is coming from? It's worth posting it plus your modem config page details onto the blueyonder support newsgroup, as the staff can often give advice, test your modem etc.
     
  7. DaveyD

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 12,646

    Location: Warwickshire

    Could you tell me the specific command for that please? I'm not clued up enough on my networking :p
     
  8. Duke

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2003

    Posts: 33,444

    Location: Wiltshire

    No worries :)

    tracert <ip or dns address> [ENTER]

    e.g. tracert www.bbc.co.uk

    This will show every 'hop' (path) between your modem and the address you enter. The first few will be inside the blueyonder network.. e.g. modem -> node in the street -> town/city node -> london telehouse -> out to the Internet etc.

    Hope that makes sense :)

    edit: here is mine to the IP you posted before, to compare (BY as well). It's useful for ping problems, as it can pin point the dodgy routing. If it's inside the BY network, then it's worth reporting it to them (as it will affect others as well). If it's outside their network, there isn't a great deal you can do.
    Each hop is tested 3 times. If there is a * in place, it shows the data was lost (not good :p).

     
    Last edited: 17 Jan 2006
  9. DaveyD

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 12,646

    Location: Warwickshire

    Hmm, is that something my end, i.e. router? Or modem?

    Code:
    Tracing route to newswww.bbc.net.uk [212.58.226.19]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:
    
      1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.0.1
      2    80 ms    29 ms   174 ms  10.72.192.1
      3    27 ms    24 ms    26 ms  gsr01-ki.blueyonder.co.uk [62.30.193.161]
      4    17 ms    83 ms    32 ms  pc-62-30-247-93-do.blueyonder.co.uk [62.30.247.9
    3]
      5    54 ms    41 ms    35 ms  pc-62-30-247-26-do.blueyonder.co.uk [62.30.247.2
    6]
      6    47 ms   204 ms    49 ms  brad-wit-pos.telewest.net [194.117.136.22]
      7    32 ms    93 ms    24 ms  194.117.136.153
      8    62 ms    33 ms    33 ms  194.117.136.178
      9    38 ms    34 ms    40 ms  tele1-know-rab.telewest.net [194.117.136.158]
     10    42 ms    82 ms   112 ms  194.117.136.146
     11    48 ms    36 ms    46 ms  194.117.148.171
     12    53 ms    94 ms    84 ms  212.58.238.153
     13   121 ms    83 ms    48 ms  news123.thdo.bbc.co.uk [212.58.226.19]
    
    Trace complete.
    
     
  10. DaveyD

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 12,646

    Location: Warwickshire

    Seems telewest are pretty useless. The guy said that I should wait til the connection upgrades, whenever that will be.

    Ah well :/
     
  11. Matteysan

    Soldato

    Joined: 15 Nov 2004

    Posts: 5,988

    Location: Telford

    Your not the only one DaveyD i cannot play games havent been able to for about 2 weeks now, the ping just fluctuates all over the place. Webbrowsing is like being on 56k again.

    All this happened the last time BY did these speed upgrades :/

    1 11 ms 10 ms 23 ms 10.48.0.1
    2 987 ms 1244 ms 821 ms gsr01-tf.blueyonder.co.uk [62.31.176.161]
    3 578 ms 641 ms 966 ms pc-62-30-254-49-du.blueyonder.co.uk [62.30.254.4
    9]
    4 856 ms 119 ms 17 ms pc-62-30-254-2-du.blueyonder.co.uk [62.30.254.2]

    5 313 ms 16 ms 17 ms 194.117.136.134
    6 159 ms 227 ms 760 ms 194.117.136.146
    7 717 ms 600 ms 723 ms 194.117.148.171
    8 600 ms 27 ms 29 ms 212.58.238.129
    9 1070 ms 325 ms 441 ms www51.thdo.bbc.co.uk [212.58.224.88]

    Pretty Appalling heh ?
     
  12. DaveyD

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 12,646

    Location: Warwickshire

    Have you had the speed increase yet? Or still waiting for them to do it?
     
  13. Duke

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2003

    Posts: 33,444

    Location: Wiltshire

    DaveyD, you have ping spikes on several hops, so I think you'll have to wait for a few weeks until they have finished the network upgrades in your area :/

    I was lucky that there wasn't any disruption in my area when we had it upgraded, so can't really suggest or give any more help ;o
     
  14. Matteysan

    Soldato

    Joined: 15 Nov 2004

    Posts: 5,988

    Location: Telford

  15. jamoor

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 22 Jun 2005

    Posts: 8,727

    Location: Nottinghamshire

    has this happened recently?
    by that i mean since they started upgrading the rest of the country?>
     
  16. DaveyD

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 12,646

    Location: Warwickshire

    I'm not really sure, as I think they had started doing the whole upgrading when I moved in.

    Would upgrading to the 1 Meg line give any increase in stability do any of you think?

    I'll see if any of my mates close to me are getting similar problems on their connections.