1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Up and Running Again (partialy)

Discussion in 'Team OcUK Distributed Computing Projects' started by sir-les-mp, 6 Jun 2010.

  1. sir-les-mp

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Aug 2007

    Posts: 1,700

    Location: Rothesay

    Well ive got my system built and the WC all plumbed in and there is life in it
    However there is a snag and quite a big one at that, the CPU is only running @ 960 Mhz as apposed to the 3.6 Ghz ive dialed in via bios.
    And yes before everyone screams turn off CNQ and C1E they are off.

    I have started a couple of threads in the relevent hardware sections of the forum if you wish to look but so far nothing has resolved my issue yet.

    There is an upside though before stripping the system only 1 half of my 9800 GX2 was working at the present time both parts seem to be working

    So i have my GTX 280 running my 9800 GX2 running (both core's) and my 8800 GT running which now being under water is olny showing a max temp of 42 so far.

    All told im getting approx 25K ppd without my cpu
    im losing approx 4K per day with it not crunching smp units
     
  2. verbal

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 May 2006

    Posts: 1,189

    Location: Manchester, UK

    ...damn it!
     
  3. sir-les-mp

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Aug 2007

    Posts: 1,700

    Location: Rothesay

    i spied you creeping up on me. :eek::eek:
    sorry but you will just have to go back down the list of potental stompers

    with my current output i will reduce the potenal stompers to just 2 if i can get the cpu running again i should be able to make that none. :D:D
     
  4. dekez

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Apr 2009

    Posts: 4,332

    Location: Location: Location

    Glad things are up and running again, even if it does rule out any possibility of me stomping you :)
     
  5. miniyazz

    Soldato

    Joined: 25 Dec 2008

    Posts: 5,979

    Location: Sheffield/Norwich

    Hope you can get the CPU back up, sure you've given it a multiplier? ;)
     
  6. sir-les-mp

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Aug 2007

    Posts: 1,700

    Location: Rothesay

    yep ive set it in the bios but when windows starts it runs with a multiplier of 4
     
  7. miniyazz

    Soldato

    Joined: 25 Dec 2008

    Posts: 5,979

    Location: Sheffield/Norwich

    Try dropping the BIOS multiplier by one? What hardware?
     
  8. verbal

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 May 2006

    Posts: 1,189

    Location: Manchester, UK

    Ah well, the team needs the points :)

    It's tough at the top. In the top 10 you have to fold like crazy just to hold your place.
     
  9. sir-les-mp

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Aug 2007

    Posts: 1,700

    Location: Rothesay

    ive just tried setting the multiplier to the lowest setting availeable on this mobo which is 8
    when booting into windows it is still setting the multi to 4 and the vcore/vid as 0.992v
    i defineatly think this mobo is goosed

    Its an AMD Phenom II X4 940 running on an Asus M3A79-T Deluxe mobo.
    Ram is Kingston Hyperx 8500

    ive got threads in both cpu's and motherboard sections of the forum if you want to have a look.
     
  10. miniyazz

    Soldato

    Joined: 25 Dec 2008

    Posts: 5,979

    Location: Sheffield/Norwich

    AMD isn't my department at all these days :(
    My guess would have to be mobo too, though :confused:
     
  11. sir-les-mp

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Aug 2007

    Posts: 1,700

    Location: Rothesay

    Well things have changed slightly
    I still dont have my cpu running yet and my gtx280 has decided it dont want to play for the moment.
    so currently i have running my repaired 9800GX2, 8800gt and half of my other 9800gx2 as one core dont seem to work at all. all told im now getting approx 20k per day
    Still waiting on answers from asus as to whats making my cpu run using only a 4x multiplier rather than the multi ive dialled in which at the moment is 20 which should give me a cpu speed of 4Ghz but still in windows its showing 800Mhz vis cpuid.
     
  12. miniyazz

    Soldato

    Joined: 25 Dec 2008

    Posts: 5,979

    Location: Sheffield/Norwich

    Silly question but have you tried setting the BIOS back to defaults and see what happens?
     
  13. sir-les-mp

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Aug 2007

    Posts: 1,700

    Location: Rothesay

    Yep if tried all sorts including setting the bios to defualts and only changing what i need to get windows runnign via setting my harddrives.
    it still defualts to 200mhz x 4 = 800Mhz and my cpu vcore seems to be stuck at 0.992v
    Ive even installed AMD Overdrive to get a better look at the stats of the MB
    and have noticed one of the temp senors temp4 seems to be stuck at 147.7c but i dont know where that temp is on the board.
    ive tried placing fans to blow air on several parts of the mobo to see if i can reduce that temp to see if it is that that is locking the vcore to 0.992v and the cpu multiplier at 4