1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin say my new address will 100% be able to get 50MB fibre, is this so?

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by GizmoTheMogwai, 18 Oct 2009.

  1. GizmoTheMogwai

    Hitman

    Joined: 13 May 2009

    Posts: 797

    Location: Norwich

    So I just called them up and they say that I can definately get 50MB fibre optic in my new address if I take out the 50mb package.

    BT broadband check says I can only get 4mb here, but I called Virgin up and they say 100% I would be able to get the maxed out 50mb.


    This seems a bit weird to me, can anyone clarify please?


    Just did a postcode checker for the maximum speed on http://www.top10-broadband.co.uk/ and it says 4mb.

    Really confuzzled?
     
  2. JamesU2005

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Nov 2005

    Posts: 3,044

    Location: London

    That's cause Virgin uses fibre optic cables in the ground, not via the BT phone lines.
     
  3. s0ck

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,299

    BT checker doesn't check for Virgin services.
    You might want to get it in writing from Virgin if you're buying a house based on their verbal though :p
     
  4. GizmoTheMogwai

    Hitman

    Joined: 13 May 2009

    Posts: 797

    Location: Norwich

    Not buying a house, council swap, but still ;)


    So if they say my area can do 50MB fibre is it fairly confident to say that I should be able to get that, apparently fibre speeds don't fluctuate as much as ADSL over distance or something?
     
  5. s0ck

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,299

    Pretty sure you can whack your postcode onto the Virgin website and it will confirm/deny it there too.

    It's 50Mb btw; sorry for being picky :p
     
  6. GizmoTheMogwai

    Hitman

    Joined: 13 May 2009

    Posts: 797

    Location: Norwich

    [​IMG]


    :D

    So I guess that confirms it then, still don't entirely trust Virgin though...
     
  7. TheRedZealot

    Mobster

    Joined: 20 Oct 2007

    Posts: 2,779

    Location: South Yorkshire

     
  8. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Virgin Media use separate infrastructure from BT, so unsuprisingly the BT checker isn't so useful here... it doesn't tell you what 3G coverage you'll get either.

    The "fibre optic" thing is complete marketing dross. Based on that you'll get their 50Mbps cable service and you should get what it says on the tin, network conditions allowing.
     
  9. GizmoTheMogwai

    Hitman

    Joined: 13 May 2009

    Posts: 797

    Location: Norwich

    The Virgin dude said that if I chose the 50Mb package that I would get the full 50mb, that's where I was a bit :confused: about.
     
  10. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    In so far as there's no need to worry about the length of your line, you'll connect at 50Mbps.

    Whether you get it or not depends on the area and how oversubscribed it is and what capacity the site at the other end has. You don't have to be a genius to see that VM will eventually apply their STM to the 50Mbps tier too.
     
  11. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,014

    You do, but it's not fibre.
     
  12. paradigm

    Caporegime

    Joined: 26 Aug 2003

    Posts: 36,367

    Location: Staffordshire

    They will, but by this time it will most likely be their XL package rather than XXL. Give it not too long and they will roll out 100Mb.