1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upstairs electrics not working

Discussion in 'Home and Garden' started by Raz, 12 Aug 2018.

Tags:
  1. Raz

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Sep 2003

    Posts: 4,605

    Location: Helix Nebula

    Hi all,

    So we have just moved into a new house and everything seemed to be working great. Brother in law found a switch labelled fuse in the master bedroom and switched it off (or on, doesn't remember what it was on). Everything connected to the mains turned off (lights ok though) and after resetting all the RCDs the upstairs electrics no longer work. When the upstairs switch is turned on the rcd turns everything off, so we can only keep electronics on if the upstairs is off. Is this just because the fuse has blown? Never noticed a switch like before in an upstairs room...

    I'm sure this is a basic thing but any help would be greatly appreciated :)
     
  2. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2008

    Posts: 11,463

    Is it an isolator for an immersion heater?

    A blown fuse isn't going to trigger a RCD.

    Have you unplugged everything from the upstairs circuit? It could be one of your devices with a fault.
     
  3. Raz

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Sep 2003

    Posts: 4,605

    Location: Helix Nebula

    Thanks. Should have mentioned earlier that there's nothing plugged in. At the time the fuse switch was pressed only a doorbell was plugged in, but that was working fine before. We also took it out and just to be sure we double checked there was nothing plugged in.

    It's a combi boiler located downstairs.
     
  4. HardwareGeek

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Oct 2010

    Posts: 1,074

    Sound like he probably turned something on and that tripped the rcd, make sure that switch is off and see if the rcd will stay on?

    Is it a fuse spur, could be for an outside light or something if on outside wall of bedroom, or for ensuite towel rad? but hard to guess without more info

    Might end up needing an electrician to check and fix
     
  5. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2008

    Posts: 11,463

    So you can switch on all of the circuits except the upstairs sockets without tripping the RCD?

    Does the breaker for the upstairs sockets trip the RCD if all of the other breakers are off?

    How the consumer unit configured? Split load with dual RCDs?
     
  6. Raz

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Sep 2003

    Posts: 4,605

    Location: Helix Nebula

    Here's a pic.

    [​IMG]

    There's nothing upstairs that I imagine would need that switch. We can't get a hold of the previous owner until tomorrow, and I agree that this is probably a job for the electrician once I can find one.

    All the switches are off, and nothing plugged in (like I said, the few things we had plugged in before the 'switch incident' all worked fine and all of them were unplugged at the time of the incident except the doorbell.
     
  7. ZG002

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Jul 2004

    Posts: 10,477

    Location: Up north in Sunderland

    Where is this switch that got turned on?
     
  8. Raz

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Sep 2003

    Posts: 4,605

    Location: Helix Nebula

    Upstairs front room. Under a normal plug socket. I bet it's something really basic but hopefully will have a local electrician come round tomorrow.
     
  9. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2008

    Posts: 11,463

    Sounds like a fused spur for an external light or similar. I'd have the socket of the wall and disconnect it (the spur) to see if that fixes things.
     
  10. ZG002

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Jul 2004

    Posts: 10,477

    Location: Up north in Sunderland

    Yeah as above, it's likely a fused spur for an outside light that's full of water or something.