1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin Media

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by cheechm, 7 Jun 2010.

  1. cheechm

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Jan 2008

    Posts: 2,350

    Wondering if anyone knew either how much it cost, or the ways this could be done. Looking at getting Virgin Media 50meg, however my house is down a 50metre driveway (from the street). I know that VM offer the service on my road so it is a matter of asking them to install it in my house. What is the best way about doing this? Will they charge me an extortinate amount to do the extra 50m? Is there a way I can do some of it myself to make it cheaper?

    Cheers
     
  2. Dist

    Soldato

    Joined: 1 Jun 2005

    Posts: 5,160

    Location: Kent

    Do you not have a cable connection to your house already if there is cable in the area? I thought areas that have cable have it built into all houses in the area rather than selective ones.
     
  3. cheechm

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Jan 2008

    Posts: 2,350

    I have BT access already. Is VM FTTH or FTTC?
     
  4. asim18

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Dec 2006

    Posts: 15,410

    Pretty sure it's FTTC.
     
  5. PhillyDee

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Feb 2007

    Posts: 14,169

    Location: South Shields

    Ring them up, do not mention about the distance? Are the rest of the houses in the street the same?
     
  6. J.B

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Aug 2006

    Posts: 5,922

    Of they say its supplied in the road they probably will do your house, just means they'll have to run a long run of coax down the drive to the house.
     
  7. cheechm

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Jan 2008

    Posts: 2,350

    Nope, but I'm not sure how from the online checker they know that my house is a bit from the road, even though my address is on the road.
     
  8. mp260767

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Feb 2003

    Posts: 10,871

    Location: telford, shropshire

    if your address is listed on the online checker your ok, i'm looking at a property that has every other house around it listed with the exception of the one i'm looking at and there working on getting it cabled up.

    just need to place an order with them and they should take care of the rest.
     
  9. Banzai_Joe

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Sep 2006

    Posts: 5,157

    Location: Midlands, UK

    I've had VM installed in 2 house that i lived in. If there is a cab presence on your street, then they will just dig and cable up to your house, possibly charging installation fee.
     
  10. arknor

    Caporegime

    Joined: 22 Nov 2005

    Posts: 38,950

    Location: Newcastle/Zurich

    which can cause huge problems for the signal levels bet your engineer will have a headache!
     
  11. izzy eckerslike

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Oct 2007

    Posts: 1,724

    Location: Worcestershire

    If the cable runs down under the footpath in your road if it's it's an oldish area then you might have a problem depending on what the access road to your property is made of, they won't disturb concrete, tarmac, or block paving. worst problem is that they use contractors who don't give a toss & look for the easy way out.

    My new cable was draped down the garden between the bushes in a flourescent plastic tube which crossed a pathway. :confused:

    needless to say I got it sorted & a manager came to look & was flabberghasted & had it rerouted & properly buried
     
  12. cheechm

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Jan 2008

    Posts: 2,350

    According to the spotter, they only run new installations a maximum of 10 metres. The guy wondered if I already had it installed originally about 15 years ago, but it wasn't because my house used to be a block of flats.

    tl;dr = Can't be done.