1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin Media Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by macca40, 7 Mar 2007.

  1. iMacMart

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Jun 2006

    Posts: 11,583

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Crap wrong thread :(

    ignore, wondered where I posted this
     
  2. ChrisD.

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 26,124

    :cry:
     
  3. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,277

    Presumably if you purchased Virgin Media you'd open the box and realise someone had laid a fat cable inside it, and you'd put your refund claim in fairly pronto
     
  4. Elevon

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Sep 2006

    Posts: 3,168

    Guys does Virgin support IPv6 yet?..I was wondering what the best option for my third party router, since the SH3 is in modem mode.

    FYI my old router is in IPv4 mode only, I'm getting a new router tomorrow (the old one is over 5 years) so was wondering if I should leave IPv6 enabled or disabled and best setting.
     
  5. Rainmaker

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Aug 2007

    Posts: 8,764

    Location: Liverpool

    No, there's no IPv6 support on VM. They trialled it (last year iirc) but no news of a rollout yet.
     
  6. Elevon

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Sep 2006

    Posts: 3,168

    Good to know, thanks :) .
     
  7. madman045

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,972

    Location: Space, the final frontier

    Can anyone tell me if there is any human support available at VM these days? Calling them just refers you to their website.. trying to help a family member with an issue with their Tivo box keeps randomly going off and just having a solid blue light.
    Thanks
     
  8. Duke

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2003

    Posts: 33,779

    Location: Wiltshire

    Yes I phoned them a couple of months ago, try another option on the menu when phoning maybe? 0345 454 1111
     
  9. Elevon

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Sep 2006

    Posts: 3,168

    I installed my new router the TP Link AX20 with my SH3, it went fairly smooth, I had no connection at first, so rebooted the SH3 and made sure my ethernet cable was fully seated in LAN4 for my power adaptor line, working fine now, seems a lot snappier then my old VR900 router/modem with SH3. Quick setup seems to work fine for settings, just make sure you check all settings after in advanced section.

    VR900 was over five years old so I was thinking of upgrading it at the time.

    Happy with my cheap purchase :) .

    Anyway the AX20/AX1800 works great with Virgin Superhub 3, just a heads up from me :) .
    I did not buy the AX50 due to overheating issues I heard with the intel chipset it has.

    I always preferred broadcom chipsets, they seem to run cooler and more stable in general.
     
  10. ED209

    Soldato

    Joined: 5 Nov 2014

    Posts: 6,497

    I have never had any issues with the SH3.

    Wifi is fine for multiple devices (2 x Phones, 1 x tablet, 2 x NowTV boxes, 1 x printer and 1 x laptop), 3 wired cables (2 x PCs and my work laptop)

    I do live in a bungalow so most likely helps as all on 1 level
     
  11. Elevon

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Sep 2006

    Posts: 3,168


    I never had issues with my old VR900 with SH3, the blue LEDs had become really dim so that was one reason I upgraded, btw I'm on the third floor and router and modem are on first floor.

    We have a lot of devices three wifi laptops, wired gaming PC via powerline adaptors, wired Android 4K TV via network switch, three phones, Linux PC, XBOX, PS4 , tablet, printer etc ...
    Modem mode with SH3 is far better then SH3 on its own, better wifi range, better chipset, more router settings etc.

    Anyway still working great here, websites seem snappier as well speed wise loading, still rock solid :) .
    Side Note: The AX20 runs a lot cooler then my old VR900.
     
    Last edited: 7 Apr 2021
  12. Rainmaker

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Aug 2007

    Posts: 8,764

    Location: Liverpool

    The issue with VM is load, I think. Especially now they had to offload icmp processing to the WiFi chip to try to mitigate the Puma6 issues. You only have a couple of WiFi devices. I could consider our network small, and we have a laser printer, 2 MacBook Pros, eight iPhones, two iPad Pros, an iPad Mini, two Fire TVs, media player boxes, various little IoT devices and so on. That's well over 20 devices, plus guests on the segregated/isolated Guest WiFi. Good luck using a lowest-bidder all in one for that. I recently jumped from Ubiquiti to Ruckus, no issues. Everything that can be wired, of course is (again about 20 devices).
     
  13. Duke

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2003

    Posts: 33,779

    Location: Wiltshire

    That network is tiny in terms of business use but large home use imo. He is using 7 devices which I'd say is about average for home use. I only have 1-2 devices using wifi myself (SH2ac) :)
     
  14. explicit4u

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Nov 2008

    Posts: 10,816

    Location: London

    Anyone else having issues tonight?

    It’s getting ridiculous now, can’t remember the last week without an outage and my bqm confirms this.

    20min+ outages every hour for the last 10!
     
  15. Avalon

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,532

    [​IMG]

    Nope. Rock solid as usual.
     
  16. ED209

    Soldato

    Joined: 5 Nov 2014

    Posts: 6,497

    No issues here, i did forget to ad the consoles on this which are using WiFi and they are a Xbox 360 and a switch.

    there is only three people here as well so not a large household.
     
  17. xb8browney

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 May 2005

    Posts: 6,351

    No issues here last night
     
  18. Elevon

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Sep 2006

    Posts: 3,168


    No issues here, was fine last night and this morning ,(London area) :) .
     
  19. explicit4u

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Nov 2008

    Posts: 10,816

    Location: London

    [​IMG]

    :mad::mad:
     
    Last edited: 8 Apr 2021
  20. xb8browney

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 May 2005

    Posts: 6,351

    Ouch that looks awful