1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VNC setup: Am i missing something?

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by wildheart, 24 Jan 2006.

  1. wildheart

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2004

    Posts: 133

    Location: Leicestershire

    Hey everyone! been a while since i posted here been very busy with my life :) Anywho - Im using TightVNC to try and access my home computer but it doesnt seem to connect i keep getting this error:

    Network error: no route to server >>insert my router IP<<

    I have a Linksys router with a static IP connecting my computer to the net with a NAT (think thats right) i have setup the port forwarding on my router as well as opening the ports on my computers firewall and as far as i know the port forwarding should work fine but for some reason i still cannot connect, however im not sure if its a problem with the client end, and if the servers at work are blocking the connection

    Anyone have any ideas or can think of somthing i have missed

    p.s im using a web browser to connect to the computer. i have not tried it from another computer other than the ones at work
     
  2. pax

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Jan 2003

    Posts: 972

    Location: Employed.Surrey.UK

    Are you trying to connect to your router's public IP address, or the internal one on your home PC?

    Pax
     
  3. wildheart

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2004

    Posts: 133

    Location: Leicestershire

    im trying to connect to the routers public IP address the static one given to my router by my ISP

    is that correct?
     
  4. Skilldibop

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Sep 2005

    Posts: 1,284

    Location: London

    yes but you need to forward the port to an internal address and port and make sure VNC is listening on that port. Else your trying to VNC your router, which won't work.

    wildheart: bulls**t you got 215GHz :p
     
  5. wildheart

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2004

    Posts: 133

    Location: Leicestershire

    -yes the ports are forwarded to an internal address
    -VNC is listening on the same ports that have been forwarded

    -supprisingly 215 is actually 2.15 but it has been overclocked a little more now.... think with you brain ;)
     
  6. Colbaker

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Dec 2004

    Posts: 1,967

    Location: Paignton, Devon

    I have the same problem although i am going through www.no-ip.com and everytime i access via the browser it can only go to the router setting page, anyone know why that happens.

    It might also help this guy out.
     
  7. wildheart

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2004

    Posts: 133

    Location: Leicestershire

    ok after testing this further i seem to be able to connect to my computer using a web browser from a friends computer fine... but when i try to connect from work it still gets

    Network error: no route to server >>insert my router IP<<

    So i guess its something to do with the server at work blocking the IP connection :S

    Anyone else got any ideas?
     
  8. Skilldibop

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Sep 2005

    Posts: 1,284

    Location: London

    go from step one and list what you have done to each PC/ router. Then it will become obvious where the issue lies.
    Though i'll lay my money on Nat to Nat. Funilly enough you can get Nat to nat helper program from Sourceforge, and it tells you how to use it.
     
  9. wildheart

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2004

    Posts: 133

    Location: Leicestershire

    ok step by step :)

    1. Installed TightVNC on my home PC and configured the VNC server to run and listen on ports XXXX(main) and YYYY(http)

    2. Opened these ports XXXX(main) and YYYY(http) on Windows XP Firewall both TCP and UDP

    3. Forwarded ports XXXX(main) and YYYY(http) on my router to the NAT address of my home computer 10.x.x.x enabled for both TCP and UDP

    4. Also forwarded some other port that a website said i needed to some 5500 port and opened that on my home computers firewall

    Now if i use Another computer on my home network to access my computer through a web browser it works fine. but it does not work when using a web browser from work even though i am using the same address http://<<routers static IP from ISP>>:YYYY(http port)

    After talking to the IT tech at work i think it might be the filtering software they use, im currently working at a school that uses some filtering company -- but after telling this filter company to the allow address http://<<routers static IP from ISP>>:YYYY(http port) i have not yet tried it :o
     
    Last edited: 26 Jan 2006
  10. Skilldibop

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Sep 2005

    Posts: 1,284

    Location: London

    well for starters nat wont forward an outside port to the same inside port. You need x.x.x.x:5800 to forward to 192.168.x.x:5850. Then set VNC server to listen on 5850, which http'ing externally to x.x.x.x:5800.