1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Valheim

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by TriedandTested, 6 Feb 2021.

  1. TheBrooder

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jan 2007

    Posts: 3,189

    Location: Cognac, France

    Mine's in the meadows but I have a few smaller places near to copper veins and dungeons, etc.
    I think you get bigger chests later on (iron age maybe?!) but you can add a sign to chests to try and organise them a bit better - don't forget you can create a stack of 50 wood and 50 stones to keep them outside, just make sure you cover the wood.
     
  2. robj20

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Apr 2007

    Posts: 10,021

    Why do you need to cover the wood.

    Also any tips on building a fire indoors and not getting killed by smoke.
     
  3. TheBrooder

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jan 2007

    Posts: 3,189

    Location: Cognac, France

    I think it degrades and needs repairing - haven't tested it though.

    You need a space for the smoke to escape - better off googling it and looking at images.
     
  4. humanlaptop

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Nov 2016

    Posts: 446

    Didnt know that about wood and stone, thought the option was just a decoration :D

    Now ive a new project... wood and stone shed.

    As for multiple boxes, you can put signs up next to them, but you have to have a nice layout to do it with the space.
     
  5. No1newts

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 May 2009

    Posts: 20,143

    Location: North East

    Multiplayer world I run on we created a storeroom with signs above the chests about what's in, simple but effective for where people can group store materials and you can quickly grab them out without searching.
     
  6. ElliorR

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 20 Feb 2009

    Posts: 9,187

    Location: Not where I'd like to be

    I build a simple camp wherever I need to across the map, at copper deposits or when I need shelter for the night. I don't know if any new players will find this helpful but just in case....

     
  7. Zenduri

    Soldato

    Joined: 17 Mar 2009

    Posts: 5,276

    Location: Nottingham

    anyone renting a server for valheim and if so who from?

    When i host locally with 4-5 people on around the base it tanks the fps from 90 to 40, so im considering renting a server for a month to see how it goes
     
  8. Brutal biff

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Sep 2013

    Posts: 753

    Gone from 35 to 40 fps to a steady 60fps thankyou
     
  9. TriedandTested

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Jul 2004

    Posts: 15,505

    Location: Neptune

    Yes, we do.

    We started off with https://nodecraft.com/ which has a superb front end but we quickly found their initial recommendation of 3gb not sufficient. Then the costs starting to become a bit too high. Have just moved to https://www.gtxgaming.co.uk/valheim-server-hosting/ and have just got our world moved over the the server up and running. Testing tonight. UI not as nice, but much better value and has a couple of modding tools already built in...so at the click of a button you can enable the dll fix for better up/down speeds as mentioned in this thread a few times.
     
  10. Puppetmaster

    Soldato

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 6,433

    Location: Near Brighton

    The guys im playing with have a server with gtx gaming as well.
     
  11. bJN

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Nov 2009

    Posts: 3,486

    Location: Norwich

    Another vote for GTX here. Used them for years on and off for various games. Valheim server has been problem-free since the day I set it up. My only gripe is they are slow to inform on game updates but can't grumble at the service really.
     
  12. ExRayTed

    Underboss

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,754

    Location: Surrey

    232 hours played already :eek:

    Such a time-sink
     
  13. Zenduri

    Soldato

    Joined: 17 Mar 2009

    Posts: 5,276

    Location: Nottingham

    ]

    Cheers lads any idea how much ram your servers are running with?
     
  14. robj20

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Apr 2007

    Posts: 10,021

    It won't let me save the settings for 164hz, keeps resetting to 59hz.
    I do get a solid 60fps as well with everything on max.
     
  15. Kainz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Dec 2002

    Posts: 21,972

    Location: In a cowfield, London, UK

    I do that every day man! There's a marsh near me with large stone blocks and spooky trees...
     
  16. TriedandTested

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Jul 2004

    Posts: 15,505

    Location: Neptune

    3Gb isn't enough. Nodecraft says it is. They then changed that a week later saying 4gb was the minimum...not impressed. We've moved and gone for 8gb.
     
  17. baldmonk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 27 Feb 2012

    Posts: 1,165

    so its worth picking up then lol, not sure ive never heard of this till now but looks right up my street.
     
  18. Jay85

    Soldato

    Joined: 22 May 2010

    Posts: 6,104

    Tested it tonight, if there's a roof over the object it stops degrading. It has to be a roof component though not a floor tile.
     
  19. Jay85

    Soldato

    Joined: 22 May 2010

    Posts: 6,104

    Had some weird artifacting going on with Vulkan API enabled, switched back to DX12 and its fine again. Did gain some fps but can't deal with the weird graphical glitches.
     
  20. bJN

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Nov 2009

    Posts: 3,486

    Location: Norwich

    I went with the default option which is up to 5GB, hasn't skipped a beat so far though we haven't gone overboard with stuff. I also have it set to backup and restart daily which may help with things.