1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Upgrading PC - some advice please

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by adam1516, 8 Jun 2010.

  1. adam1516

    Associate

    Joined: 1 Jun 2010

    Posts: 20

    Hi chaps,

    I am currently upgrading my custom built PC.

    This is the kit I have -

    geforce 8800gts
    intel core 2 duo e8400 @3ghz
    motherboard - abit IP35 pro
    power pack - cooler master 650w
    ram - 2gb corsair

    I want to get a better graphics card - and the ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024MB caught my eye.

    Questions - is this card compatible with the motherboard and power pack, and will it work with win7 64 bit?

    I know this card has an HDMI slot - presumably I would be able to connect directly to TV to play films from the PC?

    Also, is the core 2 duo powerful enough to get the most out of it and extra ram?

    I would appreciate any advice. Thanks.
     
  2. MiNxYyY

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 22 Mar 2008

    Posts: 3,976

    Location: Redditch

    The motherboard will be fine :) and so will windows 7 :) E8400 @ 3ghz?????? overclock it ;)
     
  3. raralis

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Sep 2008

    Posts: 521

    Location: London / Belfast

    A 5770 will give you quite a boost and it should work on your mobo & psu just fine.

    Things you might want to consider as well:

    Get 2 more gigs of Ram. It'll help.

    Overclock the cpu to 3.6 atleast, 3.8 -4.0 with a decent cooler. I'm sure it's begging you to overclock it by now.
     
    Last edited: 8 Jun 2010
  4. MiNxYyY

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 22 Mar 2008

    Posts: 3,976

    Location: Redditch

    Honestly, i dont know if i have seen an E8400 not reach 3.6/3.8 and thats without even pushing it :)
     
  5. adam1516

    Associate

    Joined: 1 Jun 2010

    Posts: 20

    thanks for the advice guys.

    Just one more question - how do I overclock the e8400?
     
  6. MiNxYyY

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 22 Mar 2008

    Posts: 3,976

    Location: Redditch

    If you go into your BIOS you can OC it :)

    most E8400 will do 3.4 on stock setttings

    Try settings your FSB to 450 and multiplier to 8
     
  7. adam1516

    Associate

    Joined: 1 Jun 2010

    Posts: 20

    hi guys - tried to overclock the way you suggested -

    went into BIOS, changed to user defined settings, changed to 450 x 8 (3600), pressed
    f10 to save, then - PC restarts and I get a long beeping noise and no start up.

    Is there anything I have missed? It doesn't seem to be saving the new settings.
     
  8. MiNxYyY

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 22 Mar 2008

    Posts: 3,976

    Location: Redditch

    hmm, get a programme called CPU-z and Coretemp :)

    Then we can proceed further :)
     
  9. adam1516

    Associate

    Joined: 1 Jun 2010

    Posts: 20

    ok I've downloaded those two programmes - now what?
     
  10. MiNxYyY

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 22 Mar 2008

    Posts: 3,976

    Location: Redditch

    ok in coretemp, it should say your VID, just above the temps.

    What is it? and what are your temps?
     
  11. adam1516

    Associate

    Joined: 1 Jun 2010

    Posts: 20

    VID = 1.1500V

    temps = core 0 = 37c
    core 1 = 37c
     
  12. MiNxYyY

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 22 Mar 2008

    Posts: 3,976

    Location: Redditch

    ok thats good, any chance you can post a pic of your cpu-z?
     
  13. adam1516

    Associate

    Joined: 1 Jun 2010

    Posts: 20

    lol I would if I knew how to! tell me what you need to know.
     
  14. MiNxYyY

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 22 Mar 2008

    Posts: 3,976

    Location: Redditch

    core voltage, FSB :)
     
  15. adam1516

    Associate

    Joined: 1 Jun 2010

    Posts: 20

    core voltage - 1.140V
    core speed - 2671.8mhz
    multiplier - 8
    bus speed - 334mhz
    rated FSB - 1336mhz
     
  16. varkanoid

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 Dec 2007

    Posts: 11,996

    Location: The TARDIS, Wakefield, UK

    try 1.3v as core voltage and 445mhz as FSB. You need to find speed of your RAM and make sure the BIOS setting for RAM speed matches.

    ideally this should now be in the overclocking forum.