1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Vista and wireless connections

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by turtle3, 15 Jun 2006.

  1. turtle3

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,143

    Location: snodland

    Ive been trying all day to get my netgear wg111v2 wireless adapter working with vista 64 but had no joy :( Vista will recognise my wireless adapter but wont accept the drivers. I have been on netgear forums and it seems that theres loads of other people in the same situation and netgear have stated they will not be releasing drivers for vista 64. Does this mean that if your wireless system dont support 64bit then you will need to buy a whole new set up?? or is it possible just to get a usb wireless adapter with a driver that works with vista and then still use my existing netgear wireless router :confused:

    Are there any wireless kits out that will support vista yet???
     
  2. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    If you needed to, you'd only need a new wireless adapter.

    Suspect driver support will kick off when it's actually out, and anyone actually cares their hardware isn't going to work.
     
  3. turtle3

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,143

    Location: snodland

    Oh thanks,, thats not too bad then, I actually have 2 wireless keys, I have tried running the vista upgrade advisor with both keys, The netgear key says unsupported contact manufacturer :( , but my other packard bell usb2 wireless key says it is compatable but will need a driver update and to get it from microsoft driver update?? :confused: surely thats not possible??

    Can anyone confirm a wireless key thats already supported?
     
  4. csmager

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,770

    Location: London

    Why not? Just means plug it in then run Windows Update and a driver will probably be found. Someone's obviously already checked one in.
     
  5. turtle3

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,143

    Location: snodland


    Thanks but im a bit :confused: here..lol.. I ran the windows update in xp and it found a driver update listed as: CyberTAN Technology, Inc. - Networking - IEEE 802.11g USB Adapter, but there is no way to download the driver as a file so i can then transfer it to windows vista :( all I can do is install it automatically from the updater? also checked the cybertan site but as the adapter is in a packard bell shelll I have no way of telling which model it is... :confused:
     
    Last edited: 15 Jun 2006
  6. Quronos

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2005

    Posts: 170

    Location: Swindon/Southampton

    hmm...difficult, any stickers on chips or writing that may indicate its manufacturer
     
  7. turtle3

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,143

    Location: snodland


    Theres a serial number a part number and a product id number on a sticker on the key, but in no way do they correspond to any of the driver downloads on cybertan's site?? ive even pulled the key apart and theres a sticker on the chip but that doesnt correspond either :confused: Tried the product id on packard bell and as i anticipated it didnt recognise it.
     
  8. csmager

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,770

    Location: London

    The idea is you run windows update in *vista*, not in XP. Although you do have the interesting situation where you need the wireless drivers to get on the internet, and you need the internet to get the wireless drivers. Any way of cabling it or using dialup for a few mins?
     
  9. turtle3

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,143

    Location: snodland

    I dont have any cables now and even isf i did I also took out the dial up modem so its gonna be quite a bit of hassle to try it and then its only the 14 day beta im trying anyway, Think ill just have to wait for the ofifcial release and buy myself a vista compatable dongle when they are available next year.

    **** FORGOT***** about the Lan connection on the mboard, could I run a cable from this direct to the netgear router??? would this get me connected??
     
    Last edited: 15 Jun 2006
  10. csmager

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,770

    Location: London

    It would - that's what I meant by 'cables'. Dialup is the only other alternative after that.