1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

VERY SLOW LOADING IN ATI 5 SERIES CARD BAD COMPANY 2

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by CAPTAINBUMFLUFF, 10 Apr 2010.

  1. CAPTAINBUMFLUFF

    Hitman

    Joined: 8 Jan 2010

    Posts: 930

    Location: London

    Well just trying to find out if its only me who notices pretty slow loading in with bad company 2 and a ati card. Running 5770s tried with 1 aswell still slow. Was using a gts 250 before and loaded in 3 times quicker.
    Also does anyone get low fps when picking weapon first just when you load in.
    Rest of system is up to scratch i7 [email protected] 6gb ram

    thanks
     
  2. alex24

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Jan 2008

    Posts: 10,849

    I think this is a known issue, and was addressed/is being addressed in a driver update. What drivers are you running?
     
  3. CAPTAINBUMFLUFF

    Hitman

    Joined: 8 Jan 2010

    Posts: 930

    Location: London

    10.3 drivers
     
  4. alex24

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Jan 2008

    Posts: 10,849

    As far as I can tell, there is no update beyond 10.3b drivers that addresses this issue. I think ATI are working on yet another hotfix or it will be fixed in 10.4.
     
  5. shotgun

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Jul 2009

    Posts: 121

    Location: Luton

    I have the same trouble with my 4870. All my mates on Team Speak are running around capping flags and i’m still loading :(.
     
  6. Alexrose1uk

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Apr 2004

    Posts: 8,695

    Location: Milton Keynes

    My brother has comparable load times to me with his 5750, he's using the 10.3b drivers and profile update (7th of April or whatever it was).
    Could try using that new profile pack that was released a few days ago...might not affect the loading time but WAS aimed at BFBC2 in the mainstay.
     
    Last edited: 10 Apr 2010
  7. Schoieuk

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Jan 2010

    Posts: 415

    Location: Brighton

    i got 2 5870's and im allways first in-game picking up the tank and choppers :>
     
  8. wakayoda

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Mar 2009

    Posts: 1,112

    may be the speed of your ram could be the memory controller... the HDD?
     
  9. OpenToSuggestions

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Aug 2006

    Posts: 11,018

    Location: Derbyshire

    I upgraded from an e6600 to the rig in my sig (I still had the ssd with my e6600 rig).
    I still take a fair while to load. I agree with others that it is irritating being the last to load.

    Even on my e6600 rig, even in 2010, I would load battlefield 2 (note: not bad company!) first and get the tanks first:)
     
  10. CraigN

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 2,653

    Location: Bristol

    lol at this

    it is the game and DX 11

    DX11 textures take longer to load than DX 10 or 9

    if you want faster loading times turn your graphics settings down.

    this is a well known issue
     
  11. wolvers

    Soldato

    Joined: 26 Jan 2005

    Posts: 5,145

    Location: In........cognito

    I don't have any issues with this and my 5850. I seem to be into the game as one of the first, which I always assumed was thanks to my SSD.
     
  12. GJ02

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Nov 2007

    Posts: 6,419

    Location: .

    no problems here
     
  13. twitch

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Nov 2006

    Posts: 262

    Well before I saw this I didn't think much of it..

    But I also suffer from this..

    Just thought it was network or sommit related...
     
  14. {SAS}TB

    Soldato

    Joined: 20 May 2007

    Posts: 6,182

    Location: Location: Location:

    It's (as stated before) an issue with all DX11cards when running in DX11 mode

    It has been acknowledged that there is a problem and the intention is to address it as part of a hot fix

    I have an SSD and get in game relatively quickly but quicker if I force the cards to run in DX10 or 9
     
  15. mrix

    Hitman

    Joined: 15 Jan 2006

    Posts: 574

    Location: UK South Coast

    re:

    Has been an issue since the days of World at War and still no fix:confused:
    If your interested in getting a ATI gaming card for BFBC2 be aware you will get into rounds slowwww:eek:
    Cheers
    mrix
     
  16. Schoieuk

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Jan 2010

    Posts: 415

    Location: Brighton

    not allways m8, alot of people are using the 5850 and 5870 such as my self ad several of my friends and we allways get in the game first :>
     
  17. CAPTAINBUMFLUFF

    Hitman

    Joined: 8 Jan 2010

    Posts: 930

    Location: London

    Well i have decided to sell ati cards and stick with nvidia like I should have done
     
  18. kitch9

    Soldato

    Joined: 13 Aug 2008

    Posts: 6,710

    Facepalm.gif.......
     
  19. Alexrose1uk

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Apr 2004

    Posts: 8,695

    Location: Milton Keynes

    Because they have no issues whatsoever... /sigh
    My next machine is Nvidia, my current/last machine uses Nvidia, my machine previously had both at various points, I'm not exactly completely biased, but if you think Nvidia drivers never have issues with games, think again!
     
  20. clone

    Soldato

    Joined: 11 Jul 2003

    Posts: 6,408

    Location: Telford//west mids

    Spec in sig and i still get in game after a long load time.