1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin Media Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by macca40, 7 Mar 2007.

  1. Avalon

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,532

    The router port will auto negotiate speed, if the cable isn’t to spec, damaged, or the device on the other end has issues or is set to 100Mbit, it can drop to 100Mbit which would give around 10MB/s.
     
  2. Cyber-Mav

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,699

    Location: Midlands

    Still got to cash it, hope it dont bounce.
    Now need to find out how to cash a cheque since its been so many years and bank branches have closed where i used to go to.
     
  3. xb8browney

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 May 2005

    Posts: 6,351

    Halifax bank lets you scan cheques using the app
     
  4. Jimbo Mahoney

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,465

    Sorry, there's some (no pun intened) wires crossed here!

    My post used, I believe, used the correct unit terminology of B for bytes and b for bits.

    My Virgin speed is 100 Mb/s = 12MB/s (ish).

    Using a wired connection and Ookla speedtest, I was getting the expected 100 Mb / 12 MB.

    BUT, Steam was giving me 10 Mb/s = 1.2 MB/s!

    The weird thing was, as soon as I unplugged the ethernet, Steam went to the expected 100 Mb / 12MB.

    Is it possible, while plugged in to ethernet, that one application (e.g. Steam) is using a 10 Mb ethernet connection, while Chrome (e.g. Ookla) was using the wireless connection?
     
  5. Cyber-Mav

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,699

    Location: Midlands

    Whoa thats insane tech. Does barclays do it?
     
  6. shiver

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 13 Jun 2007

    Posts: 1,115

    Location: London

    Yep
     
  7. Cyber-Mav

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,699

    Location: Midlands

    just used it now and it did scan it. cant believe how simple its become.
     
  8. clone

    Soldato

    Joined: 11 Jul 2003

    Posts: 6,389

    Location: Telford//west mids

    I'm on Virgin and for some weird reason my daughter can't get channe5 on her tivo anybody got this problem.
     
  9. clone

    Soldato

    Joined: 11 Jul 2003

    Posts: 6,389

    Location: Telford//west mids

    God Virgin has been terrible today where I live I'm on 200mb and I'm only getting about 8mb also when I do a speed test they only go up to 100 is this standard?
     
  10. Duke

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2003

    Posts: 33,780

    Location: Wiltshire

    Is that from a wired device? Rebooted the hub? If you post your modem stats here we can see if they look ok or not but probably best to get a ticket raised with VM as well.
     
  11. clone

    Soldato

    Joined: 11 Jul 2003

    Posts: 6,389

    Location: Telford//west mids

    Yeh its wired im calling virgin up as its got worse tryed to download a nvidia driver and it said it will take 4 hrs lol,ive rebooted and set the modem back to factory and still no luck.
     
  12. Drake5

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Dec 2005

    Posts: 13,428

    Had another engineer visit recently to try and fix my slow speed. The engineer changed power levels again. Still no fix. He clearly saw that my speed was no where near what it should have been but didn't really seem bothered about it

    Since his visit, I have had lots of pre and post RS errors, so I might have to get another engineer out

    Started another BQM tonight, how's it looking

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Elevon

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Sep 2006

    Posts: 3,168


    I would ask for new cabling and new Superhub (best in modem mode), got to rule out everything, however if your area is oversubscribed not much you can do.

    My own Virgin has been fine since March 3rd install date. I get full speed with no issues, however I do have new cables from street to house and the SH3 is in modem mode with my new TP Link AX20.
     
  14. Drake5

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Dec 2005

    Posts: 13,428

    The superhub 4 arrived today. All installed, no different at all though in terms of speed. Still much slower than what I should be getting (150mbps on 600mb package)

    [​IMG]

    This is my full BQM from yesterday, how does it look?
     
  15. bingham67

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 6,747

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Virgin 200Mbps installed earlier a nice engineer all installed rather sharpish.

    Its finally nice to see these speeds although download seems to float between 180- 212 is that normal? although I am running wireless for the time being until I hardwire it all up but the router is in the same room as the PC.
     
  16. DaveCator

    Associate

    Joined: 4 Mar 2012

    Posts: 58

    Looks ok for most of the day, the spikes between 6pm and 8pm suggest you were using the connection a lot?

    For reference this is what my BQM looked like when the area was completely congested and there were issues with the line.

    [​IMG]

    And this is what it looks like now that the equipment has been upgraded

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Duke

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2003

    Posts: 33,780

    Location: Wiltshire

  18. Avalon

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,532

  19. Duke

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2003

    Posts: 33,780

    Location: Wiltshire

    Thats a shame :(
     
  20. Rainmaker

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Aug 2007

    Posts: 8,764

    Location: Liverpool

    Missed it! :( I was about to wonder aloud whether anyone had youtube-dl'd them, but one of the commenters says he has. He does, however, neglect to supply a link to them.