1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VCore Waring Message

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by PuG106, 27 Jul 2006.

  1. PuG106

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Mar 2004

    Posts: 482

    Location: Nottingham

    Hi there, if this is in the wrong forum please move.

    I have recently purchased and installed my new ASUS A8N32-SLI DELUXE and AMD Athlon 64 4000+ CPU.

    With the new mb i got piece of software called PC PROBE II which tells me what temperature my rig is running at, no doubt a lot of you will of heard of it or use a similar thing.
    Anyway being a bit of noob when it comes to this sort of thing i keep getting a message pop up every now and again while I'm not doing anything in particular saying "warning Vcore".

    I have checked the reading of the vcore when this message pops up and its at 1.54v - 1.55v but its normally idle at 1.39v - 1.41v and it suddenly jumps in to the 1.50's, can any one tell me why this is happening and how to stop it. :confused:

    Cheers

    Greg
     
  2. SiriusB

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,448

    Location: Manchester

    Your Vcore value shouldn't so much as twitch, but it looks like yours is spiking - hence the warning.

    What are your other voltages like? If they are all stable then it could be a mobo problem - its the motherboard that regulates the voltage for your CPU.

    If other voltages are fluctuating then this would point to a PSU issue.

    SiriusB
     
  3. Psycho Sonny

    Caporegime

    Joined: 21 Jun 2006

    Posts: 36,449

    Your PSU isnt up to the job, it is struggling to keep the rails stable, you need a new psu im afraid
     
  4. squiffy

    Banned

    Joined: 17 Mar 2006

    Posts: 9,155

    hmm both of my amd vcores fluctuate a bit, both 100% stable, different high quality PSU's. :confused:
     
  5. PuG106

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Mar 2004

    Posts: 482

    Location: Nottingham

    My PSU is a brand new OCZ Game Xstream 600W so i hope its not broken.

    The rest of the voltages are below.

    +3.3 voltage = 3.26
    +5 voltage = 5.11
    +12 voltage = 12.29

    The +5 and the +12 are fluctuating but the +3 is always on 3.26
     
  6. SiriusB

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,448

    Location: Manchester

    Have you noticed any other problems with the day to day running of your PC?

    It could be normal for your PSU [doubt it though] or it could just be the software mis-reporting [bloody likely].

    Only way to be sure is measure the rails directly using a multimeter. If your PC is running 100% OK then I would say your PSU is okay - but I would still test it.

    SiriusB
     
  7. PuG106

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Mar 2004

    Posts: 482

    Location: Nottingham

    Ive only had it up and running 2 days since i rebuilt it, i havent had any problems with it in the time ive been using it (touch wood)

    Think i will take your advice and test the rails when i can

    For the moment i will just be ignorant and turn off pc probe.

    Thank you to all who replied, much appreciated