1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin Media Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by macca40, 7 Mar 2007.

  1. Elevon

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Sep 2006

    Posts: 3,168

    I went from Plusnet 10mb ADSL to Virgin M100 broadband and phone package (no tv package), everything went fine once they cleared the cable blockage outside for installation (only took them 5 months). Mine was finally installed on 3rd March this year, the phone and BB went down just over week later (however this was due to London Electricity board damaging the Virgin fibre cables outside, took them two days to fixed it), apart from that my connection has been faultless even with Virgin Superhub3 in modem mode with my router.

    End of the day I guess it depends on your own area, mine seems to be very stable and in fact even more stable then when I was with Plusnet which was pretty good.

    Only tip I can give you is use a decent router since the Superhubs don't have get coverage on wifi, I use my router connected to Superhub3 and ethernet cable from router to my TP Link powerline adaptors to the third floor which works great, rest of family prefer wifi but that is taken care of with my old TP Link VR900 modem/router.

    Think I'll try the new TP Link AX20 router down the road, seen that for 89 quid.
     
  2. KIA

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 14 Nov 2004

    Posts: 13,594

    I'd take Opeanreach FTTP for the superior upload speed.
     
  3. ChrisD.

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 26,108

    Not to mention it is better in pretty much every way.
     
  4. batfink

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Jan 2006

    Posts: 374

    Full Unifi network here :D so no issues with wifi or any of the internal network. The Superhub would be used simply to connect to the outside world, no internal routing or wifi.

    It does sound like VM can be a bit hit and miss. Great when it works but a nightmare when it doesn't.
     
  5. Avalon

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,530

    That’s basically it. Some people have few - if any issues - the upload disparity is an annoyance, but the higher download can offset that depending on your usage pattern and the current DOCSIS upgrades are the first step to Virgin addressing that, generally latency is slightly higher depending on the network type, but if you are in an area that’s OK, it’s fast/reliable. When you aren’t, it’s not fun (apparently). What’s slightly strange is that almost without fail if someone has an issue and it’s a VM connection, it’s suggested they may be in a congested area, even if the facts don’t support the conclusion.
     
  6. Dg834man

    Gangster

    Joined: 2 Sep 2016

    Posts: 210

    Swapped from 15/0.7 fttc to m100 last month, mostly been fine had a few hours where random web sites wouldnt load with a dns error, no sign of congestion in my area, sh3 does decide every now and again that nothing will get to use the internet on wifi, my gigabit ethernet connection hasn't ever gone down, min latency increased from 18ms to 19ms fair amount of jitter as well, speed is great hits 118mb download 11mb up
     
  7. Elevon

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Sep 2006

    Posts: 3,168

    Better off getting a decent router and have Superhub3 in "modem mode"(mine is a rock solid connection ,so no down time unless somebody digs up the fibre optic cables outside again), btw make sure you have child safe off in your Virgin account settings, that does block a few sites. My ping is pretty good between 11ms and 18ms depending what site I use, jitter is between 2ms and 5ms on mine. I do gaming online so need a solid connection.
     
    Last edited: 2 Apr 2021
  8. Rainmaker

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Aug 2007

    Posts: 8,764

    Location: Liverpool

    Every day of the week, and twice on Sundays. Virgin is 'OK' mostly, especially the 1 gig service. Upload is poor, peering is terrible, and they're very prone to shoddy latency, jitter etc. Bite their arm off for BT based FTTP if you can get it, and enjoy. I'd recommend a decent provider (Zen or similar) for the least hassle. If we could get it around here I'd dig the road up myself.
     
  9. bingham67

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 6,736

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Wondered if anyone has any experience of a new install and being connecting up from a fair distance. I can see the green box around the corner from the house and little brown CATV covers on the pavement.

    Basically Virgin got in touch with me after I used the form, and a field consultant says he looked at the network and there should be no problem with connecting up. But from what I can see they are going to have to put a trench from around the corner unless it can go under the road and pipes somehow?

    I briefly managed to speak to him on the phone but it was moving day so had to be quick, but he said that he has to take direct debit details before they can come and look at the property. My concern is that they will start digging up and charge me a big bill for the work?

    As it a bank holiday I have got to wait to phone back.
     
  10. Duke

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2003

    Posts: 33,777

    Location: Wiltshire

    When covering an area they put down the green cabs and between that and your property might be a few access points for them in the pavement, then finally there is a connection to the edge of each property on the pavement. I'm not sure how far the cables are already in place but get the feeling they just connect it from the junction at your property pavement to your house (into a external box on your wall). Generally there isn't any digging as that work was all done months/years ago. As I've got grass at the front they just laid the cable in a cover underneath it in a line from the pavement to the front of the house. Not sure how they did it but I've never noticed the line in the grass, must have some way of cutting a thin slit and pushing it down :)
     
  11. bingham67

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 6,736

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Thanks the access point in the pavement outside the house is not on mine its located about 150 feet away down the road the greenbox is roughly 400 feet away.

    I will find out more from the field engineer on Tuesday be nice if I can get wired up.
     
  12. Avalon

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,530

    He's not a field engineer, he's a field sales advisor working on commission and trained to a slightly higher standard so he can (theoretically) mark up construction, green box distance is irrelevant, it'll be fed from the nearest CATV access point outside the front of the property even if that's 150 ft away as long as ducting is in place. If it isn't in place, it's less likely they will do 150ft of construction, also 'round the corner' doesn't fill me with happy thoughts, if you are an un-cabled street in a cabled area, it's usually for a reason, though the corner house may be able to take a feed from the cabled street. You will be charged nothing more than (at most) the standard install fee (£35?), the only time excess construction was ever passed onto a customer was if the customer specifically requested it eg they had built a new property at the back of an existing plot and it needed more than the construction budget would provide, in most cases it was usually agreed the builder would trench/duct/rope the run during construction and VM would provide the cable as a compromise, nothing was ever done without agreement before hand and this doesn't seem to apply here.
     
  13. bingham67

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 6,736

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Thanks so I actually found the CATV access point just outside the property but I dont notice anyone else in the street wired up apart from houses around the corner 150 feet away.

    The field sales advisor seemed confident on getting it connected up looking at the network I have signed up and waiting to see what happens.
     
  14. Avalon

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,530

    Sounds pretty straight forward then :)
     
  15. Duke

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2003

    Posts: 33,777

    Location: Wiltshire

    Yep sounds like a normal install then, they'll just connect from that point to somewhere outside your house to a box. From that it will then go to where you need it (internally or externally).
     
  16. iMacMart

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Jun 2006

    Posts: 11,580

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Morning all, picked one of these up from the bay, would someone be kind enough to link me to the latest dropping driver for W10 please?

    Many thanks
     
  17. ChrisD.

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 26,108

    Picked up what?
     
  18. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,159

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    I assumed he bought the whole of Virgin Media on eBay (Branson needs the money for Space trips) and as I didn’t know where the latest Windows 10 drivers were on the internet I didn’t respond.
     
  19. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,273

    Fortunately the eBay seller protection means you can send it back when it doesn't work properly
     
  20. ChrisD.

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 26,108

    When?