1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Urgent Help Required

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by PiKe, 19 May 2006.

  1. PiKe

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 25,081

    Location: Lake District

    My 9800pro just died, great start to the weekend.

    So I shove my old Geforce 2 GTS in and I'm greeted with a blank screen when I hit windows, monitor goes a bit mad complaining about unsupported resolution.

    All I can do is boot using F8 VGA enable menu thing, that way I can get an image but as soon as I change res its knackard again, this is driving me up the wall. I've used driver cleaner to obliterate all traces of nvidia and ati but the same thing happens.

    Can anyone please help? :(
     
  2. Nobski

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 404

    Location: La La Land, Uk

    Mmm, maybe turn power fully off to the monitor for a few mins first of all then turn on and reset the monitor to default settings while the pc is off

    R.I.P. 9800pro :(
     
    Last edited: 19 May 2006
  3. PiKe

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 25,081

    Location: Lake District

    I'm getting 1024x768 res now on the gf2 but still no go with 1280x1024
     
  4. Nobski

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 404

    Location: La La Land, Uk

    nice 1 :)

    Been a while since a had a geforce card, does the driver control panel for this card list this res

    Or

    maybe turn down the screen refresh rate which might give you more options.

    By the way, how did you get the card working ?
     
  5. PiKe

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 25,081

    Location: Lake District

    Nah it's not working right, would boot up sometimes and just nothing past windows loading screen, thing ramdac has gone on the card.

    Put my 9800pro back in (well a softmodded 9800se) and it's working, I guess it was the softmod that went caput.
     
  6. Nobski

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 404

    Location: La La Land, Uk

    It`s ALIVE :cool:

    good news m8, weekend back on now :D
     
  7. PiKe

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 25,081

    Location: Lake District

    The 9800 died again and can't get a picture from it after the windows logo screen now. The GTS doesn't show anything unless I boot using F8 VGA mode.

    Decided it's time to order a new PC instead.
     
  8. Jack Bauer

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Nov 2005

    Posts: 1,675

    Location: Oxford

    might be time to put your hand in your pocket and order a new one :)
     
  9. Nobski

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 404

    Location: La La Land, Uk

    R.I.P. 9800 pro . . . . again :(