1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin Media Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by macca40, 7 Mar 2007.

  1. spoffle

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Jul 2012

    Posts: 16,697

    When I cancelled last year, they didn't call me back. They just let me go. I wasn't trying to call their bluff though, I actually wanted to leave. But they still didn't call.
     
  2. Rainmaker

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Aug 2007

    Posts: 8,671

    Location: Liverpool

    If they don't call back he can always ring them before the end of the 30 days, and say "I've been shopping around with Sky/EE/whomever but I'd really prefer to stay with you if I can. What can you offer me?". Make sure it's through to 'Thinking of leaving us' (retentions) as they have more power than first line - but not as much as the people who ring you back (if they call).
     
  3. beachBOYken

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Feb 2007

    Posts: 10,461

    Location: London

    I had an outage for 5-10 minutes around 2.30pm yesterday, can't be coincidence every time I check out "is my service down" or "downdetector" when this happens there is huge spike of reports.

    Wonder what keeps causing these short outages, mine was likely isolated to an area. But it seems like VM is unstable of late and certain areas network comes under strain at various times.
     
  4. Marky

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Apr 2007

    Posts: 23,407

    Location: UK

    Tried to cancel through their text service, but no dice. Just got through to their call centre and cancelled - They offered me the exact same offers as before. She said to call back 2 weeks into my cancellation period and ask if there are any further discounts available, as she said it is likely they could offer something better...

    We shall see... for the time being, I’m now on my 30 days cancellation period.
     
  5. cyber69

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Sep 2009

    Posts: 1,915

    Location: Loogabarooga

    I’m on a 350MB connection and at best getting 40MB downloads on firefox browser and when using DAP download accelerator on chrome or IE at best it is doing 8MB downloading from usenet. I’ve checked the upstream and downstream settings on the router and on speedtest it reports over 370MB connection.

    I think therefore that my connection to the websites and usenet is being throttled. I’m a bit of noob when it comes to VPN software but would it advisable to use one when downloading GB’s of data from a single source?
     
  6. Avalon

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,421

    For starters you need to understand that 350Mbit/s is not the same as 350MB/s, allowing for overheads you’re looking at just over 40MB/s which is exactly what you say you get, so no, it really doesn’t appear VM are throttling your connection.

    Usenet is a different beast. How are you connected to the router? Which usenet provider, how many connections, what’s the system spec including drives, are you pausing for post processing/repair, have you tried alternate ports (please tell me you’re using SSL), have you confirmed how fast your provider actually offers (some are fixed speed) and why in a world where ‘Get and SAB dominate the client usage are you not using them?
     
    Last edited: 28 May 2020
  7. ecksmen

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,220

    Location: Cardiff

    I've notice Usenet being a lot slower recently; also on the 350Mbps package. Before COVID-19 (about 10 months worth of experience) usenet would always saturate my connection. Now it struggles past 10MB/sec (circa 85Mbps raw); number of connections, destination doesn't seem to alter this.

    I wouldn't be suprised if VM are applying policies based on traffic; I'm 99% confident the issue is north of my modem.
     
  8. fezster

    Hitman

    Joined: 7 Jan 2007

    Posts: 635

  9. chroniclard

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2014

    Posts: 18,312

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Cant say I have noticed any issues with Usenet.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. ecksmen

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,220

    Location: Cardiff


    Slightly jealous of that speed! Even though my 350Mbps package if running at full speed is sufficent, I always want more! Just had linux ISO download -

    "Downloaded in 40 seconds at an average of 40.8 MB/s"

    No changes my end, perhaps a local contention issue.
     
  11. chroniclard

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2014

    Posts: 18,312

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Dont need that speed to be honest, most of my downloads are when I sleep but its just nice to have and always want MORE! :p
     
  12. FreeStream

    Capodecina

    Joined: 10 Apr 2004

    Posts: 13,375


    Yes. Spent days messing about trying to find a solution.

    No solution is available unless your in a SH4 area. Senior engineer said it’s the SH3 and he has solved it for others by using a 2/AC, a 4 or getting the customer to go to a business account and hence router.

    Ive now signed up for FTTP as VM have agreed to terminate my contract early and I cannot wait to leave VM behind.

    SH3 was a bodge from day 1, if FTTP had been available sooner I’d have jumped ship way before re-signing with VM.
     
  13. SpudMaster

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2004

    Posts: 3,060

    Location: blackburn

    Anyone else having having issues with their connection speed the last few days? Im on 350mb. Speedtest normally reports 386mb but last few days its only been between 10 and 35mb.
    Was justing trying to download on steam but it was only going at 2.5mb/s, I normally get 48mb/s.
    Virgin Media's service status doesn't report any connection issues in my area....
     
  14. xb8browney

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 May 2005

    Posts: 6,308

    Mines been great as always
     
  15. e36Adz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Nov 2003

    Posts: 11,304

    Location: Manchester, UK

    So, they replied to my letter of complaint. Result!? Not quite. The reply was a generic letter not addressing anything I said, infact it lies about how they've been 'trying to contact me but been unsuccessful'. It then advises me to text a number and then someone will look into my complaint. I text the number and realise there are tons of prior messages back and forth already to this number, infact, it was because of how incompetent they were there and on the phone that forced me to write a letter in the first place!?! So, next step?

    Oh and a few hours later someone replied to my message yet again, after giving all my details and him reading what little notes there are on their system, he says it's the wrong dept lol. I'm truly astounded by this company. This is on a whole new level for me.
     
  16. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 21,055

    Location: Cambridge, UK


    Nope, mines pretty happy as well :)

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: 21 May 2020
  17. randal

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Oct 2006

    Posts: 12,804

    Yep, they are on the whole useless if you need assistance. If everything works for you, and you're in an area that's not heavily contended then great. If you need something, or something needs fixing outside of the quick fix/router restart/engineer out to swap your tap in the green cab then forget it.

    Plusnet goes in next week, and even though it's considerably slower I'm really looking forward to not giving Virgin Media any more money. Ever.
     
  18. FreeStream

    Capodecina

    Joined: 10 Apr 2004

    Posts: 13,375

    Same here.

    Really hoping my FTTP is installed sooner than 2 months time..!
     
  19. rickjames

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Oct 2011

    Posts: 3,972

    Location: London

    Mine down, SE24. Virgin status thing now says ETA fix of 1am. Oof.
     
  20. Temi_D

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 31 Jul 2009

    Posts: 2,167

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    Question for you guys. Currently have FTTC with BT (68Mbps downloads). When I check the Virgin Media website for my address, apparently I can sign up for the 350Mbps package. How is it that they can offer approx 5x the speed of BT over what is essentially the same line?