1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin Media Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by macca40, 7 Mar 2007.

  1. Journey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,787

    Location: West Midlands

    That is because realistically they have always been ahead on speeds, and never had other providers on a level pegging or better.
     
  2. Sp00n

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,215

    Location: Brighton

    With the wider roll out of FTTP services it will be interesting to see how VM is affected, as said, VM have never really had much competition up until now.
     
  3. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,273

    I would be surprised if a lot of Virgin Media customers that live in areas covered by Cityfibre are even aware that alternatives exist, as there's not really much of a marketing drive and none of these altnets pay for listings on the rubbish price comparison sites. Don't forget that there are still people who pay for linear TV channels that aren't just sports, and there aren't really any comparable TV offerings from the new fibre providers.
     
  4. Ayahuasca

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2014

    Posts: 23,023

    Location: Dream, Damage

    That's pretty much what my response was going to be. The vast majority of broadband customers don't care about headline speeds either so as long as the numbers on their lower-level packages are solid they can leave Gig1 where it is. Looking at their previous practices I wouldn't be surprised if they increased the cost of it.
     
  5. Cyber-Mav

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,695

    Location: Midlands

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    kelly comms guys took 1 hour and fitted the 30m cable round to the back of the house to the room and position i wanted.
    used barcode scanner on my phone to connect to the wifi. nothing optimised or faffed with so straight out of the box. looking forwards to see how it is when wired. kiddo doing home learning so will faff with it later.
    big middle finger to virgin.
     
  6. ChrisD.

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 26,108

    Any context to that?
     
  7. Duke

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2003

    Posts: 33,777

    Location: Wiltshire

    Wrong thread I think.
     
  8. Cyber-Mav

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,695

    Location: Midlands

    yes there is but you dont have the bandwidth to understand it. :p
     
  9. Cyber-Mav

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,695

    Location: Midlands

    haters gonna hate. :p
     
  10. ChrisD.

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 26,108

    I will when I have fibre in my new house. :D
     
  11. Ayahuasca

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2014

    Posts: 23,023

    Location: Dream, Damage

    Can confirm, am triggered.
     
  12. Cyber-Mav

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,695

    Location: Midlands

    Then my work here is done :D
     
  13. Cyber-Mav

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,695

    Location: Midlands

    Good lad thats dedication. Change house when fttp is not available. :D
     
  14. ChrisD.

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 26,108

    The mrs thinks it's because of the kitchen, better layout, south facing garden etc, but in reality I dream about 900/100 FTTP.
     
  15. Elevon

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Sep 2006

    Posts: 3,168

    Virgin finally installed my BB/phone package today, been waiting since November, bad thing was after he left, I had a knock on the door by other Virgin engineers and they said he had not done the outside correctly, what he did was leave a little loop in the cable where it goes underneath the pavement to the front of the house, so people could technically trip over it at the fence side on the pavement, he also left the cable not tacked from pavement to inside of the fence on one end , so they did that for me, took them ten minutes.

    Speeds are fine and I have it in modem mode with my TP Link VR900.

    Shame it is the SH3 and not Superhub 4, but the Virgin guy said they are only giving that to 1GB users or if you pay for the upgrade.

    :)
     
  16. Rainmaker

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Aug 2007

    Posts: 8,764

    Location: Liverpool

    Finally back up and running after over 12 hours. According to the status page it was fixed at 5am. Yeah... no.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: 3 Mar 2021
  17. GodAtum

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 27 Sep 2009

    Posts: 1,504

    I cancelled my order after the country-wide outage yesterday.
     
  18. shiver

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 13 Jun 2007

    Posts: 1,114

    Location: London

    Country wide? Didn't see any outage here
     
  19. Ayahuasca

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2014

    Posts: 23,023

    Location: Dream, Damage

    Me neither.
     
  20. xb8browney

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 May 2005

    Posts: 6,348

    Same