1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Valheim

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by TriedandTested, 6 Feb 2021.

  1. Digital X

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 25 May 2013

    Posts: 9,122

    Location: Kent.

    I didn't think about a moat tbh.. I'm just struggling now building a roof. I have the slanted bits done but stuck on corners, and I need middle posts for support as well. I didn't plan this far.
     
  2. delta0

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2012

    Posts: 6,988

    Location: London/S Korea

    This is what mine looks like.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  3. TheBrooder

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jan 2007

    Posts: 3,191

    Location: Cognac, France

    Nice! Did you dig the moat with a hoe?
     
  4. delta0

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2012

    Posts: 6,988

    Location: London/S Korea

    I used the pickaxe
     
  5. Digital X

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 25 May 2013

    Posts: 9,122

    Location: Kent.

    Oh ok that last picture makes more sense than my current house. I'll have to look up building tutorials, it's the roof part I'm stuck on.
     
  6. delta0

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2012

    Posts: 6,988

    Location: London/S Korea

    I have 2 floors. I will grab a picture of the roof on the 2nd floor later
     
  7. TonyTurbo78

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Sep 2013

    Posts: 10,103

    Location: West End, Southampton

    I wasn't knocking its visuals. Textures are ropey but the lighting is sublime.
     
  8. jasonsony735

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Oct 2007

    Posts: 1,543

    Location: Some where in England

    Im kinda baffled that you can't play this game at Ultra settings in 4k on 3080 @ 60 FPS ! lol Ok the lighting is cool but everything else.....
     
  9. TonyTurbo78

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Sep 2013

    Posts: 10,103

    Location: West End, Southampton

    I was playing it at 4k60 everything maxed out last night with ease on a rig I’m building (was testing last night) for reference 3950x, RTX Titan, 32gb 3600mhz DDR4.
     
  10. eclap

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 Sep 2015

    Posts: 141

    Location: Hampshire UK

    Erm, there's no Ultra settings. I'm playing it perfectly fine with my rig all maxed. The game drops frames for a split second every time it auto saves, but other than that, silk. 90fps+ easy. I'm pretty sure a 3080 should run 4k at over 60 fps all maxed no problem.
     
  11. delta0

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2012

    Posts: 6,988

    Location: London/S Korea

    2nd floor pic
    [​IMG]
     
  12. Kainz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Dec 2002

    Posts: 21,975

    Location: In a cowfield, London, UK

    My gang and I have a small outpost on the edge of the Black Forest and it's still WIP. We face constant attacks from dwarves and it is quite irritating really. I am not sure about how to handle that.

    So there was me. Mining away at a copper deposit that seems to go deep underground. Boar comes along and decides to headbutt me. Great, I whack it with my Lv2 club a few times before noticing an evergrowing shadow looming behind me. I turn around and its a great big blue flamin troll! Before I could even arm my shield half my health just vanished from a single punch to the face!

    We had seen our first troll about an hour before this encounter and decided to test how good it was. It smashed a few trees on the way to us, which was enough to make us panic as we realised running towards a half built outpost wasn't the best idea. Took a while and a few deaths but we managed to take him down.
     
  13. jonneymendoza

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Apr 2008

    Posts: 17,779

    Maybe a old ish laptop?
    got mine running on a razer blade 13 stealth laptop for now. i do have a desktop toweer server though but most likely uses more power than this laptop
     
  14. RoosterC

    Hitman

    Joined: 8 Jan 2013

    Posts: 522

    Location: Grenoble, France

    Thanks. Bought two copies and been enjoying it with my son - nice to discover a new game together.
     
  15. TheProcrastinator

    Associate

    Joined: 12 Feb 2021

    Posts: 2

    Hi - do you know what caused the MP issues? I am having similar issues with a friend playing on my server and am reaaaaally desperate to find a solution...
    Was it by any chance related to the steam discussion link you provided? Cheers!
     
  16. jonneymendoza

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Apr 2008

    Posts: 17,779

    what problem are you having?
     
  17. Antony101

    Mobster

    Joined: 4 Jul 2011

    Posts: 4,184

    Location: England

    Everything maxed at 4k and I get 60fps easily on my GTX 3060ti.
     
  18. Kainz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Dec 2002

    Posts: 21,975

    Location: In a cowfield, London, UK

    I’ll ask my mate. It was certainly him not getting data on his end, which the link refers to - I think F2 ingame pulls up some net data where you can see this? I never did ask how he sorted it out but I’ll get back to you.
     
  19. TheProcrastinator

    Associate

    Joined: 12 Feb 2021

    Posts: 2

    Thanks in advance :D
     
  20. Kainz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Dec 2002

    Posts: 21,975

    Location: In a cowfield, London, UK

    It was some ASUS software called GameFirst? He uninstalled it and everything was fine after that.